[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
T46S couple line on hold
Author Message
sprintership Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 8
Joined: Jan 2019
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
T46S couple line on hold
Is there any way to make fit all calls on hold on the same screen? Now I have to upper down buttons and scroll down in order to see who is on hold - kind not convenient.

Maybe minimize size of these fonts or some auto option so they fit into one screen.

(11-21-2019 01:43 AM)sprintership Wrote:  Is there any way to make fit all calls on hold on the same screen? Now I have to upper down buttons and scroll down in order to see who is on hold - kind not convenient.

Maybe minimize size of these fonts or some auto option so they fit into one screen.

I know they are saying:
Placing calls on hold
Press the Hold softkey during a call to place a call on hold. Press the Resume softkey to resume the call.

If there are multiple calls on hold, use the up and down navigation buttons to select the desired call and then press the Resume softkey.

but is there a way to change that behavior?

(11-21-2019 01:43 AM)sprintership Wrote:  Is there any way to make fit all calls on hold on the same screen? Now I have to upper down buttons and scroll down in order to see who is on hold - kind not convenient.

Maybe minimize size of these fonts or some auto option so they fit into one screen.

(11-21-2019 01:43 AM)sprintership Wrote:  Is there any way to make fit all calls on hold on the same screen? Now I have to upper down buttons and scroll down in order to see who is on hold - kind not convenient.

Maybe minimize size of these fonts or some auto option so they fit into one screen.

I know they are saying:
Placing calls on hold
Press the Hold softkey during a call to place a call on hold. Press the Resume softkey to resume the call.

If there are multiple calls on hold, use the up and down navigation buttons to select the desired call and then press the Resume softkey.

but is there a way to change that behavior?

In t48S they are in lines one under another and this is great, I wonder if something like that can happens on T64S orG
(This post was last modified: 11-21-2019 01:55 AM by sprintership.)
11-21-2019 01:43 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Fraukas2 Offline
Kolibri Telecommunication
**

Posts: 38
Joined: Jan 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: T46S couple line on hold
Hello,

Easier method that I'm currently using is placing DSS keys as Line type.

For example, place the linekeys 1 to 4 with the Type as Line.
Press the line key 1 and call someone, then press the line key 2 to call someone else, this will automatically put the 1st call on hold. Then press the line key 3 to call another person, this will automatically put the 2nd call on hold, etc.
When all calls are on hold, or if you hung up with a line, simply press the line key to resume the call with that person.

Auto provision code:
Code:
linekey.1.line = 1
linekey.1.type = 15
linekey.1.value = 0
linekey.2.line = 1
linekey.2.type = 15
linekey.2.value = 0
linekey.3.line = 1
linekey.3.type = 15
linekey.3.value = 0
linekey.4.line = 1
linekey.4.type = 15
linekey.4.value = 0

Let me know how it goes.

Frank
(This post was last modified: 11-21-2019 04:52 PM by Fraukas2.)
11-21-2019 04:50 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
sprintership Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 8
Joined: Jan 2019
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: T46S couple line on hold
(11-21-2019 04:50 PM)Fraukas2 Wrote:  Hello,

Easier method that I'm currently using is placing DSS keys as Line type.

For example, place the linekeys 1 to 4 with the Type as Line.
Press the line key 1 and call someone, then press the line key 2 to call someone else, this will automatically put the 1st call on hold. Then press the line key 3 to call another person, this will automatically put the 2nd call on hold, etc.
When all calls are on hold, or if you hung up with a line, simply press the line key to resume the call with that person.

Auto provision code:
Code:
linekey.1.line = 1
linekey.1.type = 15
linekey.1.value = 0
linekey.2.line = 1
linekey.2.type = 15
linekey.2.value = 0
linekey.3.line = 1
linekey.3.type = 15
linekey.3.value = 0
linekey.4.line = 1
linekey.4.type = 15
linekey.4.value = 0

Let me know how it goes.

Frank

hmmm this is all fine will this work with inbound calls? I wish I can use multiple lines using one extension like in Polycom

(11-22-2019 10:56 PM)sprintership Wrote:  
(11-21-2019 04:50 PM)Fraukas2 Wrote:  Hello,

Easier method that I'm currently using is placing DSS keys as Line type.

For example, place the linekeys 1 to 4 with the Type as Line.
Press the line key 1 and call someone, then press the line key 2 to call someone else, this will automatically put the 1st call on hold. Then press the line key 3 to call another person, this will automatically put the 2nd call on hold, etc.
When all calls are on hold, or if you hung up with a line, simply press the line key to resume the call with that person.

Auto provision code:
Code:
linekey.1.line = 1
linekey.1.type = 15
linekey.1.value = 0
linekey.2.line = 1
linekey.2.type = 15
linekey.2.value = 0
linekey.3.line = 1
linekey.3.type = 15
linekey.3.value = 0
linekey.4.line = 1
linekey.4.type = 15
linekey.4.value = 0

Let me know how it goes.

Frank

hmmm this is all fine will this work with inbound calls? I wish I can use multiple lines using one extension like in Polycom


dang it I tested and it works for inbound and outbound !!!!!!!!!!! you are the mam - Thank you
(This post was last modified: 11-22-2019 11:03 PM by sprintership.)
11-22-2019 10:56 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Yealink T27G Line Key BLFs Flash During Ring All Infonetx 0 135 02-17-2020 06:53 PM
Last Post: Infonetx
  T46S multiple line - on hold issue sprintership 1 361 01-07-2020 05:19 PM
Last Post: MongoTEL_Support
  T46G - Disable Line Key Configuration ? timalex 13 18,757 04-12-2019 09:23 AM
Last Post: Johnny88
  T46S Factory Default OK button does not work dkirk 0 1,206 02-06-2019 02:09 PM
Last Post: dkirk
  T46S Multicast from FreePBX Mike742 1 1,636 04-06-2018 08:11 PM
Last Post: jolouis
Exclamation Inbound calls from SIP trunk are muted until hold/un-hold pressed (plus Vtalk alert!) rkroes 3 5,192 07-08-2015 06:52 AM
Last Post: rkroes
  Line Key ICON Question rjhartman68 4 4,465 05-08-2015 11:25 PM
Last Post: rjhartman68
  T38P Phones Not Hold/Resume while in Call exuberocity 2 4,057 04-23-2015 01:43 AM
Last Post: exuberocity
  W52 Multi-Line Transfer jtesdall@mapcon.com 5 6,885 10-23-2014 09:47 AM
Last Post: Yealink_Jim
  Shared Line Axion Communications 3 6,519 01-11-2014 11:51 AM
Last Post: Yealink Support

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread:

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication