[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
ACTION URI error
Author Message
troy44 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 21
Joined: Jun 2022
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
ACTION URI error
What causes this and how do I prevent it?
{"ret":"failed","data":false,"error":{"webStatus":"lock","lockTime":"6"}}

I can successfully dial out using:
http://10.0.2.25/servlet?key=number=9175...entral.com
this also works: most times
http://admin:admn314301049pwd@10.0.2.22/...entral.com

WHICH of the above lines of code should I use?

But after one or two successful 'dials' I get an error and no dial takes place. I am then locked out?

{"ret":"failed","data":false,"error":{"webStatus":"lock","lockTime":"20"}}

I appreciate any insight...
I'm getting there little by little.... and then I'll go away =)
(This post was last modified: 06-11-2022 12:13 AM by troy44.)
06-10-2022 11:00 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yisroel_MongoTEL Offline
Member
***

Posts: 225
Joined: Jul 2017
Reputation: 9
Post: #2
RE: ACTION URI error
Based on the error it seems that the device is being locked out due to using an incorrect user/password to send the command.
06-11-2022 01:29 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
troy44 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 21
Joined: Jun 2022
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: ACTION URI error
(06-11-2022 01:29 AM)Yisroel_MongoTEL Wrote:  Based on the error it seems that the device is being locked out due to using an incorrect user/password to send the command.

(06-11-2022 01:27 AM)Yisroel_MongoTEL Wrote:  You keep on referring to your "under the hood" thingy... But no one can have any clue what that is and (even if they'd know) how it works.

That being said, from the error it seems that the device is being locked out due to using an incorrect user/password to send the command.

Sorry, =), the thingy 'under the hood' is keyboard maestro which is a mac app, that in this case is simply sending a URL command.

When using Keyboard Maestro (KM) to send the command I use:
http://admin:admn314303049pwd@10.0.2.25/...entral.com
it consistently works to dial out 2-3 times and then errors.
So I am consistently sending the same/correct username and password every time, but it fails consistently after a few times....
Locks me out, and then after the lockout time it works for 2-3 times and then errors again.
any thoughts?
I REALLY appreciate your help...
Troy


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
(This post was last modified: 06-11-2022 01:41 AM by troy44.)
06-11-2022 01:40 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yisroel_MongoTEL Offline
Member
***

Posts: 225
Joined: Jul 2017
Reputation: 9
Post: #4
RE: ACTION URI error
(06-11-2022 01:40 AM)troy44 Wrote:  Sorry, =), the thingy 'under the hood' is keyboard maestro which is a mac app, that in this case is simply sending a URL command.

When using Keyboard Maestro (KM) to send the command I use:
http://admin:admn314303049pwd@10.0.2.25/...entral.com
it consistently works to dial out 2-3 times and then errors.
So I am consistently sending the same/correct username and password every time, but it fails consistently after a few times....
Locks me out, and then after the lockout time it works for 2-3 times and then errors again.
any thoughts?
I REALLY appreciate your help...
Troy

My thought would be (without a Mac or any clue in Keyboard Maestro) that when it sends the commend it sends another one (like a screenshot one or something similar) and that one doesn't have the credentials with it.
06-11-2022 01:41 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
troy44 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 21
Joined: Jun 2022
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: ACTION URI error
My thought would be (without a Mac or any clue in Keyboard Maestro) that when it sends the commend it sends another one (like a screenshot one or something similar) and that one doesn't have the credentials with it.
[/quote]

I hear ya, but I know that for sure, each and every time it is sending out the same 'string', there must be something that is not set correctly in the phone..
I'm bummed,
I use this method with our current grandstream phone system and it works flawlessly, 100% successful, calling, hanging up, muting, all with URL strings.
- Now yealink is a different 'format' of URL, but there is no reason why this should not work 100% consistently.
And unfortunately, Yealink support ticket method has proved useless.
They sent a 'rubber stamp' response with 2 links
1 that didn't work and the other that had nothing to do with the subject...
erg... very frustrating...
thank you so much for you kindness and investment of time,,,
If you think of anything please do let me know...
Troy
06-11-2022 01:56 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yisroel_MongoTEL Offline
Member
***

Posts: 225
Joined: Jul 2017
Reputation: 9
Post: #6
RE: ACTION URI error
My next step would be to capture the network traffic on the computer (like Wireshark) and on the phone (has a packet capture options, or through syslog) while reprocuing it getting locked out.

Then check those logs what else was tried (while the successful calls happened.)
(This post was last modified: 06-11-2022 02:02 AM by Yisroel_MongoTEL.)
06-11-2022 02:02 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
troy44 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 21
Joined: Jun 2022
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: ACTION URI error
(06-11-2022 02:02 AM)Yisroel_MongoTEL Wrote:  My next step would be to capture the network traffic on the computer (like Wireshark) and on the phone (has a packet capture options, or through syslog) while reprocuing it getting locked out.

Then check those logs what else was tried (while the successful calls happened.)

woof, erg, above my pay grade man..... I'm bummed...
But I will totally look into your suggestions,,, expert stuff man, thanx YOU
---
06-11-2022 02:08 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
troy44 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 21
Joined: Jun 2022
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
RE: ACTION URI error
Hey, would you by chance know the way to simply get the 'status' of the phone?
I don't see a command for 'status' anywhere.
thanx
06-11-2022 04:59 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yisroel_MongoTEL Offline
Member
***

Posts: 225
Joined: Jul 2017
Reputation: 9
Post: #9
RE: ACTION URI error
(06-11-2022 02:08 AM)troy44 Wrote:  woof, erg, above my pay grade man..... I'm bummed...
But I will totally look into your suggestions,,, expert stuff man, thanx YOU
---

Not so "experty"...

You can try to follow this (6 simple steps) guide https://support.yealink.com/en/portal/kn...8b843eb445 to capture and export the logs while you're reproducing the issue (trying 3-4 times to call and then getting locked out.)

If you get those logs, you may try attaching it here (or uploading on a file sharing service and sharing the link.)
(This post was last modified: 06-15-2022 05:14 AM by Yisroel_MongoTEL.)
06-15-2022 05:14 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
mleiphamellis Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: Aug 2021
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
RE: ACTION URI error
Hello, just commenting to say I am running into the same trouble with the T54W and determined to figure it out! I also have "Action URI Allow IP List" set to "any" and can typically run it a couple times before getting the error.

Firmware Version: 96.85.107.5
Hardware Version: 96.1.2.0.2.1.2

I've reproduced this behavior on two phones on two different LANs, both provisioned with config files from the same provider. Next step is to turn up the logging level as described in the Yealink article "How to Get Correct Diagnostic Files from Yealink Phones", reproduce the problem, and look for clues in the logs.

I'm also on a Mac and want to get a handle on this behavior before integrating dialing capabilities into an Alfred workflow. I'm curious to find out if our systems have some application in common that's doing some pre-fetching with a URL on the clipboard or something.

I'll follow up in the next few days with any clues or breakthroughs.
07-09-2022 04:53 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Action URL Paramater for Via / FwdDsp / FwdNumber nSolvePaul 0 1,579 11-01-2021 10:23 PM
Last Post: nSolvePaul
  Use DHCP Hostname in Action URI kapetrosyan 1 3,882 01-08-2020 11:35 PM
Last Post: Yisroel_MongoTEL
  "not found" error when redialing from history rilliam 4 16,279 12-16-2019 06:22 PM
Last Post: Chris708
  Firmware upgrade error on T23G acubino 1 5,460 07-22-2019 03:03 AM
Last Post: Evan_Yealink
  Remote control via action URI avayax 5 10,524 11-02-2018 01:07 PM
Last Post: nSolvePaul
  How to configure Action URL values via HTTP servlet? nSolvePaul 5 11,050 10-30-2018 11:06 AM
Last Post: nSolvePaul
  Can I use the call_id with action URI commands? nSolvePaul 1 4,441 08-10-2018 01:22 AM
Last Post: Simons_Yealink
  How to unhold a specific call using Action URI nSolvePaul 1 4,811 08-09-2018 03:38 AM
Last Post: Jensen_Yealink
  T56A remote phonebook error tima 5 12,749 06-21-2017 05:11 PM
Last Post: Fraukas2
  T22 Action Url to update the phone with callers name PeteJoslin 3 10,213 08-04-2016 06:49 PM
Last Post: jmoore

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication