[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Thread Closed 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Cannot get NTP to work Prodigy Mexico
Author Message
alegonzav Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Nov 2018
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Cannot get NTP to work Prodigy Mexico
I have a serial of Phones T19; 23; 29G. Attached to a yearstar S1000.

The problem is that I can´t do to have the phones sync the time.

Firmware Version 44.84.0.90
DHCP Time Disable (have try enable)
NTP by DHCP Priority high
Primary Server pool.ntp.org
Secondary Server 192.168.58.1
Update Interval (15~86400s) 1000
11-21-2019 12:08 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 997
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 26
Post: #2
RE: Cannot get NTP to work Prodigy Mexico
(11-21-2019 12:08 AM)alegonzav Wrote:  I have a serial of Phones T19; 23; 29G. Attached to a yearstar S1000.

The problem is that I can´t do to have the phones sync the time.

Firmware Version 44.84.0.90
DHCP Time Disable (have try enable)
NTP by DHCP Priority high
Primary Server pool.ntp.org
Secondary Server 192.168.58.1
Update Interval (15~86400s) 1000

Hi,

Please try:
Secondary Server: pool.ntp.org
Time Zone: -6
DST: set if you have one
Location: your time zone name
other settings look fine.
If above not work, please check the provision template in your PBX.

Hope this will help.

Kind regards,
Frank.

Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
Please do not send unsolicited PM messages. I will not answer them.
11-21-2019 08:28 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0
Fraukas2 Offline
Kolibri Telecommunication
**

Posts: 38
Joined: Jan 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Cannot get NTP to work Prodigy Mexico
Hello,

Settings that are working with me is to have the DHCP Time to Disabled with Primary Server to 0.ca.pool.ntp.org along with Secondary Server to 0.us.pool.ntp.org
11-21-2019 04:55 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0
alegonzav Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Nov 2018
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: Cannot get NTP to work Prodigy Mexico
Sorry I didn´t answer before. I try this two options but neither worked.
Any other suggestion?
12-05-2019 06:14 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 997
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 26
Post: #5
RE: Cannot get NTP to work Prodigy Mexico
Are the phones use a valid DNS server?
e.g. Prim DNS: 8.8.8.8
Sec DNS: 8.8.4.4
Please check the phone Status page.

Kind regards,
Frank.

Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
Please do not send unsolicited PM messages. I will not answer them.
12-05-2019 07:57 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0
alegonzav Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Nov 2018
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: Cannot get NTP to work Prodigy Mexico
This solve the problem!!! THANKS
(12-05-2019 07:57 PM)complex1 Wrote:  Are the phones use a valid DNS server?
e.g. Prim DNS: 8.8.8.8
Sec DNS: 8.8.4.4
Please check the phone Status page.
12-05-2019 08:17 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 997
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 26
Post: #7
RE: Cannot get NTP to work Prodigy Mexico
Cool. Glad to be of help.

Kind regards,
Frank.

Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
Please do not send unsolicited PM messages. I will not answer them.
12-05-2019 08:22 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0
Thread Closed 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Wifi Password Tip/Bug - Zero (0) Does Not Work joe1st 1 974 05-08-2020 09:54 AM
Last Post: complex1
  BLF stop to work after undefined time on SIP-T29G econnet 1 1,725 06-30-2019 03:33 AM
Last Post: Jensen_Yealink
  Will the WiFI dongle work here? SimpleCom 3 2,507 02-01-2019 01:26 PM
Last Post: jolouis
  BUG - inbound hold/unhold/hangup not work via remote control for some accounts nSolvePaul 2 2,574 11-02-2018 03:10 PM
Last Post: nSolvePaul
  BroadSoft SCA not work behind AudioCodes SBC after Yealink upgrade to V80 erictam 5 8,838 04-19-2016 03:09 PM
Last Post: Karl_Yealink
  Record Button doesn't work with FreePBX avayax 3 5,533 12-03-2015 04:25 PM
Last Post: Karl_Yealink
  Group pickup!!!!! DOES NOT WORK! thatguycraig 1 7,130 09-11-2015 06:12 AM
Last Post: Bryan Nelson
  Upgrading (T46G) won’t work ITSD 1 4,112 08-29-2014 02:44 PM
Last Post: Yealink Support

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication