New Forum system requires email address which you used to apply for your account to replace your original username. Password stays the same.Please see this post for more details
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=40344

Yealink Test Club has been officially launched. Please visit post below to get detail information. Come and join us!
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/announcements.php?aid=18

We just had the YMCS online and we are also working on the features plan on the future versions, in this regard we are need to hear your voice about the YMCS.
Please visit : http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=42322


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
How can I set the hostname for T46S?
Author Message
proofy Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 7
Joined: Feb 2019
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Question How can I set the hostname for T46S?
Hi.
I would like to assign a hostname so that I can distinguish the T64S phones in syslog from each other.
How can I do this?
I am using the T46S(T48S,T42S,T41S)-66.84.0.15.rom
02-14-2019 07:54 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 708
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 22
Post: #2
RE: How can I set the hostname for T46S?
(02-14-2019 07:54 AM)proofy Wrote:  Hi.
I would like to assign a hostname so that I can distinguish the T64S phones in syslog from each other.
How can I do this?
I am using the T46S(T48S,T42S,T41S)-66.84.0.15.rom

Hi,

Please log in the phone and go to "Features > General Information" and change "DHCP Hostname" in to the desired name, then press "Confirm".

Hope this will help.

Best regards,
Frank.

I'm Dutch, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
02-14-2019 08:35 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
proofy Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 7
Joined: Feb 2019
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: How can I set the hostname for T46S?
(02-14-2019 08:35 AM)complex1 Wrote:  Please log in the phone and go to "Features > General Information" and change "DHCP Hostname" in to the desired name, then press "Confirm".

Hope this will help.

Thank you very much for the quick answer.

This is where my problem comes in. This menu entry no longer exists.
I have added some screenshots.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
           
02-14-2019 09:46 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 708
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 22
Post: #4
RE: How can I set the hostname for T46S?
(02-14-2019 09:46 AM)proofy Wrote:  
(02-14-2019 08:35 AM)complex1 Wrote:  Please log in the phone and go to "Features > General Information" and change "DHCP Hostname" in to the desired name, then press "Confirm".

Hope this will help.

Thank you very much for the quick answer.

This is where my problem comes in. This menu entry no longer exists.
I have added some screenshots.

Hi,

Please use the Web User Interface (WUI), not the Phone User Interface (PUI).
Open your web browser, enter the phone IP-address and log in.

Best regards,
Frank.

I'm Dutch, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
02-14-2019 10:49 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
proofy Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 7
Joined: Feb 2019
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: How can I set the hostname for T46S?
(02-14-2019 10:49 AM)complex1 Wrote:  Please log in the phone and go to "Features > General Information" and change "DHCP Hostname" in to the desired name, then press "Confirm".

Please use the Web User Interface (WUI), not the Phone User Interface (PUI).
Open your web browser, enter the phone IP-address and log in.

sorry, my fault.

after I have set another hostname, it is unfortunately not sent with the syslog data to the syslog server.
This is probably another problem.
02-15-2019 08:24 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 708
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 22
Post: #6
RE: How can I set the hostname for T46S?
(02-15-2019 08:24 AM)proofy Wrote:  
(02-14-2019 10:49 AM)complex1 Wrote:  Please log in the phone and go to "Features > General Information" and change "DHCP Hostname" in to the desired name, then press "Confirm".

Please use the Web User Interface (WUI), not the Phone User Interface (PUI).
Open your web browser, enter the phone IP-address and log in.

sorry, my fault.

after I have set another hostname, it is unfortunately not sent with the syslog data to the syslog server.
This is probably another problem.

Hi,

I have changed the DHCP Hostname of one of the Yealink phones I use and check my DHCP server.
After a while the DHCP server sees the new hostname.
I do not use a syslog server.

Best regards,
Frank.

I'm Dutch, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
02-15-2019 03:08 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  T46s - Directory capacity more than 1000? chusonisg 3 55 10-11-2019 01:53 PM
Last Post: complex1
  T46S Screen Timeout jferguso 3 61 10-10-2019 06:35 PM
Last Post: complex1
  T46S voicemail key not working (off hook) Advance2000 6 976 08-31-2019 07:29 AM
Last Post: rithvik
  T46S Holding OK button allows factory reset S J 4 9,675 08-01-2019 01:50 PM
Last Post: 4th Dimension
  T46S with Speaker with a cross over it icon ama 2 290 07-21-2019 09:44 PM
Last Post: ama
  T46S - call forward target (number) on display mikedonn 2 573 07-15-2019 02:43 PM
Last Post: mikedonn
  Transferring calls on Kixie using the T46S Ianlindgren 1 577 07-11-2019 01:04 PM
Last Post: Jacky_Yealink
  Changing the Hold function t46S Kala 1 375 06-24-2019 03:16 AM
Last Post: Simons_Yealink
  T46s and T48s missing submenus after update mrchance 1 443 06-20-2019 01:59 PM
Last Post: complex1
  Two account on Yealink T46S f.barbier 1 429 06-10-2019 02:07 PM
Last Post: jolouis

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication