New Forum system requires email address which you used to apply for your account to replace your original username. Password stays the same.Please see this post for more details
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=40344

Yealink Test Club has been officially launched. Please visit post below to get detail information. Come and join us!
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/announcements.php?aid=18

We just had the YMCS online and we are also working on the features plan on the future versions, in this regard we are need to hear your voice about the YMCS.
Please visit : http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=42322


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
T41S Common Area Phone not answering
Author Message
SpencerportCSD Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: Jan 2019
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
T41S Common Area Phone not answering
Are purchased Yealink Y41S phones for some common area phones in Skype for Business 2015 on premise. We login using Pin authentication. We can make calls out from the phone, however when we try to call the phone we get a message "is in another call". Traces from the phone show the call coming in but the phone itself is saying it is Busy.

Any ideas of what to look at.
02-08-2019 04:14 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
jolouis Offline
Moderator
*****

Posts: 244
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 4
Post: #2
RE: T41S Common Area Phone not answering
Is the phone set to Do Not Disturb?

This is our #1 response to service requests when callers say they can dial out but are not getting any calls in.
02-11-2019 02:54 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
SpencerportCSD Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: Jan 2019
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: T41S Common Area Phone not answering
The phone does not have a Do Not Disturb option now that it is a Common Area Phone. We have 3 phones setup this way for testing and are all having this issue. We have factory reset them and set them up again to be sure we were doing it correctly. The log file shows SIP/2.0 486 Busy Here even though no one is on it or even touching it.
(This post was last modified: Yesterday 06:11 PM by SpencerportCSD.)
Yesterday 04:56 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication