New Forum system requires email address which you used to apply for your account to replace your original username. Password stays the same.Please see this post for more details
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=40344

Yealink Test Club has been officially launched. Please visit post below to get detail information. Come and join us!
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/announcements.php?aid=18

We just had the YMCS online and we are also working on the features plan on the future versions, in this regard we are need to hear your voice about the YMCS.
Please visit : http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=42322


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Multiple provisioning servers
Author Message
Integra Business Solutions Inc. Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Sep 2018
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Multiple provisioning servers
The auto-provisioning options do not seem to allow provisioning from multiple sources.
We are using 3cx and it is the default provisioning server.
Want to send a custom config file to all the phones with parameters that are not available for modification with the 3cx.
10-01-2018 09:36 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
johnkiniston Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 23
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #2
RE: Multiple provisioning servers
I would recommend setting your custom server as the autoprovision url in the phone and on your custom server use the .boot file to include the URL for your 3cx server as part of the phones configuration.

That should chain the requests from the phone.
10-02-2018 05:44 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Integra Business Solutions Inc. Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Sep 2018
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Multiple provisioning servers
(10-02-2018 05:44 PM)johnkiniston Wrote:  I would recommend setting your custom server as the autoprovision url in the phone and on your custom server use the .boot file to include the URL for your 3cx server as part of the phones configuration.

That should chain the requests from the phone.

Interesting idea. Not sure yet how to incorporate the .boot file into it but I will do some reading. Glad you think its possible.
10-03-2018 06:24 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
johnkiniston Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 23
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #4
RE: Multiple provisioning servers
By default the phones should look for a y0000000000.boot file and then a <MAC>.boot file

The file should have content like this:

#!version:1.0.0.1
## The header above must appear as-is in the first line

include:config "yealink-general.cfg"

overwrite_mode = 1

You can have multiple include lines, and the include lines can reference other hosts by putting the full URL in them.

It should all be documented in the provisioning guide.
10-03-2018 07:33 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Integra Business Solutions Inc. Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Sep 2018
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: Multiple provisioning servers
So I have chosen a new approach to configuring the Yealink phone.
I am using the 3cx standard config and then pushing an xml (via php) to the phone.
But I am getting hung up on double quotes in php.
dialnowrule="1xxx" is an example of a 4 digit dial now application.
But I get an error in Xampp if I leave the double quotes in place.
Any ideas?
<?php
#
function push2phone($server,$phone,$data)
{
$xml = "xml=".$data;
$post = "POST / HTTP/1.1\r\n";
$post .= "Host: $phone\r\n";
$post .= "Referer: $server\r\n";
$post .= "Connection: Keep-Alive\r\n";
$post .= "Content-Type: text/xml\r\n";
$post .= "Content-Length: ".strlen($xml)."\r\n\r\n";
$fp = @fsockopen ( $phone, 80, $errno, $errstr, 5);
if($fp)
{
fputs($fp, $post.$xml);
flush();
fclose($fp);
}
}
##############################
$xml = "<YealinkIPPhoneConfiguration Beep=\"yes\">\n";
$xml .= "<Item>features.blf_led_mode = 1</Item>\n";
$xml .= "<Item>DialNowRule="1xxx" LineID="1"</Item>\n";
$xml .= "</YealinkIPPhoneConfiguration>\n";
push2phone("192.168.55.104","192.168.55.115",$xml);
?>

$xml .= "<Item>dialplan.dialnow.rule.1 = 1xxx </Item>\n";

Nevermind, it was just a syntax issue, quotes were not required.
(This post was last modified: 10-26-2018 07:32 PM by Integra Business Solutions Inc..)
10-26-2018 06:49 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Auto provisioning seams to be (partly) broken in version 83 for T46G HaraldL 2 1,722 07-02-2019 03:04 PM
Last Post: Fraukas2
  Provisioning Multiple Wallpapers BryanLee 1 1,086 04-24-2019 08:39 PM
Last Post: joew
  T23G won't donwload y000000000044.cfg from Provisioning Server rsardinha 3 1,082 04-12-2019 06:13 PM
Last Post: rsardinha
  Firewall Settings for Auto Provisioning ChristophWHAT 2 1,588 02-04-2019 12:47 PM
Last Post: ChristophWHAT
  Auto Provisioning Hangs Rus 1 1,319 10-17-2018 11:06 AM
Last Post: Rus
  Auto provisioning file names shane.caznet 1 1,603 10-12-2018 02:56 PM
Last Post: jolouis
  Set Auto Provisioning server url at T32G adimkov 1 2,344 12-08-2017 07:12 AM
Last Post: Lucia_Yealink
Question Config for Auto Provisioning Questions Audevon 8 6,358 11-23-2017 05:32 AM
Last Post: Byron13
  Provisioning in v81 and encryption Dalton 1 1,845 11-09-2017 03:20 PM
Last Post: eagle21221
  Problems with the Auto Provisioning from the T48S (NTP-Server, TIme and Date) Skamqi 1 2,316 11-08-2017 03:26 AM
Last Post: Paul_Yealink

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication