[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Audio codecs
Author Message
RobertoDSM Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 9
Joined: Jan 2020
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Audio codecs
Hi,

I have a problem with 1 handset, it can't make or recieve calls.
When i enter web interface, i notice that there are no codecs for the account.
Does anyone know how to solve this?

Thank you.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
01-27-2020 07:19 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 1,025
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 28
Post: #2
RE: Audio codecs
(01-27-2020 07:19 PM)RobertoDSM Wrote:  Hi,

I have a problem with 1 handset, it can't make or recieve calls.
When i enter web interface, i notice that there are no codecs for the account.
Does anyone know how to solve this?

Thank you.

Hi,

Please upgrade the base with the latest available firmware (25.81.0.60.rom), then reset the base to factory default and check if the codecs will appear again.

Hope this will help.

Kind regards,
Frank.

Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
Please do not send unsolicited PM messages. I will not answer them.
02-03-2020 08:25 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
RobertoDSM Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 9
Joined: Jan 2020
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Audio codecs
(02-03-2020 08:25 PM)complex1 Wrote:  
(01-27-2020 07:19 PM)RobertoDSM Wrote:  Hi,

I have a problem with 1 handset, it can't make or recieve calls.
When i enter web interface, i notice that there are no codecs for the account.
Does anyone know how to solve this?

Thank you.

Hi,

Please upgrade the base with the latest available firmware (25.81.0.60.rom), then reset the base to factory default and check if the codecs will appear again.

Hope this will help.

Hi,

I'll try that, and let you know the result.

Thank you.
02-04-2020 01:28 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
RobertoDSM Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 9
Joined: Jan 2020
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: Audio codecs
Hi,

It worked!!

I only upgraded the base and that's it, it wasn't necessary to reset it to factory default.

Thank you.
02-04-2020 11:36 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 1,025
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 28
Post: #5
RE: Audio codecs
(02-04-2020 11:36 PM)RobertoDSM Wrote:  Hi,

It worked!!

I only upgraded the base and that's it, it wasn't necessary to reset it to factory default.

Thank you.

Hi Roberto,

Glad to hear you’ve got it worked.

Please keep in mind that after a firmware upgrade settings could be randomly invalid, that’s why I recommend a factory default.

Kind regards,
Frank.

Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
Please do not send unsolicited PM messages. I will not answer them.
(This post was last modified: 02-05-2020 10:09 AM by complex1.)
02-05-2020 10:08 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
RobertoDSM Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 9
Joined: Jan 2020
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: Audio codecs
(02-05-2020 10:08 AM)complex1 Wrote:  
(02-04-2020 11:36 PM)RobertoDSM Wrote:  Hi,

It worked!!

I only upgraded the base and that's it, it wasn't necessary to reset it to factory default.

Thank you.

Hi Roberto,

Glad to hear you’ve got it worked.

Please keep in mind that after a firmware upgrade settings could be randomly invalid, that’s why I recommend a factory default.

Hi,

Thank you again, and i'll keep that in mind.
02-07-2020 10:07 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication