New Forum system requires email address which you used to apply for your account to replace your original username. Password stays the same.Please see this post for more details
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=40344

Yealink Test Club has been officially launched. Please visit post below to get detail information. Come and join us!
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/announcements.php?aid=18

We just had the YMCS online and we are also working on the features plan on the future versions, in this regard we are need to hear your voice about the YMCS.
Please visit : http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=42322


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Voice vlan IPv6 addresses appearing on PC on T48S
Author Message
danzoom Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: Jul 2018
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Voice vlan IPv6 addresses appearing on PC on T48S
Hello,

Yealink T48s with computers on the PC port.

WAN port vlan is configured - vlan contains phones and the voice router (Cisco 2911).

PC port vlan is configured.

Switches are a mix of Cisco 9300, Dell PowerConnect 6248, and a ubiquiti.

Both the phone and the PC are getting IPv6 addresses from the voice router.

The "Span to PC port" option is off.

I have had to disable IPv6 on the voice router. The computers connected to T48s were having IPv6 connectivity issues.

I don't know how to telnet/ssh in to a Yealink phone, so I'm unable to understand how Yealink is bridging the "WAN" and PC ports.

However, computers are NOT getting IPv4 DHCP ip addresses from the voice network. Only IPv6 addresses from neighbor discovery.

Is anyone able to shed some light on this odd behaviour?

Cheers
07-29-2019 02:33 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
danzoom Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: Jul 2018
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: Voice vlan IPv6 addresses appearing on PC on T48S
Trying to post a reply, forum think's it's spam... Here we go again

This isn't a Yealink issue.

It's actually a Microsoft and a network card driver issue.

To fix I have done the following, using Intel proset drivers for our computers.

Firstly, created a tagged vlan for the voice vlan. This creates a new interface. This needs to be disabled.

Last, created an untagged vlan for the primary vlan. This becomes the main network interface for the computer.

At this point, our computers have ceased getting IPv6 addresses from the voice vlan.

In short it seems this is default behavior for Microsoft operating systems in an IPv6 environment with computers attached to the phone "PC" port.
08-01-2019 09:48 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  T48s - delete ringtone via UI / Web Toto 9 164 01-16-2020 07:36 PM
Last Post: complex1
  Yealink T48S with Cisco Switch (SG350 ; C3750X) - Qos rumak18 1 222 11-13-2019 09:28 PM
Last Post: jolouis
  Yealink T48s Logout automatically guendfi 0 180 10-30-2019 02:09 PM
Last Post: guendfi
  Root access to a T46S or T48S Alith7 0 249 10-28-2019 05:25 PM
Last Post: Alith7
  T48S/G dial plan sprintership 8 712 10-21-2019 01:02 PM
Last Post: jolouis
  Voice Quality issue - Question to PCAP DanH 6 5,851 10-12-2019 05:29 PM
Last Post: DanH
  IPv6 Problem DarrenWilliams 3 597 09-25-2019 08:58 PM
Last Post: justingoldberg
  T48G or T48S Disable dislpad when off-hook RRC_Support 1 452 08-30-2019 09:03 AM
Last Post: Jacky_Yealink
  Shortcut to "View Voice Mail" Screen joshua@itstel.com 1 455 07-26-2019 04:00 PM
Last Post: Baron_Yealink
  T48S after Firmware update to 66.9.0.80 no Downgrade possible? thomas.hauff 1 867 07-15-2019 03:06 PM
Last Post: East_Yealink

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication