[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
how to customise call display?
Author Message
Gilb Offline
Member
***

Posts: 57
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
how to customise call display?
Got only in web interface:
Call Information Display Method:
Name+Number
Number+Name
Name
Number
Full contact info.

I need:
first line: Name
Second line: Number
How to do it?

Now I got first line: Name+Number
Second Line: Number

Please help me
Thanks.
08-18-2015 09:20 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
James_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 1,159
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 8
Post: #2
RE: how to customise call display?
What's your phone model?
What if you disable the "Display Called Party Information"?

Regards,
James
08-18-2015 11:07 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Gilb Offline
Member
***

Posts: 57
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: how to customise call display?
It's already on disable...
still see the same:
first line: Name+Number
Second Line: Number
got t23p/g
firmware: 44.X.X.X
thanks.
(This post was last modified: 08-18-2015 01:21 PM by Gilb.)
08-18-2015 01:11 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Gilb Offline
Member
***

Posts: 57
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: how to customise call display?
Please help me James...
Thanks.
08-19-2015 02:09 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
James_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 1,159
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 8
Post: #5
RE: how to customise call display?
Sorry, limited by screen size, it can't be display in two line in T23G.
In other model like T27/T29 or T4x it can be displaed in two lines.

Regards,
James
08-19-2015 09:07 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Gilb Offline
Member
***

Posts: 57
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: how to customise call display?
I SEE NOW 2 LINE
AS I WROTE
WHAT I SEE NOW IS:
first line: Name+Number
Second Line: Number
WANT TO SEE:
first line: Name
Second line: Number

HOW TO SET IT?
THANKS..
08-19-2015 10:44 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
James_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 1,159
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 8
Post: #7
RE: how to customise call display?
Hello Gilb,

You mean the display in ring status?
If yes, I think your pbx server send the number together with name in "FROM" header.
Can you start pcap trace and make a call, then send it to us.

Regards,
James
08-20-2015 05:31 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
James_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 1,159
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 8
Post: #8
RE: how to customise call display?
You can go to phone web interface-> Setting-> Configuration, start the pcap trace, make a call to this phone, then export it to us.

Regards,
James
(This post was last modified: 08-22-2015 11:22 AM by James_Yealink.)
08-22-2015 11:22 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Gilb Offline
Member
***

Posts: 57
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
RE: how to customise call display?
(08-22-2015 11:22 AM)Yealink_James Wrote:  You can go to phone web interface-> Setting-> Configuration, start the pcap trace, make a call to this phone, then export it to us.

Regards,
James

I need
first line:
TAMAR
Second line the caller Id,
222
Thanks.


Attached File(s)
.pcap  44.80.18.5_12_34_19.pcap (Size: 47.14 KB / Downloads: 6)
08-22-2015 05:18 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Gilb Offline
Member
***

Posts: 57
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
RE: how to customise call display?
Please help me,
Thnaks.
08-23-2015 10:41 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Direct IP Call Outside LAN with specific port BumbleBears 2 885 05-28-2020 02:13 PM
Last Post: Lewis-H
  Remote Phonebook - Numbers Display Format On Phone Medryn 18 35,531 10-10-2019 11:03 PM
Last Post: flyingchipmunk
  Yealink T41S Call log JoseVM 1 978 09-08-2019 10:34 PM
Last Post: Babylonia
Exclamation Call log on after Att transfer VP-T49G Roksvel 4 2,082 06-18-2019 09:35 AM
Last Post: Roksvel
  Yealink VCD Internet Video Call Settings Nezar 0 788 05-09-2019 12:34 PM
Last Post: Nezar
  Voice barely audible during incoming call Chris708 7 4,636 04-29-2019 01:31 PM
Last Post: Chris708
Question Hide Call History on Yealink IP Phones wizardwebsolutions 5 3,924 04-04-2019 09:58 AM
Last Post: Marie7
  Call History shows extension not external number mcurrie 4 2,828 02-14-2019 11:04 AM
Last Post: complex1
  Yealink T48S and Cisco Unified Communications Manager (CUCM) aka:Call Manager AAP1811 1 2,938 02-13-2019 07:46 PM
Last Post: jolouis
  T46S Connect call and show incoming number MartinNybrogrus 1 1,372 01-28-2019 03:42 PM
Last Post: jolouis

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication