[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
W60B "refused to connect"
Author Message
ehsanders Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: Sep 2019
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
W60B "refused to connect"
I was able to set this unit up with no problems, but a few days later I need to add another handset and the base refuses to connect via the web portal. I am able to see the IP address from the handset that it registered, but when I try to connect to it via a web browser I get an error that the IP has "refused to connect". I have tried a factory reset with no change. I am testing these units for deployment to over 300 users, if this is a continuing problem then I guess I'll just need to return them. I am using these with Zoom. The Zoom console says that the system is online, the only thing I can't seem to do is connect to the base, which seems to be a requirement to add additional handsets to the base.
10-03-2019 08:53 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Babylonia Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 37
Joined: Jun 2019
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: W60B "refused to connect"
(10-03-2019 08:53 PM)ehsanders Wrote:  ....I am able to see the IP address from the handset that it registered, but when I try to connect to it via a web browser I get an error that the IP has "refused to connect".

I think you are confusing some information and/or settings?
A handset doesn't have an "IP-address", as it is a separate system between the base station and a handset by DECT connection.

Only the base station do have an IP-address.
Can be found within the network information of a router.
Default the base station is set to DHCP, so IP-addresses are given by the router.
If you set-up a fixed IP address within the router by MAC-address for the base station,
You can reach / login into the base station using always the same fixed IP address.
10-03-2019 10:44 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
ehsanders Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: Sep 2019
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: W60B "refused to connect"
Thank you for the reply. When I say I can see the IP address from the handset, I mean that I can check the base station status via the info menu on the handset and see the IP that has been assigned to the base station via DHCP. I can confirm this IP address via my network switch that the base is attached to. In spite of all this looking correct, I continually get a "refused to connect" error when trying to connect to the base station. No firewalls in place, no rules on the switch that should prevent this connection.
10-04-2019 04:23 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Babylonia Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 37
Joined: Jun 2019
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: W60B "refused to connect"
Maybe could be related to the auto provisioning of the base station?
Is it an original bought W60B set-up? Or delivered by an ISP?
If you do have admin rights, and started form a fresh reset, you should see something like this:

[Image: Login_W60B_1.png]
10-05-2019 01:13 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Cleveland Offline
Banned

Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2020
Post: #5
RE: W60B "refused to connect"
We use a 3CX voip phone system in our company in combination with the W60B deck and 5 W56H phones Prepaid Gift Balance
All regular except for one thing we can't figure out if it's 3CX switchboard or W60B configuration fault:
once an incoming call is accepted and passed from one user to another, the W56H of the user who passed the call does not ring to the other incoming calls, until the first call is terminated.
(This post was last modified: 03-23-2020 09:57 AM by Cleveland.)
02-20-2020 08:35 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
merlinpendragonx Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2021
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: W60B "refused to connect"
(02-20-2020 08:35 AM)Cleveland Wrote:  We use a 3CX voip phone system in our company in combination with the W60B deck and 5 W56H phones Prepaid Gift Balance
All regular except for one thing we can't figure out if it's 3CX switchboard or W60B configuration fault:
once an incoming call is accepted and passed from one user to another, the W56H of the user who passed the call does not ring to the other incoming calls, until the first call is terminated.

I have a 3CX installation with multiple sites connected via VPNs using Mikrotik routers.
For some reason, whenever one of the sites loses connectivity to the 3CX server (the VPN breaks and reconnects), the W60B phones fail to re-register. All the other phones come back online at the sites including the W56P DECT phones and T46S phones. It's just the W60B phones that have this problem. The only way to get them to re-register is to log into the web interface of the W60B and reboot it. Then it is good until the next "outage" which could be anything from a power failure or an internet disruption. I can recreate the issue if I restart the Mikrotik router at the sites that have W60Bs. This happens at all locations that have W60B phones. Firmware is updated to the latest and 3CX is running the latest version and service packs.

Anyone else having this issue?
02-16-2021 03:33 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 1,060
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 29
Post: #7
RE: W60B "refused to connect"
(02-16-2021 03:33 AM)merlinpendragonx Wrote:  I have a 3CX installation with multiple sites connected via VPNs using Mikrotik routers.
For some reason, whenever one of the sites loses connectivity to the 3CX server (the VPN breaks and reconnects), the W60B phones fail to re-register. All the other phones come back online at the sites including the W56P DECT phones and T46S phones. It's just the W60B phones that have this problem. The only way to get them to re-register is to log into the web interface of the W60B and reboot it. Then it is good until the next "outage" which could be anything from a power failure or an internet disruption. I can recreate the issue if I restart the Mikrotik router at the sites that have W60Bs. This happens at all locations that have W60B phones. Firmware is updated to the latest and 3CX is running the latest version and service packs.

Anyone else having this issue?

Hi,

Did you try using STUN to see if this solve your issue?

Kind regards,
Frank.

Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
Please do not send unsolicited PM messages. I will not answer them.
02-16-2021 11:47 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
Question W60B and W54H can't handle simultaneous calls... Need help BobbyfromParis 1 14 Today 01:34 AM
Last Post: complex1
  W60B W56H 10 Seconds to dial phone number bcramer 4 358 04-02-2021 02:04 AM
Last Post: bcramer
  W60B & RT30 Only 4 handsets ring Nigel 21 3 364 03-22-2021 06:46 PM
Last Post: complex1
  W60B will not keep time nicvon.za 2 378 03-09-2021 04:48 PM
Last Post: nicvon.za
  W60B VPN connection not working Alex821982 1 2,516 02-12-2021 07:03 AM
Last Post: iwm
  W60B base With 56H ( incomming calls, no ringing when charging ) stéphane 2 1,056 01-11-2021 11:40 PM
Last Post: stéphane
  Two W60b for same number on one network tsp1965 2 1,358 12-26-2020 03:23 PM
Last Post: leanneff
  W60B Handset Intercom meeks726 4 2,044 12-02-2020 03:08 AM
Last Post: meeks726
  W60B Remote Control atprovider 0 1,477 10-14-2020 01:14 PM
Last Post: atprovider
  Custom ringtones on W60B/W56H SeanTek2020 1 1,721 08-13-2020 07:19 AM
Last Post: complex1

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication