[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Off-hook Auto-Dial (Hotline) missing
Author Message
Methodz86 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: Nov 2019
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Off-hook Auto-Dial (Hotline) missing
I need an Off-Hook auto-dial feature so that when I press the off-hook button it auto dials a particular number.

It looks like it was discussed in an earlier thread and said it would come out in 2018 but there is still no Hotline feature on these phones. Its present on other IP fixed phones in the Yealink range.

There is even a note about it on the 77.83 firmware but no option. I've even gone as far as entering it in the CFG file and upgrading the firmware to 85 with no change.
features.hotline_number = xxxx
features.hotline_delay = 0

I set up a dial-now plan with X and that makes pressing any number auto-dial but I need it specifically on the off-hook button.

See attached screenshot.

Ps. Works fine on Grandstream devices but I would really like to move over to Yealink.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
10-14-2021 01:04 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 1,283
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 38
Post: #2
RE: Off-hook Auto-Dial (Hotline) missing
(10-14-2021 01:04 PM)Methodz86 Wrote:  I need an Off-Hook auto-dial feature so that when I press the off-hook button it auto dials a particular number.

It looks like it was discussed in an earlier thread and said it would come out in 2018 but there is still no Hotline feature on these phones. Its present on other IP fixed phones in the Yealink range.

There is even a note about it on the 77.83 firmware but no option. I've even gone as far as entering it in the CFG file and upgrading the firmware to 85 with no change.
features.hotline_number = xxxx
features.hotline_delay = 0

I set up a dial-now plan with X and that makes pressing any number auto-dial but I need it specifically on the off-hook button.

See attached screenshot.

Ps. Works fine on Grandstream devices but I would really like to move over to Yealink.

Hi,

Please try next parameters to configure the Off Hook Hot Line dialing:
account.X.auto_dial_enable = 1
account.X.auto_dial_num = <phonenumber>

Kind regards,
Frank.

I am not an employee of Yealink.
Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
Please do not send unsolicited PM messages. I will not answer them.
10-14-2021 05:44 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Methodz86 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: Nov 2019
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Off-hook Auto-Dial (Hotline) missing
[/quote]

Hi,

Please try next parameters to configure the Off Hook Hot Line dialing:
account.X.auto_dial_enable = 1
account.X.auto_dial_num = <phonenumber>
[/quote]


Tried this and it only redirects dialed numbers to the above.
Ie. If I dial 123 and press the ring button it will dial whatever number is in the <phonenumber> field.

It doesn't do anything when just pressing the speaker button or off-hook button.

Same problem as http://forum.yealink.com/forum/printthre...?tid=40882
10-15-2021 07:17 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 1,283
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 38
Post: #4
RE: Off-hook Auto-Dial (Hotline) missing
(10-15-2021 07:17 AM)Methodz86 Wrote:  
Quote:Hi,

Please try next parameters to configure the Off Hook Hot Line dialing:
account.X.auto_dial_enable = 1
account.X.auto_dial_num = <phonenumber>


Tried this and it only redirects dialed numbers to the above.
Ie. If I dial 123 and press the ring button it will dial whatever number is in the <phonenumber> field.

It doesn't do anything when just pressing the speaker button or off-hook button.

Same problem as http://forum.yealink.com/forum/printthre...?tid=40882

Sorry. I can't help you any further.
Maybe other forum members can help.

Kind regards,
Frank.

I am not an employee of Yealink.
Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
Please do not send unsolicited PM messages. I will not answer them.
10-15-2021 10:26 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Dial tone keeps ongoing even when call is rejected at destination w60B-Spain 4 4,124 09-03-2021 12:28 AM
Last Post: w60B-Spain
  W60B W56H 10 Seconds to dial phone number bcramer 4 5,537 04-02-2021 02:04 AM
Last Post: bcramer
  Dial Timeout alanauld 1 3,213 01-10-2021 07:02 PM
Last Post: complex1
  W60B DECT can't dial 911, using wrong port c.holloway 4 8,611 04-26-2019 02:39 PM
Last Post: c.holloway
  Dial tone by default kjaslow 2 5,781 02-07-2018 01:32 AM
Last Post: anonymous1660313942150

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication