[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
how to register a T58W with DD10K to a W60B?
Author Message
schogol Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 9
Joined: Feb 2024
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
how to register a T58W with DD10K to a W60B?
Hi

We have 2 T58W Pro phones (together with 4 W56H) and we like to register the T58W/DD10K to the W60B too, how can we do that?

Thanks for any help.
04-11-2024 08:44 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 1,536
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 47
Post: #2
RE: how to register a T58W with DD10K to a W60B?
(04-11-2024 08:44 PM)schogol Wrote:  Hi

We have 2 T58W Pro phones (together with 4 W56H) and we like to register the T58W/DD10K to the W60B too, how can we do that?

Thanks for any help.

Hi,

You can't.
DD10K with T58W work as a base station for Yealink handsets, but you can't pair a T58W with a W60B base station.
https://support.yealink.com/en/portal/kn...6c57b56643

Kind regards,
Frank.

I am not an employee of Yealink.
Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
Please do not send unsolicited PM messages. I will not answer them.
04-12-2024 01:35 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
schogol Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 9
Joined: Feb 2024
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: how to register a T58W with DD10K to a W60B?
(04-12-2024 01:35 AM)complex1 Wrote:  Hi,

You can't.
DD10K with T58W work as a base station for Yealink handsets, but you can't pair a T58W with a W60B base station.
https://support.yealink.com/en/portal/kn...6c57b56643

Thank for this clear answer.
Would it be possible to use one T58W/DD10k as base station and pair the second T58W/DD10K together with the handsets with it?
04-15-2024 04:08 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 1,536
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 47
Post: #4
RE: how to register a T58W with DD10K to a W60B?
(04-15-2024 04:08 PM)schogol Wrote:  
(04-12-2024 01:35 AM)complex1 Wrote:  Hi,

You can't.
DD10K with T58W work as a base station for Yealink handsets, but you can't pair a T58W with a W60B base station.
https://support.yealink.com/en/portal/kn...6c57b56643

Thank for this clear answer.
Would it be possible to use one T58W/DD10k as base station and pair the second T58W/DD10K together with the handsets with it?

I don't think this will be possible, because a T58W/DD10K becomes a base station and base stations cannot be paired with each other.

Kind regards,
Frank.

I am not an employee of Yealink.
Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
Please do not send unsolicited PM messages. I will not answer them.
04-15-2024 06:03 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
schogol Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 9
Joined: Feb 2024
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: how to register a T58W with DD10K to a W60B?
(04-15-2024 06:03 PM)complex1 Wrote:  
(04-15-2024 04:08 PM)schogol Wrote:  Would it be possible to use one T58W/DD10k as base station and pair the second T58W/DD10K together with the handsets with it?

I don't think this will be possible, because a T58W/DD10K becomes a base station and base stations cannot be paired with each other.

I also have a W80DM: Could the 2 T58W/DD10K use this as a kind of higher level base station?
04-15-2024 11:07 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 1,536
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 47
Post: #6
RE: how to register a T58W with DD10K to a W60B?
(04-15-2024 11:07 PM)schogol Wrote:  
(04-15-2024 06:03 PM)complex1 Wrote:  
(04-15-2024 04:08 PM)schogol Wrote:  Would it be possible to use one T58W/DD10k as base station and pair the second T58W/DD10K together with the handsets with it?

I don't think this will be possible, because a T58W/DD10K becomes a base station and base stations cannot be paired with each other.

I also have a W80DM: Could the 2 T58W/DD10K use this as a kind of higher level base station?

The Yealink W80 DECT IP Multi-Cell System, consisting of a base station W80B and a DECT Manager W80DM, can work with Yealink W56H/W53H (version x.85.0.45 or later), W73H (version 116.85.0.25 or later), W78H (version 16.85.0.5 or later), CP930W (version 87.85.0.45 or later), W59R (version 115.85.0.45 or later), W57R (version 118.85.0.5 or later), CP935W (version 149.86.0.10 or later), T54W+DD10K (version 96.85.0.95 or later) and DD Phone (version 66.84.0.115 or later).
T58W+DD10K is not mentioned, so I don't think it will work, but feel free to give it a try.

Kind regards,
Frank.

I am not an employee of Yealink.
Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
Please do not send unsolicited PM messages. I will not answer them.
(This post was last modified: 04-16-2024 01:08 AM by complex1.)
04-16-2024 01:07 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
schogol Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 9
Joined: Feb 2024
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: how to register a T58W with DD10K to a W60B?
Ok, thank you for all your help
04-16-2024 09:54 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  How to enable web server/ GUI on W60B and W70B after provisioning has disabled it. jhofford 2 3,315 09-12-2023 08:42 PM
Last Post: jhofford
  Problems setting up W60B and interface issues Ness 4 6,337 03-30-2023 05:24 PM
Last Post: Ness
  Auto Provision firmware on W60B base station hospitale 6 7,104 02-15-2023 05:54 PM
Last Post: hospitale
  recovery mode W60B files Aleskey 3 6,012 02-14-2023 01:42 AM
Last Post: 88fingerslukee
  W60B Constantly Restarts When W73H Is Connected. nolto 0 1,918 02-07-2023 12:15 AM
Last Post: nolto
  W60B factory reset and default login carsey 3 7,955 02-01-2023 02:52 AM
Last Post: complex1
  W60B remove intercom when transfert MYCOMPUTING 2 3,086 12-08-2022 12:17 AM
Last Post: complex1
  W60B base With 56H ( incomming calls, no ringing when charging ) stéphane 3 9,446 12-01-2022 03:15 AM
Last Post: therring
  W60B emitting high-pitched noise msncookie 6 13,206 09-19-2022 08:39 PM
Last Post: RobFromSouthJersey
  ‘New’ W56/W60B default admin password not recognised? Russ1 2 7,128 08-07-2022 02:44 PM
Last Post: Russ1

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication