[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
T57W Intercom
Author Message
bcramer Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 16
Joined: Nov 2019
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
T57W Intercom
Is there a way to have an Intercom button but not have it tied to a specific phone number? Normally I'm used to having the Intercom button and then entering the extension.

I'm provisioning this with a Metaswitch SIP Provisioning Server if that matters.
03-20-2021 06:43 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yisroel_MongoTEL Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 289
Joined: Jul 2017
Reputation: 14
Post: #2
RE: T57W Intercom
(03-20-2021 06:43 AM)bcramer Wrote:  Is there a way to have an Intercom button but not have it tied to a specific phone number? Normally I'm used to having the Intercom button and then entering the extension.

I'm provisioning this with a Metaswitch SIP Provisioning Server if that matters.

If you know the Star Code that is needed for Intercom?

You can add a DSS Key with the type Prefix.
03-23-2021 01:49 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
bhixson Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: Jan 2020
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: T57W Intercom
(03-20-2021 06:43 AM)bcramer Wrote:  Is there a way to have an Intercom button but not have it tied to a specific phone number? Normally I'm used to having the Intercom button and then entering the extension.

I'm provisioning this with a Metaswitch SIP Provisioning Server if that matters.

Try and set the button on your provisioning profile to intercom/PTT, leave the number blank
Press button, get dialtone, type in your extn number and hit OK
03-23-2021 03:04 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
bcramer Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 16
Joined: Nov 2019
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: T57W Intercom
(03-23-2021 03:04 AM)bhixson Wrote:  
(03-20-2021 06:43 AM)bcramer Wrote:  Is there a way to have an Intercom button but not have it tied to a specific phone number? Normally I'm used to having the Intercom button and then entering the extension.

I'm provisioning this with a Metaswitch SIP Provisioning Server if that matters.

Try and set the button on your provisioning profile to intercom/PTT, leave the number blank
Press button, get dialtone, type in your extn number and hit OK

Thank you! That worked.
03-23-2021 04:17 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  T57W shows missed call twice 618IT 0 180 07-01-2024 10:28 AM
Last Post: 618IT
  T57W Enhanced Monitored Extensions - BLF Status bcramer 0 300 06-13-2024 01:21 AM
Last Post: bcramer
  T57W with DD10K Registration Failed for Handset dmmincrjr 1 573 06-05-2024 09:17 PM
Last Post: dmmincrjr
  lock custom wallpaper T57w Dale Erickson 0 386 05-28-2024 12:54 AM
Last Post: Dale Erickson
  T57W USB Quit Working card820 4 2,727 05-09-2024 09:51 AM
Last Post: zepha900
  T57W/T58W Wifi Access point disablement cpalmateer 0 636 03-07-2024 06:39 AM
Last Post: cpalmateer
  Different ringers for BLF's on T57W twood 0 956 11-09-2023 06:02 AM
Last Post: twood
  T57W Call Muffled bcramer 2 1,985 10-13-2023 08:00 AM
Last Post: bcramer
Question [T57W] 802.1X EAP-TLS Authentication problem HelmiSokrates 0 1,382 08-08-2023 01:38 PM
Last Post: HelmiSokrates
  T57W randomly rebooting mmarino51589 4 3,972 05-25-2023 02:54 PM
Last Post: CREPSBX

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication