[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
The handset terminal does not see the base station
Author Message
wasp-1111 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: Jan 2022
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
The handset terminal does not see the base station
Hi,

I am trying to connect a previously used yealink w60 handset to the base station,

I register the base station to the exchange, I start the registration of the base station from the interface, I search for the base station from the handset, but the handset cannot find the active base station,

When I enter the handset, I see the previously registered bases, I reset the device, but the registered base macs are not gone,

Is there a different method to reset the handset?
How should I go about solving this problem?

Thanks
01-04-2022 04:06 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 1,313
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 39
Post: #2
RE: The handset terminal does not see the base station
(01-04-2022 04:06 PM)wasp-1111 Wrote:  Hi,

I am trying to connect a previously used yealink w60 handset to the base station,

I register the base station to the exchange, I start the registration of the base station from the interface, I search for the base station from the handset, but the handset cannot find the active base station,

When I enter the handset, I see the previously registered bases, I reset the device, but the registered base macs are not gone,

Is there a different method to reset the handset?
How should I go about solving this problem?

Thanks

Hi,

The best way to help you solve the issue is to contact Yealink support directly using a support ticket.
https://ticket.yealink.com/

Kind regards,
Frank.

I am not an employee of Yealink.
Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
Please do not send unsolicited PM messages. I will not answer them.
01-04-2022 09:47 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yisroel_MongoTEL Offline
Member
***

Posts: 225
Joined: Jul 2017
Reputation: 9
Post: #3
RE: The handset terminal does not see the base station
I've had such issues in the past after doing firmware upgrades on the base.

Recently I solved one such case by registering it (replacing the Base 1 base) to a different base, then De-registering it from that base, and registering it to the old base.
01-07-2022 12:14 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  W56H handset no tones or ring swdatanet 1 684 07-28-2022 09:46 PM
Last Post: complex1
  increase volume on earpiece on W56H handset? Simon from Sydney 0 755 05-14-2022 01:08 PM
Last Post: Simon from Sydney
  W60B base firmware downgrade RingCentral brewginger 2 2,569 01-18-2022 12:58 AM
Last Post: brewginger
Question W80B dm-base role Lansalot 0 1,492 12-09-2021 11:05 PM
Last Post: Lansalot
  cli friendly API for import/export/delete handset directories & blacklists? warthog9 3 3,770 09-13-2021 06:05 PM
Last Post: Kylo_Yealink
  W90 W53 W59R Handset Keylock seatelOne 1 4,402 05-01-2021 03:15 PM
Last Post: MISTELECOS
  W60B base With 56H ( incomming calls, no ringing when charging ) stéphane 2 4,931 01-11-2021 11:40 PM
Last Post: stéphane
  W60B Handset Intercom meeks726 4 6,921 12-02-2020 03:08 AM
Last Post: meeks726
  incorrect pin during registration of a second handset barny 12 21,193 09-04-2020 06:26 AM
Last Post: kientrucduytan
  W59R Handset jmbjmbjmb 1 4,403 08-16-2020 08:57 PM
Last Post: Yisroel_MongoTEL

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication