[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
How can I set the hostname for T46S?
Author Message
proofy Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 7
Joined: Feb 2019
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Question How can I set the hostname for T46S?
Hi.
I would like to assign a hostname so that I can distinguish the T64S phones in syslog from each other.
How can I do this?
I am using the T46S(T48S,T42S,T41S)-66.84.0.15.rom
02-14-2019 07:54 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 873
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 24
Post: #2
RE: How can I set the hostname for T46S?
(02-14-2019 07:54 AM)proofy Wrote:  Hi.
I would like to assign a hostname so that I can distinguish the T64S phones in syslog from each other.
How can I do this?
I am using the T46S(T48S,T42S,T41S)-66.84.0.15.rom

Hi,

Please log in the phone and go to "Features > General Information" and change "DHCP Hostname" in to the desired name, then press "Confirm".

Hope this will help.

Best regards,
Frank.

Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
02-14-2019 08:35 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
proofy Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 7
Joined: Feb 2019
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: How can I set the hostname for T46S?
(02-14-2019 08:35 AM)complex1 Wrote:  Please log in the phone and go to "Features > General Information" and change "DHCP Hostname" in to the desired name, then press "Confirm".

Hope this will help.

Thank you very much for the quick answer.

This is where my problem comes in. This menu entry no longer exists.
I have added some screenshots.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
           
02-14-2019 09:46 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 873
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 24
Post: #4
RE: How can I set the hostname for T46S?
(02-14-2019 09:46 AM)proofy Wrote:  
(02-14-2019 08:35 AM)complex1 Wrote:  Please log in the phone and go to "Features > General Information" and change "DHCP Hostname" in to the desired name, then press "Confirm".

Hope this will help.

Thank you very much for the quick answer.

This is where my problem comes in. This menu entry no longer exists.
I have added some screenshots.

Hi,

Please use the Web User Interface (WUI), not the Phone User Interface (PUI).
Open your web browser, enter the phone IP-address and log in.

Best regards,
Frank.

Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
02-14-2019 10:49 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
proofy Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 7
Joined: Feb 2019
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: How can I set the hostname for T46S?
(02-14-2019 10:49 AM)complex1 Wrote:  Please log in the phone and go to "Features > General Information" and change "DHCP Hostname" in to the desired name, then press "Confirm".

Please use the Web User Interface (WUI), not the Phone User Interface (PUI).
Open your web browser, enter the phone IP-address and log in.

sorry, my fault.

after I have set another hostname, it is unfortunately not sent with the syslog data to the syslog server.
This is probably another problem.
02-15-2019 08:24 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 873
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 24
Post: #6
RE: How can I set the hostname for T46S?
(02-15-2019 08:24 AM)proofy Wrote:  
(02-14-2019 10:49 AM)complex1 Wrote:  Please log in the phone and go to "Features > General Information" and change "DHCP Hostname" in to the desired name, then press "Confirm".

Please use the Web User Interface (WUI), not the Phone User Interface (PUI).
Open your web browser, enter the phone IP-address and log in.

sorry, my fault.

after I have set another hostname, it is unfortunately not sent with the syslog data to the syslog server.
This is probably another problem.

Hi,

I have changed the DHCP Hostname of one of the Yealink phones I use and check my DHCP server.
After a while the DHCP server sees the new hostname.
I do not use a syslog server.

Best regards,
Frank.

Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
02-15-2019 03:08 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  SIP T46S - Presence List fastdevice 5 49 Yesterday 05:08 PM
Last Post: complex1
  T46S firmware 66.85.0.5 not holding properly crazytel 2 475 07-09-2020 06:55 AM
Last Post: CCP
  T46S ring headset and speaker michele-scapini 4 453 06-04-2020 04:02 PM
Last Post: michele-scapini
  T46s / T42s apple airpods Dwagner 3 1,096 04-19-2020 05:07 PM
Last Post: complex1
  New T46S but no Opus Gary Clarke 11 7,744 04-11-2020 09:24 AM
Last Post: complex1
  T46S: Outlook contacts are called to email instead of telephone number primator 0 379 02-14-2020 12:24 PM
Last Post: primator
  Yealink T46s "Obtaining IP address" Sonicwall romeonyc77 1 579 02-03-2020 08:02 PM
Last Post: complex1
  Call History Export (T46S) michael_e 1 569 02-03-2020 07:56 PM
Last Post: complex1
  T46S blf alex_yz 1 515 01-17-2020 01:37 PM
Last Post: complex1
Exclamation T46S - Call Forward missing from Features Menu on Phone mmoore 1 1,152 01-16-2020 07:41 PM
Last Post: complex1

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication