New Forum system requires email address which you used to apply for your account to replace your original username. Password stays the same.Please see this post for more details
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=40344

Yealink Test Club has been officially launched. Please visit post below to get detail information. Come and join us!
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/announcements.php?aid=18

We just had the YMCS online and we are also working on the features plan on the future versions, in this regard we are need to hear your voice about the YMCS.
Please visit : http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=42322


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
T58A Action URI/Click to Dial
Author Message
aghst Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Sep 2019
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
T58A Action URI/Click to Dial
I am trying to get this to work on a trial T58A. On older devices you could craft a simple HTTP GET request and perform this function from a browser or app.

In the T58A config menu, there is no Remote Control section to allow requests from certain IPs, etc. as shown here http://support.yealink.com/faq/faqInfo?id=173

I can send a simple "take screenshot" URI to the device and the logs on the phone show it is received, but it is obviously then rejected by default.
09-17-2019 11:01 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Simons_Yealink Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 21
Joined: Jan 2018
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: T58A Action URI/Click to Dial
(09-17-2019 11:01 AM)aghst Wrote:  I am trying to get this to work on a trial T58A. On older devices you could craft a simple HTTP GET request and perform this function from a browser or app.

In the T58A config menu, there is no Remote Control section to allow requests from certain IPs, etc. as shown here http://support.yealink.com/faq/faqInfo?id=173

I can send a simple "take screenshot" URI to the device and the logs on the phone show it is received, but it is obviously then rejected by default.

Hi, this is Simons from Yealink.

T58A also have Remote Control section, please see the attached picture.
May I know the firmware version of your T58?
Is there any one set the web access level on the phone? You could provision the parameter static.security.var_enable = 0 into the phone to check.

Best Regards,

Best Regards,
Simons


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
09-23-2019 06:30 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
aghst Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Sep 2019
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: T58A Action URI/Click to Dial
(09-23-2019 06:30 AM)Simons_Yealink Wrote:  
(09-17-2019 11:01 AM)aghst Wrote:  I am trying to get this to work on a trial T58A. On older devices you could craft a simple HTTP GET request and perform this function from a browser or app.

In the T58A config menu, there is no Remote Control section to allow requests from certain IPs, etc. as shown here http://support.yealink.com/faq/faqInfo?id=173

I can send a simple "take screenshot" URI to the device and the logs on the phone show it is received, but it is obviously then rejected by default.

Hi, this is Simons from Yealink.

T58A also have Remote Control section, please see the attached picture.
May I know the firmware version of your T58?
Is there any one set the web access level on the phone? You could provision the parameter static.security.var_enable = 0 into the phone to check.

Best Regards,

Best Regards,
Simons

Simons, I am on version 58.15.0.41

This is what I can see in the menu when logging in with the admin credentials.

   

My config file when exported now looks like this. Is this what you meant?

#!version:1.0.0.1

### This file is the exported MAC-all.cfg.

account.17.enable = 0
features.power_saving.office_hour.friday = 8,17
features.power_saving.office_hour.monday = 8,17
features.power_saving.office_hour.saturday = 0,0
features.power_saving.office_hour.sunday = 0,0
features.power_saving.office_hour.thursday = 8,17
features.power_saving.office_hour.tuesday = 8,17
features.power_saving.office_hour.wednesday = 8,17
local_time.date_format = 3
local_time.time_format = 0
phone_setting.backlight_time = 900
phone_setting.phone_lock.enable = 1
phone_setting.phone_lock.lock_time_out = 30
screensaver.wait_time = 30
voice.handfree.tone_vol = 0
### Static Configuration ###
static.local_log.enable = 0
09-23-2019 08:57 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
aghst Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Sep 2019
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: T58A Action URI/Click to Dial
Just to add - This is a "Teams T58A" I'm not sure if that makes any difference
09-24-2019 08:48 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  T58A Teams - Call Queues Stopped working Pacxa 11 2,903 Yesterday 08:31 AM
Last Post: IDC
  T58A SIP to Teams firmware then back to SIP, Failed Scottie 6 372 11-04-2019 08:21 AM
Last Post: Scottie
  T58A - How to nstall android instead of Skype for Business irs-bhv 2 201 10-30-2019 07:04 AM
Last Post: Evan_Yealink
  T58A cant do a Consult Transfer chris.stewart 0 51 10-29-2019 07:53 PM
Last Post: chris.stewart
  Converting T58A to Teams Steven Floyd 1 198 10-12-2019 03:02 AM
Last Post: Steven Floyd
  T5x models - differences T58A (rev), T56A, T57W? DS25 8 586 09-23-2019 08:12 PM
Last Post: DS25
  QoS for T55A and T58A techsupport@spiritrealty.com 0 209 09-06-2019 01:59 AM
Last Post: techsupport@spiritrealty.com
  T58A Teams Edition and EXP50 ANafziger 1 371 08-16-2019 09:20 AM
Last Post: Stan_Yealink
  T58A T58V - Sync Exchange Server Contacts elkomplan 7 3,759 08-15-2019 08:54 PM
Last Post: justingoldberg
  T58A Teams. Unable to configure lordkiwi 1 381 08-07-2019 10:54 AM
Last Post: Paz_Yealink

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication