[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Thread Closed 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Two RT30 doesn't work with W60P in chain mode
Author Message
Keldar Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: Feb 2019
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Two RT30 doesn't work with W60P in chain mode
Hello all.

I have some problem with W60P and two RT30 in chain mode. It doesn't work.
Second repeated can't connect to base thru destination one.
I've used users manual v1.0
I tried to configure automatic chain or manual, it doesn't matter.

For auto registration:
1. both RT30 register with base - ok
2. on one of them long press button, after that : POWER LED = solid green, DECT = flashing orange. - and what state will be forever...
But in users manual said, after some times should be : POWER LED = solid green, DECT = solid green/orange but it doesn't

With manual chain registration:
1. after first RT30 registered on base W60P and both led solid green, I've to press button short, and RT30 flashed by RELAY LED it's own ID 2
for example.
2. On second RT30 long press button for : POWER = solid green, DECT = flashing orange, and short press 2 times for ID 2, after
RT flash back twice , long press button and POWER LED = solid green, DECT = flashing orange. And it's all. Second RT30 will never enter
in chain mode. (POWER = solid green, DECT = solid green/orange )

I tried to change ID's of both RT30, nothing! Last firmware W60B-77.83.0.25.rom + factory reset. Nothing.
original firmware : 77.81.14.1 doesn't work too.

Now I'm stack.
Maybe someone have any clues ?

WBR,
Dmitry Keldar.
02-28-2019 07:35 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0
Keldar Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: Feb 2019
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: Two RT30 doesn't work with W60P in chain mode
Ok. Problem was resolved by our local reseller's support.

All in new software for handset W56H.
Upgrade firmware and set new option: repeater mode> RT30
02-28-2019 02:08 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 1,337
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 39
Post: #3
RE: Two RT30 doesn't work with W60P in chain mode
Glad to see the issue has been resolved and thank you for updating the thread with your solution.

Kind regards,
Frank.

I am not an employee of Yealink.
Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
Please do not send unsolicited PM messages. I will not answer them.
02-28-2019 04:19 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0
Thread Closed 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  W60P (and also W76P) unable to get IP address francsalazar 0 434 08-16-2022 07:16 AM
Last Post: francsalazar
  W70b will not connect with RT30 kcurtis 1 1,100 06-17-2022 02:55 AM
Last Post: complex1
  recovery mode W60B files Aleskey 1 1,696 04-09-2022 02:42 AM
Last Post: 88fingerslukee
  yealink w60p data initializing (W56H) gijoe 4 9,564 01-26-2022 06:17 PM
Last Post: complex1
  W60P Key Lock Issues Pettis 1 1,846 01-20-2022 08:55 PM
Last Post: complex1
Question Dual-stack mode favouring IPv4 incorrectly Phil2021 0 1,750 08-01-2021 05:32 PM
Last Post: Phil2021
  W60B & RT30 Only 4 handsets ring Nigel 21 4 6,563 07-26-2021 03:20 PM
Last Post: Steffen.Hager
  Different Local SIP port for each SIP account on W60P SPC_Support 8 16,609 12-04-2020 10:29 AM
Last Post: SteveD101
  W60P remote control DaveBoulden 3 5,976 10-14-2020 12:59 PM
Last Post: complex1
  Power of signal W60P pascal mear 1 3,816 08-05-2020 02:24 PM
Last Post: complex1

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication