[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
yealink w60p data initializing (W56H)
Author Message
gijoe Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 6
Joined: Jan 2019
Reputation: 1
Post: #1
yealink w60p data initializing (W56H)
Hello
I have a Base Station W60P with 3 Handsets W56H and 1 Dect Reapeater RT30.

The Dect Phones keeps random getting the message "data initializing".
It occurs more often, when the RT30 is turned off. But it occurs too when everything is pluged in.

Please fix this asap. The firmeware is Always the newest, on Station and on the phones.

Is there a way to fix this now?
10-29-2019 03:01 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Baron_Yealink Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 11
Joined: Dec 2018
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: yealink w60p data initializing (W56H)
Hi dear customer,

This is Baron from Yealink support team, I will work with you on this case.
"Data Initializing" means that the phone is registering an account.
According to your description, it is likely that the phone is frequently re-registered due to frequently lost connection.
Could you please upgrade to the latest firmware and try again? you can get the firmware following link:
http://support.yealink.com/documentFront...mentId=206
If still can't solve it, I judged that it should be a network problem or the server registration cycle is too short.
BTW, if the handset is close to the base, will the probability of occurrence decrease?

Best Regards,
Baon
11-15-2019 01:40 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
gijoe Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 6
Joined: Jan 2019
Reputation: 1
Post: #3
RE: yealink w60p data initializing (W56H)
No. This only happens, when an Expander is involved. There is no way, that it has to do with the Registration itself. The base literally stands beside the phones.

You really have to look into to your Problems with that Expanders. I'm not the only one with this Problem, the net is full with similar Problems.

The way the Base Station works together with the Expanders is very Buggy. It shouldn't be, that an Expander can cause this sort of Problems.

Once again: The Problem of the "initialising" occurs, as soon an Expander is unplugged.
(This post was last modified: 11-18-2019 12:10 PM by gijoe.)
11-18-2019 12:09 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
ssaller Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: Jan 2022
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: yealink w60p data initializing (W56H)
I am having the same problem as many. My phone will go to data initializing in the middle of a call or when I transfer. My base is plugged directly into my router box so it is not a wifi/signal connection lost issue. The phone is less that 6 feet from the base. I have tried downloading the software but my Dell computer will not open the application. This is very frustrating as the phone hangs up on me when I have a customer on the other end. Can someone help? Does yealink even care that this problem has many entries on the internet (in other words this is a very big common problem that is not getting fixed).
01-26-2022 02:39 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 1,258
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 36
Post: #5
RE: yealink w60p data initializing (W56H)
(01-26-2022 02:39 AM)ssaller Wrote:  I am having the same problem as many. My phone will go to data initializing in the middle of a call or when I transfer. My base is plugged directly into my router box so it is not a wifi/signal connection lost issue. The phone is less that 6 feet from the base. I have tried downloading the software but my Dell computer will not open the application. This is very frustrating as the phone hangs up on me when I have a customer on the other end. Can someone help? Does yealink even care that this problem has many entries on the internet (in other words this is a very big common problem that is not getting fixed).

Hi,

The issue gijoe have is when he uses an extender. Do you use an extender?
The handset do not use the WiFi of your router, it is directly connected with the base station.
Please check and/or update the base and handset to the latest firmware version available, also check in the base if the account stays registered when the message appears.

Kind regards,
Frank.

I am not an employee of Yealink.
Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
Please do not send unsolicited PM messages. I will not answer them.
01-26-2022 06:17 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  W60B and W56H - can you PIN lock the phones,.. ? Haniel 2 4,970 06-18-2022 01:29 AM
Last Post: Beachnuttz
  W56H dB Levels Ryan587 2 3,607 05-14-2022 01:10 PM
Last Post: Simon from Sydney
  increase volume on earpiece on W56H handset? Simon from Sydney 0 286 05-14-2022 01:08 PM
Last Post: Simon from Sydney
  W60P Key Lock Issues Pettis 1 1,196 01-20-2022 08:55 PM
Last Post: complex1
  Yealink W70P (W73H/W70B) borisa 1 2,140 11-30-2021 06:19 PM
Last Post: complex1
  yealink ! please add normal ringtones w56h or let upload own ringtones mustimese 1 2,850 08-27-2021 08:56 PM
Last Post: Phil2021
  W60B W56H 10 Seconds to dial phone number bcramer 4 5,231 04-02-2021 02:04 AM
Last Post: bcramer
  yealink w53h can't hear caller daler86 15 13,877 03-17-2021 08:30 PM
Last Post: complex1
  W56H Dect phone force ringer volume hill 0 2,300 02-25-2021 01:56 PM
Last Post: hill
  Different Local SIP port for each SIP account on W60P SPC_Support 8 15,180 12-04-2020 10:29 AM
Last Post: SteveD101

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication