[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
W60B factory reset and default login
Author Message
carsey Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: Jan 2023
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
W60B factory reset and default login
Hi

We have a W60B base and the W56H handset and unfortunately a phone needed replacing, so ordered a new one.

I went to try and log in to the online portal in order to transfer the phonebook to the handset, however the login credentials were now invalid. I initially set it up when we first got it and the password is/was saved in Chrome. However I still couldnt get in.

I tried a factory reset on the base station, unplug, 15secs, plug in, 3 lights, wait 5minutes, and power cycle, however this still doesnt allow a login through the web browser. It must be doing something as it un-registers the handset from the base and wipes the phone contact list.

I am also unable to do a base reset form the phone, as the option isnt there.

Is this a common issue with not being able to reset back to factory?


Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks
01-30-2023 05:48 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 1,529
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 45
Post: #2
RE: W60B factory reset and default login
(01-30-2023 05:48 AM)carsey Wrote:  Hi

We have a W60B base and the W56H handset and unfortunately a phone needed replacing, so ordered a new one.

I went to try and log in to the online portal in order to transfer the phonebook to the handset, however the login credentials were now invalid. I initially set it up when we first got it and the password is/was saved in Chrome. However I still couldnt get in.

I tried a factory reset on the base station, unplug, 15secs, plug in, 3 lights, wait 5minutes, and power cycle, however this still doesnt allow a login through the web browser. It must be doing something as it un-registers the handset from the base and wipes the phone contact list.

I am also unable to do a base reset form the phone, as the option isnt there.

Is this a common issue with not being able to reset back to factory?


Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks

Hi,

After the base station has been reset to factory settings, can you log in to the base station with the default username/password: admin/admin?

If this is not possible, your telephone provider may have blocked this.

Kind regards,
Frank.

I am not an employee of Yealink.
Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
Please do not send unsolicited PM messages. I will not answer them.
01-30-2023 11:08 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
carsey Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: Jan 2023
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: W60B factory reset and default login
(01-30-2023 11:08 PM)complex1 Wrote:  Hi,

After the base station has been reset to factory settings, can you log in to the base station with the default username/password: admin/admin?

If this is not possible, your telephone provider may have blocked this.

Nope. Unable to.

However I was able to login the first time round to set it up as I created a .csv file with all the phone numbers on.

If I reset it, and never connected it to the network, would I be able to login and make another user apart from the admin account?
02-01-2023 02:21 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 1,529
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 45
Post: #4
RE: W60B factory reset and default login
(02-01-2023 02:21 AM)carsey Wrote:  If I reset it, and never connected it to the network, would I be able to login and make another user apart from the admin account?

Hi,

I think it will then be possible to log in and add some settings, but when the base station is reconnected to the internet (and your provider) your provider will reconfigure the base station, and you will lose all the settings you made... including your password.
If this is true, you should ask your provider to remove the W60B MAC-address from its RPS server so that it is not reprovisioned when it connects to the Internet.

Kind regards,
Frank.

I am not an employee of Yealink.
Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
Please do not send unsolicited PM messages. I will not answer them.
02-01-2023 02:52 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  how to register a T58W with DD10K to a W60B? schogol 6 1,080 04-16-2024 09:54 PM
Last Post: schogol
  How to enable web server/ GUI on W60B and W70B after provisioning has disabled it. jhofford 2 2,441 09-12-2023 08:42 PM
Last Post: jhofford
  Problems setting up W60B and interface issues Ness 4 5,283 03-30-2023 05:24 PM
Last Post: Ness
  Auto Provision firmware on W60B base station hospitale 6 6,091 02-15-2023 05:54 PM
Last Post: hospitale
  recovery mode W60B files Aleskey 3 5,530 02-14-2023 01:42 AM
Last Post: 88fingerslukee
  W60B Constantly Restarts When W73H Is Connected. nolto 0 1,690 02-07-2023 12:15 AM
Last Post: nolto
  W70B and WH62 headset - headset again pairing with default base after in cradle Philipp Biermann 2 2,966 01-06-2023 12:48 AM
Last Post: Yisroel_MongoTEL
  W60B remove intercom when transfert MYCOMPUTING 2 2,706 12-08-2022 12:17 AM
Last Post: complex1
  W60B base With 56H ( incomming calls, no ringing when charging ) stéphane 3 8,905 12-01-2022 03:15 AM
Last Post: therring
  W60B emitting high-pitched noise msncookie 6 12,107 09-19-2022 08:39 PM
Last Post: RobFromSouthJersey

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication