[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
W80B Change to W80DM
Author Message
bcramer Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 13
Joined: Nov 2019
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
W80B Change to W80DM
Hello,

I have a W80B I need to get into W80DM mode. I'm currently running version 103.83.0.80. I believe I need to downgrade it to this (Upgrade me first)DM Interim-103.83.0.69.rom first. No matter if I choose that firmware or W80B-103.83.0.75.rom or W80DM-103.83.0.75.rom it always comes back with this error:

Firmware update failed!
Software limit
Rebooting, please wait ...

I'm using this on a Metaswitch. I assume that this is how I add handsets to the W80B. My current view doesn't show handsets on the left when in the web interface for the W80B.
10-12-2020 09:56 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yisroel_MongoTEL Offline
Member
***

Posts: 221
Joined: Jul 2017
Reputation: 8
Post: #2
RE: W80B Change to W80DM
(10-12-2020 09:56 PM)bcramer Wrote:  Hello,

I have a W80B I need to get into W80DM mode. I'm currently running version 103.83.0.80. I believe I need to downgrade it to this (Upgrade me first)DM Interim-103.83.0.69.rom first. No matter if I choose that firmware or W80B-103.83.0.75.rom or W80DM-103.83.0.75.rom it always comes back with this error:

Firmware update failed!
Software limit
Rebooting, please wait ...

I'm using this on a Metaswitch. I assume that this is how I add handsets to the W80B. My current view doesn't show handsets on the left when in the web interface for the W80B.

I'm not really sure, but why specifically DM Interim-103.83.0.69.rom (an older version). How about W80DM Interim-103.83.0.79.rom (also an Interim firmware but a newer version). It's on the firmware page http://support.yealink.com/documentFront...entId=314. And then go to W80DM-103.83.0.80.rom
10-13-2020 07:03 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
bcramer Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 13
Joined: Nov 2019
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: W80B Change to W80DM
I did find the W80DM... .70.rom. I was able to get it to that version and then to .80.rom.

My issue currently is getting a handset to register to the DM.
10-13-2020 07:22 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yisroel_MongoTEL Offline
Member
***

Posts: 221
Joined: Jul 2017
Reputation: 8
Post: #4
RE: W80B Change to W80DM
(10-13-2020 07:22 PM)bcramer Wrote:  I did find the W80DM... .70.rom. I was able to get it to that version and then to .80.rom.

My issue currently is getting a handset to register to the DM.

If I understand correctly W80DM can be used as a DECT Manager, not as a direct base. So do you have W80B devices connected to it?
10-13-2020 07:42 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
bcramer Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 13
Joined: Nov 2019
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: W80B Change to W80DM
(10-13-2020 07:42 PM)Yisroel_MongoTEL Wrote:  If I understand correctly W80DM can be used as a DECT Manager, not as a direct base. So do you have W80B devices connected to it?

So you think I would need a W80B as well as the W80DM? Can you have multiple handsets with different phone numbers or do they have to be same phone number?
10-13-2020 08:13 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yisroel_MongoTEL Offline
Member
***

Posts: 221
Joined: Jul 2017
Reputation: 8
Post: #6
RE: W80B Change to W80DM
(10-13-2020 08:13 PM)bcramer Wrote:  
(10-13-2020 07:42 PM)Yisroel_MongoTEL Wrote:  If I understand correctly W80DM can be used as a DECT Manager, not as a direct base. So do you have W80B devices connected to it?

So you think I would need a W80B as well as the W80DM? Can you have multiple handsets with different phone numbers or do they have to be same phone number?

The DM system is meant to work one DM device with several b devices. Yep.

Phone numbers etc. are all configured/configurable in the phone system (PBX). But you can have multiple handsets with the same SIP extension.
10-13-2020 08:43 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
bcramer Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 13
Joined: Nov 2019
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: W80B Change to W80DM
(10-13-2020 08:43 PM)Yisroel_MongoTEL Wrote:  The DM system is meant to work one DM device with several b devices. Yep.

Phone numbers etc. are all configured/configurable in the phone system (PBX). But you can have multiple handsets with the same SIP extension.

Just want to make sure I understand. For each extension I would need a B device?
10-13-2020 09:23 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yisroel_MongoTEL Offline
Member
***

Posts: 221
Joined: Jul 2017
Reputation: 8
Post: #8
RE: W80B Change to W80DM
(10-13-2020 09:23 PM)bcramer Wrote:  
(10-13-2020 08:43 PM)Yisroel_MongoTEL Wrote:  The DM system is meant to work one DM device with several b devices. Yep.

Phone numbers etc. are all configured/configurable in the phone system (PBX). But you can have multiple handsets with the same SIP extension.

Just want to make sure I understand. For each extension I would need a B device?

No, you need a B mode device to register handsets to. (The DM mode device is only needed/used to connect several separate B mode base devices and have them as one huge system.)

A W80 system can handle up to 100 handsets.
10-13-2020 10:23 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
tvanvickle Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: Mar 2020
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
RE: W80B Change to W80DM
I have a w80DM with 2 W80Bs also using meta-switch. However I can only add 2 handsets and cannot get a third to register to our meta-switch. Is there anyone that has had similar issues? Maybe something simple I am missing?
11-11-2020 12:12 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
bitblock Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 22
Joined: Mar 2018
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
RE: W80B Change to W80DM
(11-11-2020 12:12 AM)tvanvickle Wrote:  I have a w80DM with 2 W80Bs also using meta-switch. However I can only add 2 handsets and cannot get a third to register to our meta-switch. Is there anyone that has had similar issues? Maybe something simple I am missing?

If you are trying to use the same extnesion? there might be a registration limit on the switch side. HTH/
02-18-2021 06:48 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  W80DM W57R Line issue Boxtec 0 34 08-09-2022 11:52 PM
Last Post: Boxtec
  W80DM/W80B - Latest firmware notes?? North40IT 0 591 05-12-2022 02:54 AM
Last Post: North40IT
  W80B but shipped as DM, how to change ? MYCOMPUTING 2 4,020 10-23-2021 12:49 AM
Last Post: raymondtang
  Change MP56 to SIP konradiusgmbh 0 1,665 08-23-2021 12:57 PM
Last Post: konradiusgmbh
  How I can change email address here ? Maciejp 1 2,792 08-16-2021 09:21 AM
Last Post: George_Yealink
  [SOLVED] W80B stuck, Update FW msg brucesmith 0 2,326 06-04-2021 05:42 PM
Last Post: brucesmith
  W80B = Problème qualité audio psibeuddami 2 4,790 02-18-2021 06:43 AM
Last Post: bitblock
  W80DM with W53H can't set SCA jmbjmbjmb 2 3,327 02-18-2021 06:41 AM
Last Post: bitblock
  On Hook Softkey Change Bestintech 2 4,416 11-20-2020 09:25 PM
Last Post: Bestintech
  PROBLEM AFTER UPDATE W80B TreIngenia 1 4,758 06-26-2020 02:38 PM
Last Post: Yisroel_MongoTEL

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication