New Forum system requires email address which you used to apply for your account to replace your original username. Password stays the same.Please see this post for more details
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=40344

Yealink Test Club has been officially launched. Please visit post below to get detail information. Come and join us!
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/announcements.php?aid=18

We just had the YMCS online and we are also working on the features plan on the future versions, in this regard we are need to hear your voice about the YMCS.
Please visit : http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=42322


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
how to customise call display?
Author Message
Gilb Offline
Member
***

Posts: 57
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
how to customise call display?
Got only in web interface:
Call Information Display Method:
Name+Number
Number+Name
Name
Number
Full contact info.

I need:
first line: Name
Second line: Number
How to do it?

Now I got first line: Name+Number
Second Line: Number

Please help me
Thanks.
08-18-2015 09:20 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
James_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 1,159
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 8
Post: #2
RE: how to customise call display?
What's your phone model?
What if you disable the "Display Called Party Information"?

Regards,
James
08-18-2015 11:07 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Gilb Offline
Member
***

Posts: 57
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: how to customise call display?
It's already on disable...
still see the same:
first line: Name+Number
Second Line: Number
got t23p/g
firmware: 44.X.X.X
thanks.
(This post was last modified: 08-18-2015 01:21 PM by Gilb.)
08-18-2015 01:11 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Gilb Offline
Member
***

Posts: 57
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: how to customise call display?
Please help me James...
Thanks.
08-19-2015 02:09 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
James_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 1,159
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 8
Post: #5
RE: how to customise call display?
Sorry, limited by screen size, it can't be display in two line in T23G.
In other model like T27/T29 or T4x it can be displaed in two lines.

Regards,
James
08-19-2015 09:07 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Gilb Offline
Member
***

Posts: 57
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: how to customise call display?
I SEE NOW 2 LINE
AS I WROTE
WHAT I SEE NOW IS:
first line: Name+Number
Second Line: Number
WANT TO SEE:
first line: Name
Second line: Number

HOW TO SET IT?
THANKS..
08-19-2015 10:44 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
James_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 1,159
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 8
Post: #7
RE: how to customise call display?
Hello Gilb,

You mean the display in ring status?
If yes, I think your pbx server send the number together with name in "FROM" header.
Can you start pcap trace and make a call, then send it to us.

Regards,
James
08-20-2015 05:31 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
James_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 1,159
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 8
Post: #8
RE: how to customise call display?
You can go to phone web interface-> Setting-> Configuration, start the pcap trace, make a call to this phone, then export it to us.

Regards,
James
(This post was last modified: 08-22-2015 11:22 AM by James_Yealink.)
08-22-2015 11:22 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Gilb Offline
Member
***

Posts: 57
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
RE: how to customise call display?
(08-22-2015 11:22 AM)Yealink_James Wrote:  You can go to phone web interface-> Setting-> Configuration, start the pcap trace, make a call to this phone, then export it to us.

Regards,
James

I need
first line:
TAMAR
Second line the caller Id,
222
Thanks.


Attached File(s)
.pcap  44.80.18.5_12_34_19.pcap (Size: 47.14 KB / Downloads: 6)
08-22-2015 05:18 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Gilb Offline
Member
***

Posts: 57
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
RE: how to customise call display?
Please help me,
Thnaks.
08-23-2015 10:41 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Remote Phonebook - Numbers Display Format On Phone Medryn 18 29,823 10-10-2019 11:03 PM
Last Post: flyingchipmunk
  Yealink T41S Call log JoseVM 1 166 09-08-2019 10:34 PM
Last Post: Babylonia
Exclamation Call log on after Att transfer VP-T49G Roksvel 4 686 06-18-2019 09:35 AM
Last Post: Roksvel
  Yealink VCD Internet Video Call Settings Nezar 0 285 05-09-2019 12:34 PM
Last Post: Nezar
  Voice barely audible during incoming call Chris708 7 2,177 04-29-2019 01:31 PM
Last Post: Chris708
Question Hide Call History on Yealink IP Phones wizardwebsolutions 5 1,553 04-04-2019 09:58 AM
Last Post: Marie7
  Call History shows extension not external number mcurrie 4 1,225 02-14-2019 11:04 AM
Last Post: complex1
  Yealink T48S and Cisco Unified Communications Manager (CUCM) aka:Call Manager AAP1811 1 1,094 02-13-2019 07:46 PM
Last Post: jolouis
  T46S Connect call and show incoming number MartinNybrogrus 1 652 01-28-2019 03:42 PM
Last Post: jolouis
  Deactivate buttons while on call mhessels 0 635 12-07-2018 09:01 PM
Last Post: mhessels

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication