[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
How to use a specific domain in my SIP message instead of server name
Author Message
Marc Olivier Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Dec 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
How to use a specific domain in my SIP message instead of server name
Hi,

I've been using Polycom phone for a long time, and I can specify a domain for my SIP user, so example, 1000@pbx.enterprise.com. And that domain is separate from the server name.

But I can't figure out how to do it with Yealink without specifing pbx.enterprise.com as my server name. This causing issues because I want to have 2 separate registration for that user to a failover server.

Also, I do have need to set up 1000@pbx.internal as my user, but when my user is remote, I need to connect to public-ip.enterprise.com, not to pbx.internal.

I've look though W60B manual, and I can't find anything. I tried adding a @ in my user_name field but it didn't work. Does it need to be escaped in some way ?

Thanks
03-10-2021 09:44 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yisroel_MongoTEL Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 275
Joined: Jul 2017
Reputation: 13
Post: #2
RE: How to use a specific domain in my SIP message instead of server name
If I understand correctly your question, you'd put the domain in the Server Host field and the server/s in the Outbound Proxy Server field/s.
03-10-2021 12:20 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Marc Olivier Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Dec 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: How to use a specific domain in my SIP message instead of server name
(03-10-2021 12:20 PM)Yisroel_MongoTEL Wrote:  If I understand correctly your question, you'd put the domain in the Server Host field and the server/s in the Outbound Proxy Server field/s.

Urm, I've stop using outbound proxy a long time with polycom (It could caused some issues with some feature). But I'll give it a try. Thanks
03-11-2021 03:41 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yisroel_MongoTEL Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 275
Joined: Jul 2017
Reputation: 13
Post: #4
RE: How to use a specific domain in my SIP message instead of server name
(03-11-2021 03:41 AM)Marc Olivier Wrote:  Urm, I've stop using outbound proxy a long time with polycom (It could caused some issues with some feature). But I'll give it a try. Thanks

Keep up posted...
03-11-2021 05:54 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Marc Olivier Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Dec 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: How to use a specific domain in my SIP message instead of server name
Is there is still no way to specify a domain to auth the user with which is different than the Server Host (without using an outbound proxy (which I don't need it as a proxy)) ?

I tried lot of hack, like getting Static DNS-NAPTR setting so I can use the dns in UDP mode to get the server.1 ip, and then use the server.2 with the same DNS name but with DNS-NAPTR with the local static dns ip which would point to a different server... Nothing seem to work.

I'm just trying to connect to the servers via 2 different IP addresses, so the local pbx still need to match the same local domain information. And I need them to register at the same time.

I had this working for years now with Polycom phones, but everytime I try with Yealink, it doesn't work. So before I tell the client to replace their yealink phones, I'm just taking one last chance.
04-04-2023 12:57 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Marc Olivier Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Dec 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: How to use a specific domain in my SIP message instead of server name
With a little more tweak, I got it to work with the static caching hack using the DNS NAPTR for the second server registration and forcing UDP for the first one.

It not pretty, and we do lose the SRV features on the primary server at a minimum. So it not great, and I won't recommend these phones, I still fixed my immediate issues I think !
04-07-2023 01:31 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Simon49236 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: Apr 2023
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: How to use a specific domain in my SIP message instead of server name
You can try with different IP address or use the DNS NAPTR for the second server registration. However, I tried this, but it still doesn't work. How about you.
04-20-2023 06:47 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Read specific variable from phone configuration saivo 0 3,408 06-13-2021 05:23 PM
Last Post: saivo
  Config T19P E2 to display a message while is talking vijareno 0 3,898 02-05-2020 07:37 AM
Last Post: vijareno
  Yealink T48S displays message "No service" David K L 1 28,818 04-17-2018 03:39 AM
Last Post: anonymous1707810343619
  T46 message button programming for comedian mail Tom831 1 6,981 03-06-2018 05:50 AM
Last Post: Tom831
  Yealink t series not able to register with Avaya communication server taariq.tomlinson@za.didata.com 2 13,334 12-19-2016 11:20 AM
Last Post: Karl Patrick
  Program DSS / Softkey for specific menu item mcdowellster 1 7,919 10-25-2016 02:01 PM
Last Post: Kevin_Yealink
  Sip phone T21P Cannot configure sip server as %NULL% asenthil 2 8,323 09-06-2016 02:14 PM
Last Post: asenthil
  T46G Set softkey to specific DID's bocadelray 3 12,628 01-22-2016 03:36 AM
Last Post: bocadelray
  Install server certs error toufik 1 7,029 01-20-2016 06:13 AM
Last Post: David_Bremek
  T48G not re-registering with server automatically mattnotley2005 3 11,395 12-21-2015 07:23 AM
Last Post: mattnotley2005

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication