[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
3 xW56H. 1 working, but 2 wont work.
Author Message
hormozi Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Oct 2020
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
3 xW56H. 1 working, but 2 wont work.
Hi,

I recently got a brand new W56H and base to go with it.

Thought the quality was outstanding and found two second hand units for sale so I snapped them up.

When they arrived they were in Dutch but thankfully a bit of Google Translate helped me change them back to UK.

I then set them up same as my previous, brand new unit and it seemed all had gone OK. However, they cannot make or recieve calls.

I go to Status, the base info matches the working phone. I go to handset and it matches the working phone. I go to line status and it shows the landline number, but a red phone icon with a cancel/stop sign above it if that makes sense.

Would be great to get these working! Any advice is duly appreciated.
11-02-2020 07:50 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 1,180
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 34
Post: #2
RE: 3 xW56H. 1 working, but 2 wont work.
(11-02-2020 07:50 PM)hormozi Wrote:  Hi,

I recently got a brand new W56H and base to go with it.

Thought the quality was outstanding and found two second hand units for sale so I snapped them up.

When they arrived they were in Dutch but thankfully a bit of Google Translate helped me change them back to UK.

I then set them up same as my previous, brand new unit and it seemed all had gone OK. However, they cannot make or recieve calls.

I go to Status, the base info matches the working phone. I go to handset and it matches the working phone. I go to line status and it shows the landline number, but a red phone icon with a cancel/stop sign above it if that makes sense.

Would be great to get these working! Any advice is duly appreciated.

Hi,

Please check if the second hand handsets are in the same region (radio spectrum) as your brand new W56H is.
All tree handsets should be in Region: Europe
(Press OK - Status - Handset)

Hope this will help.

Kind regards,
Frank.

I am not an employee of Yealink.
Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
Please do not send unsolicited PM messages. I will not answer them.
(This post was last modified: 11-02-2020 08:35 PM by complex1.)
11-02-2020 08:32 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
hormozi Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Oct 2020
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: 3 xW56H. 1 working, but 2 wont work.
(11-02-2020 08:32 PM)complex1 Wrote:  
(11-02-2020 07:50 PM)hormozi Wrote:  Hi,

I recently got a brand new W56H and base to go with it.

Thought the quality was outstanding and found two second hand units for sale so I snapped them up.

When they arrived they were in Dutch but thankfully a bit of Google Translate helped me change them back to UK.

I then set them up same as my previous, brand new unit and it seemed all had gone OK. However, they cannot make or recieve calls.

I go to Status, the base info matches the working phone. I go to handset and it matches the working phone. I go to line status and it shows the landline number, but a red phone icon with a cancel/stop sign above it if that makes sense.

Would be great to get these working! Any advice is duly appreciated.

Hi,

Please check if the second hand handsets are in the same region (radio spectrum) as your brand new W56H is.
All tree handsets should be in Region: Europe
(Press OK - Status - Handset)

Hope this will help.

Thanks for such quick response!

Sadly, yes they are all same region.

hardware ID on working phone : 61.0.0.14
on broken one: 61.0.0.11

Firmware 61.81.179.1
vs
61.83.188.3

When i click on line status, on the working phone it just shows the number.

On the phones that don't work, it shows the number, then a small red icon underneath showing a phone icon and a stop sign.
11-02-2020 11:02 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 1,180
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 34
Post: #4
RE: 3 xW56H. 1 working, but 2 wont work.
(11-02-2020 11:02 PM)hormozi Wrote:  Thanks for such quick response!

Sadly, yes they are all same region.

hardware ID on working phone : 61.0.0.14
on broken one: 61.0.0.11

Firmware 61.81.179.1
vs
61.83.188.3

When i click on line status, on the working phone it just shows the number.

On the phones that don't work, it shows the number, then a small red icon underneath showing a phone icon and a stop sign.

Hi,

What could be the cause is that the new W56H and base run on "Deutsche Telekom" special edition (xx.xx.179.xx) firmware and therefore do not communicate well with both used handsets (xx.xx.188.xx).
You could consider upgrading the W56P / W60P base to the latest xx.xx.0.xx firmware, if possible, so that everything communicates properly again. This is at you own risk or contact DT first.
The handsets can be upgraded with the latest firmware via OTA.

Please tell me the model (W52P/W56P/W60B) and firmware of the base.
Here you find the Yealink firmware:
W56P - http://support.yealink.com/documentFront...mentId=110
W60P - http://support.yealink.com/documentFront...mentId=206

Kind regards,
Frank.

I am not an employee of Yealink.
Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
Please do not send unsolicited PM messages. I will not answer them.
11-03-2020 12:39 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
hormozi Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Oct 2020
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: 3 xW56H. 1 working, but 2 wont work.
(11-03-2020 12:39 AM)complex1 Wrote:  
(11-02-2020 11:02 PM)hormozi Wrote:  Thanks for such quick response!

Sadly, yes they are all same region.

hardware ID on working phone : 61.0.0.14
on broken one: 61.0.0.11

Firmware 61.81.179.1
vs
61.83.188.3

When i click on line status, on the working phone it just shows the number.

On the phones that don't work, it shows the number, then a small red icon underneath showing a phone icon and a stop sign.

Hi,

What could be the cause is that the new W56H and base run on "Deutsche Telekom" special edition (xx.xx.179.xx) firmware and therefore do not communicate well with both used handsets (xx.xx.188.xx).
You could consider upgrading the W56P / W60P base to the latest xx.xx.0.xx firmware, if possible, so that everything communicates properly again. This is at you own risk or contact DT first.
The handsets can be upgraded with the latest firmware via OTA.

Please tell me the model (W52P/W56P/W60B) and firmware of the base.
Here you find the Yealink firmware:
W56P - http://support.yealink.com/documentFront...mentId=110
W60P - http://support.yealink.com/documentFront...mentId=206

It is a W60B
firmware: 77.83.179.1
11-03-2020 05:27 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 1,180
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 34
Post: #6
RE: 3 xW56H. 1 working, but 2 wont work.
(11-03-2020 05:27 PM)hormozi Wrote:  
(11-03-2020 12:39 AM)complex1 Wrote:  
(11-02-2020 11:02 PM)hormozi Wrote:  Thanks for such quick response!

Sadly, yes they are all same region.

hardware ID on working phone : 61.0.0.14
on broken one: 61.0.0.11

Firmware 61.81.179.1
vs
61.83.188.3

When i click on line status, on the working phone it just shows the number.

On the phones that don't work, it shows the number, then a small red icon underneath showing a phone icon and a stop sign.

Hi,

What could be the cause is that the new W56H and base run on "Deutsche Telekom" special edition (xx.xx.179.xx) firmware and therefore do not communicate well with both used handsets (xx.xx.188.xx).
You could consider upgrading the W56P / W60P base to the latest xx.xx.0.xx firmware, if possible, so that everything communicates properly again. This is at you own risk or contact DT first.
The handsets can be upgraded with the latest firmware via OTA.

Please tell me the model (W52P/W56P/W60B) and firmware of the base.
Here you find the Yealink firmware:
W56P - http://support.yealink.com/documentFront...mentId=110
W60P - http://support.yealink.com/documentFront...mentId=206

It is a W60B
firmware: 77.83.179.1

Hi,

Please contact DT or your reseller and ask if the devices will work with each other if the firmware (77.83.179.1 <-> 61.83.188.3) is different.

FWIW: My W60B running on f/w 77.83.0.85 work with W53H running on f/w 88.83.188.7 so I guess the issue is not caused by the .188 firmware.

Kind regards,
Frank.

I am not an employee of Yealink.
Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
Please do not send unsolicited PM messages. I will not answer them.
(This post was last modified: 11-03-2020 11:18 PM by complex1.)
11-03-2020 11:16 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
hormozi Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Oct 2020
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: 3 xW56H. 1 working, but 2 wont work.
(11-03-2020 11:16 PM)complex1 Wrote:  
(11-03-2020 05:27 PM)hormozi Wrote:  
(11-03-2020 12:39 AM)complex1 Wrote:  
(11-02-2020 11:02 PM)hormozi Wrote:  Thanks for such quick response!

Sadly, yes they are all same region.

hardware ID on working phone : 61.0.0.14
on broken one: 61.0.0.11

Firmware 61.81.179.1
vs
61.83.188.3

When i click on line status, on the working phone it just shows the number.

On the phones that don't work, it shows the number, then a small red icon underneath showing a phone icon and a stop sign.

Hi,

What could be the cause is that the new W56H and base run on "Deutsche Telekom" special edition (xx.xx.179.xx) firmware and therefore do not communicate well with both used handsets (xx.xx.188.xx).
You could consider upgrading the W56P / W60P base to the latest xx.xx.0.xx firmware, if possible, so that everything communicates properly again. This is at you own risk or contact DT first.
The handsets can be upgraded with the latest firmware via OTA.

Please tell me the model (W52P/W56P/W60B) and firmware of the base.
Here you find the Yealink firmware:
W56P - http://support.yealink.com/documentFront...mentId=110
W60P - http://support.yealink.com/documentFront...mentId=206

It is a W60B
firmware: 77.83.179.1

Hi,

Please contact DT or your reseller and ask if the devices will work with each other if the firmware (77.83.179.1 <-> 61.83.188.3) is different.

FWIW: My W60B running on f/w 77.83.0.85 work with W53H running on f/w 88.83.188.7 so I guess the issue is not caused by the .188 firmware.

I got my intial unit free from BT. I am not sure who DT is or who is a good reseller?
11-04-2020 12:02 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 1,180
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 34
Post: #8
RE: 3 xW56H. 1 working, but 2 wont work.
(11-04-2020 12:02 AM)hormozi Wrote:  
(11-03-2020 11:16 PM)complex1 Wrote:  Hi,

Please contact DT or your reseller and ask if the devices will work with each other if the firmware (77.83.179.1 <-> 61.83.188.3) is different.

FWIW: My W60B running on f/w 77.83.0.85 work with W53H running on f/w 88.83.188.7 so I guess the issue is not caused by the .188 firmware.

I got my intial unit free from BT. I am not sure who DT is or who is a good reseller?

Hi,

If you received your unit from BT, I think the firmware does not belong to DT but belongs to BT. I was wrong, I think.
Maybe BT can help you further.

Kind regards,
Frank.

I am not an employee of Yealink.
Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
Please do not send unsolicited PM messages. I will not answer them.
11-04-2020 09:36 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Earpiece not working - speaker and headset ok Simon Tickner 1 827 09-03-2021 09:19 PM
Last Post: Phil2021
  W56H handset on a Gigaset DECT base station working? Frank@Meeet 2 6,812 09-09-2020 05:56 PM
Last Post: trushing@askonecall.com
  Two SIP accounts on one base with one handset not working yeaasm 1 5,510 11-03-2016 08:09 PM
Last Post: yeaasm

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication