[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
W60B/W53H Bestbase option not working
Author Message
austinh Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 16
Joined: Dec 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
W60B/W53H Bestbase option not working
I have one W53H registered to two W60B bases. The handset will connect to each base when I manually select a base. When I select bestbase, the base with the most signal is intially selected. My problem is the handset will not move to the second base even if it only has one bar of signal from the first base and I am standing 3ft from the second base. The only way I can get the handset to move to the second base is by selecting the second base manually or by selecting bestbase when I am close to the second base. Any suggestions?
01-02-2020 10:50 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 1,490
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 43
Post: #2
RE: W60B/W53H Bestbase option not working
(01-02-2020 10:50 PM)austinh Wrote:  I have one W53H registered to two W60B bases. The handset will connect to each base when I manually select a base. When I select bestbase, the base with the most signal is intially selected. My problem is the handset will not move to the second base even if it only has one bar of signal from the first base and I am standing 3ft from the second base. The only way I can get the handset to move to the second base is by selecting the second base manually or by selecting bestbase when I am close to the second base. Any suggestions?

Hi,

Please make sure the handset is not set in ECO+ or ECO mode.

Hope this will help.

Kind regards,
Frank.

I am not an employee of Yealink.
Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
Please do not send unsolicited PM messages. I will not answer them.
02-03-2020 08:47 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  How to enable web server/ GUI on W60B and W70B after provisioning has disabled it. jhofford 2 1,650 09-12-2023 08:42 PM
Last Post: jhofford
  Problems setting up W60B and interface issues Ness 4 4,390 03-30-2023 05:24 PM
Last Post: Ness
  Auto Provision firmware on W60B base station hospitale 6 5,122 02-15-2023 05:54 PM
Last Post: hospitale
  recovery mode W60B files Aleskey 3 4,954 02-14-2023 01:42 AM
Last Post: 88fingerslukee
  W60B Constantly Restarts When W73H Is Connected. nolto 0 1,377 02-07-2023 12:15 AM
Last Post: nolto
  W60B factory reset and default login carsey 3 4,681 02-01-2023 02:52 AM
Last Post: complex1
  W60B remove intercom when transfert MYCOMPUTING 2 2,330 12-08-2022 12:17 AM
Last Post: complex1
  W60B base With 56H ( incomming calls, no ringing when charging ) stéphane 3 8,381 12-01-2022 03:15 AM
Last Post: therring
  W60B emitting high-pitched noise msncookie 6 11,290 09-19-2022 08:39 PM
Last Post: RobFromSouthJersey
  ‘New’ W56/W60B default admin password not recognised? Russ1 2 5,873 08-07-2022 02:44 PM
Last Post: Russ1

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread:

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication