[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
how to customise call display?
Author Message
Gilb Offline
Member
***

Posts: 57
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
how to customise call display?
Got only in web interface:
Call Information Display Method:
Name+Number
Number+Name
Name
Number
Full contact info.

I need:
first line: Name
Second line: Number
How to do it?

Now I got first line: Name+Number
Second Line: Number

Please help me
Thanks.
08-18-2015 09:20 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
James_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 1,159
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 8
Post: #2
RE: how to customise call display?
What's your phone model?
What if you disable the "Display Called Party Information"?

Regards,
James
08-18-2015 11:07 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Gilb Offline
Member
***

Posts: 57
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: how to customise call display?
It's already on disable...
still see the same:
first line: Name+Number
Second Line: Number
got t23p/g
firmware: 44.X.X.X
thanks.
(This post was last modified: 08-18-2015 01:21 PM by Gilb.)
08-18-2015 01:11 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Gilb Offline
Member
***

Posts: 57
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: how to customise call display?
Please help me James...
Thanks.
08-19-2015 02:09 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
James_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 1,159
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 8
Post: #5
RE: how to customise call display?
Sorry, limited by screen size, it can't be display in two line in T23G.
In other model like T27/T29 or T4x it can be displaed in two lines.

Regards,
James
08-19-2015 09:07 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Gilb Offline
Member
***

Posts: 57
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: how to customise call display?
I SEE NOW 2 LINE
AS I WROTE
WHAT I SEE NOW IS:
first line: Name+Number
Second Line: Number
WANT TO SEE:
first line: Name
Second line: Number

HOW TO SET IT?
THANKS..
08-19-2015 10:44 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
James_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 1,159
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 8
Post: #7
RE: how to customise call display?
Hello Gilb,

You mean the display in ring status?
If yes, I think your pbx server send the number together with name in "FROM" header.
Can you start pcap trace and make a call, then send it to us.

Regards,
James
08-20-2015 05:31 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
James_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 1,159
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 8
Post: #8
RE: how to customise call display?
You can go to phone web interface-> Setting-> Configuration, start the pcap trace, make a call to this phone, then export it to us.

Regards,
James
(This post was last modified: 08-22-2015 11:22 AM by James_Yealink.)
08-22-2015 11:22 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Gilb Offline
Member
***

Posts: 57
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
RE: how to customise call display?
(08-22-2015 11:22 AM)Yealink_James Wrote:  You can go to phone web interface-> Setting-> Configuration, start the pcap trace, make a call to this phone, then export it to us.

Regards,
James

I need
first line:
TAMAR
Second line the caller Id,
222
Thanks.


Attached File(s)
.pcap  44.80.18.5_12_34_19.pcap (Size: 47.14 KB / Downloads: 6)
08-22-2015 05:18 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Gilb Offline
Member
***

Posts: 57
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
RE: how to customise call display?
Please help me,
Thnaks.
08-23-2015 10:41 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  MP56 Locking While on a Teams Call jvelasquez 0 117 11-15-2022 01:18 AM
Last Post: jvelasquez
  How to call with Yealink MP54 Teams edition Danielelawan 1 447 10-18-2022 04:24 PM
Last Post: Gunnyma
  Provisioning lines in positions on 2nd page of display bruceg 0 293 10-01-2022 04:24 PM
Last Post: bruceg
  Teams MP54 Display Name zacav 0 382 09-26-2022 11:03 AM
Last Post: zacav
  Multicast Paging And SIP Call nolto 1 544 09-24-2022 09:41 AM
Last Post: testlabuser2015
  Yealink loses network during a call jardelp90 2 1,074 08-05-2022 09:26 PM
Last Post: Chris708
  xml push beep when on call jimk4484 0 500 07-08-2022 03:39 AM
Last Post: jimk4484
  W90DM annoying hum , crackles during call reed 3 1,429 06-23-2022 09:23 PM
Last Post: reed
  Headset auto answer waiting call T43U and WH62 TravisD 3 1,659 06-21-2022 11:58 AM
Last Post: TravisD
  WH67 Headset - DOES NOT RING IN EAR ON INCOMING CALL GlasairII 1 1,488 03-31-2022 02:53 AM
Last Post: Yisroel_MongoTEL

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication