[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Multiple W56H's with One Base Station +FreePBX
Author Message
alankelly Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 2021
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Multiple W56H's with One Base Station +FreePBX
Hello everyone,

I paired three phones with the base station, but FreePBX only allows me to register devices with one IP/MAC pair. As a result, only one of the phones can make and receive calls. Is there any way for me to have each phone work as well, or will I need a base station for each one?
03-06-2021 08:16 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 1,178
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 34
Post: #2
RE: Multiple W56H's with One Base Station +FreePBX
(03-06-2021 08:16 AM)alankelly Wrote:  Hello everyone,

I paired three phones with the base station, but FreePBX only allows me to register devices with one IP/MAC pair. As a result, only one of the phones can make and receive calls. Is there any way for me to have each phone work as well, or will I need a base station for each one?

Hi,

No, you do not need multiple bases to use all handsets.
I have no experience with FreePBX, but I think FreePBX is unable to program multiple accounts. You will have to do this manually.

Hope this will help.

Kind regards,
Frank.

I am not an employee of Yealink.
Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
Please do not send unsolicited PM messages. I will not answer them.
03-06-2021 05:15 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
mlaihkw60b Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: May 2021
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Multiple W56H's with One Base Station +FreePBX
Yes you can with FreePBX. You need to switch to using the newer PJSIP instead of the old sip stack in the UI.
05-04-2021 12:55 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Unable to make calls - Path Busy - Yealink W60B/W56H JacoLange 3 401 11-20-2021 08:06 PM
Last Post: JacoLange
  Firmware for W56H and W52PW56P base Rajil 1 937 09-04-2021 04:06 AM
Last Post: complex1
  W56H Mac Address Phoneperson 4 3,810 03-06-2021 02:00 AM
Last Post: Phoneperson
Question W56H DECT handset randomly reset rj91013 1 4,297 12-01-2020 10:01 PM
Last Post: JohnJ
  W56H display goes off during active call Teho 2 4,459 10-30-2020 01:12 AM
Last Post: Teho
  W56H handset on a Gigaset DECT base station working? Frank@Meeet 2 6,743 09-09-2020 05:56 PM
Last Post: trushing@askonecall.com
  W56H-compatible headsets? Tom831 9 30,001 06-28-2019 01:26 AM
Last Post: Babylonia
  Base inaccessible and dead eroubal2@comcast.net 2 6,254 06-24-2019 03:56 AM
Last Post: eroubal2@comcast.net
  no dialtone or ringtone for w56p base and phones Marcbachman 3 7,553 06-19-2019 11:43 AM
Last Post: complex1
  How to read base data ? oliv 1 4,540 12-20-2018 08:07 AM
Last Post: complex1

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication