[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Assign static IP to WF40?
Author Message
avayax Offline
Member
***

Posts: 109
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #1
Assign static IP to WF40?
I am using a WF40 wireless network card on a T42s.
Is it possible to assign a static IP to it?
If so, can this be done manually by pressing buttons on the phone?
11-15-2018 09:00 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
yealy Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Aug 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: Assign static IP to WF40?
Can you configure your DHCP server (maybe router) yourself?

Assign a fixed IP address, based on the MAC address of your WF40!
11-16-2018 07:39 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Do Yealinks self assign IP addresses? avayax 1 1,226 02-01-2018 02:26 AM
Last Post: Evan_Yealink
  My T27G does not detect BT40 or WF40 oliv 4 6,443 04-12-2017 01:30 PM
Last Post: oliv
  DHCP Discover broadcast on phones configured for Static IP. kriner 6 7,787 04-19-2016 07:10 PM
Last Post: Karl_Yealink
  Static on Headset MICROPCLA 4 6,396 09-17-2015 04:20 PM
Last Post: Steviebabes
  W52P Noise and Static jnewman@sticom.net 3 7,942 01-21-2014 09:23 AM
Last Post: Yealink Support

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication