[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Thread Closed 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Option to override RPS
Author Message
ozimarco Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 10
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Option to override RPS
Why isn't there an option to override RPS?

An acquaintance of mine bought a never-used MyNetFone-branded T46S at an auction but found that he couldn't get rid of the auto-provisioning because the phone would connect to Yealink's RPS every time the phone rebooted. Why isn't there an option to disable this? If MNF refuses to delete the phone's MAC address from RPS, what are his options? Would Yealink Support be willing to remove the MAC address from their system?

I think that, if there was an option provided to disable RPS, it would give people more confidence to buy a second-hand unit on eBay or whatever. I bought a Telstra-branded T48G a while ago and, lucky for me, it was not connected to RPS so, after deleting the Telstra auto-provisioning settings, I was able to use it as a regular Yealink phone.

Thank you.

Yealink SIP-T22P connected to Asus DSL-AC68U
Yealink SIP-T48G connected to Asus RT-AX88U
07-10-2020 02:27 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 1,280
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 38
Post: #2
RE: Option to override RPS
(07-10-2020 02:27 PM)ozimarco Wrote:  Why isn't there an option to override RPS?

An acquaintance of mine bought a never-used MyNetFone-branded T46S at an auction but found that he couldn't get rid of the auto-provisioning because the phone would connect to Yealink's RPS every time the phone rebooted. Why isn't there an option to disable this? If MNF refuses to delete the phone's MAC address from RPS, what are his options? Would Yealink Support be willing to remove the MAC address from their system?

I think that, if there was an option provided to disable RPS, it would give people more confidence to buy a second-hand unit on eBay or whatever. I bought a Telstra-branded T48G a while ago and, lucky for me, it was not connected to RPS so, after deleting the Telstra auto-provisioning settings, I was able to use it as a regular Yealink phone.

Thank you.

Hi,

I'm almost for sure, you or your acquaintance should contact MyNetPhone and ask them, not Yealink, to remove the MAC address of the phone from their database.

Kind regards,
Frank.

I am not an employee of Yealink.
Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
Please do not send unsolicited PM messages. I will not answer them.
07-10-2020 03:32 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0
ozimarco Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 10
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Option to override RPS
My acquaintance ended up not having any luck with MyNetFone after contacting them. He then decided to contact Yealink and was very pleased when less than 24 hours later, he received a message from a friendly Yealink tech that his phone had been removed from RPS. Kudos to Yealink for doing that.

Hopefully, in future, Yealink will give owners the option to remove their phones from RPS via the GUI. This would prevent a number of perfectly serviceable second-hand units from going to landfill.

Yealink SIP-T22P connected to Asus DSL-AC68U
Yealink SIP-T48G connected to Asus RT-AX88U
07-14-2020 10:25 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 1,280
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 38
Post: #4
RE: Option to override RPS
Glad to hear all is well now.

Kind regards,
Frank.

I am not an employee of Yealink.
Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
Please do not send unsolicited PM messages. I will not answer them.
07-14-2020 12:10 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0
Thread Closed 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Yealink T26 and is not accepting Option 66 SimonVolk 1 5,172 07-23-2018 01:07 PM
Last Post: jolouis
  HTTP Option 43 help Alan11111111 1 7,961 06-12-2017 04:17 PM
Last Post: Alan11111111
  dhcp option 60 seems not to working phil75 2 10,603 04-18-2016 08:56 PM
Last Post: jennydecosta
  DHCP Option and HTTP Autoprovision avayax 2 11,345 11-30-2015 12:25 AM
Last Post: mkeuter
  [Share] Option 43 with Mikrotik Routers jurgenskrause 4 16,033 07-22-2015 12:00 AM
Last Post: kohan
  Yealink T46G - option 66 ftp://username:password@host dimitripietro 1 12,414 11-14-2014 06:24 PM
Last Post: Coco_Yealink
  Auto Provision with DHCP Option 43 knuckleheadbob 2 11,644 06-03-2014 02:47 PM
Last Post: Yealink Support
  Autoprovision and DHCP Option 43 mrI 3 29,460 02-27-2014 10:19 AM
Last Post: Yealink Support
  Yealink T32G Dhcp Option for VLAN ID sparx_v 3 20,050 12-13-2013 11:08 AM
Last Post: Yealink Support

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication