[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Bug while adding sip account
Author Message
banderlog Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 6
Joined: Jun 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Bug while adding sip account
Hello.
When I add a sip account in the Device management platform, I need to specify a username in the format of the "number$domain" (for example 111$domain).
This is correctly stored in the Device management platform, but the phone is not registered at the same time. If I go to it via the web interface, I see there is only a registration number (111), "$domain" is not transferred.
I tried to add "$domain" via the web interface, but If I reboot the phone the setting again disappears and it does not register.
How to fix it?

In addition, if I specify the name of the server as a "domain.softswitch.com", the system writes me that Domain name or IP Address illegal.
This is strange(

We have and are working with a large number of T21 phones, not E2. Do you plan to support them with the Device management platform? it would be very convenient.
(This post was last modified: 07-04-2018 10:22 AM by banderlog.)
07-04-2018 10:08 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
banderlog Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 6
Joined: Jun 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: Bug while adding sip account
Is anybody here?
07-09-2018 06:52 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
gotelusa Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 5
Joined: Jul 2018
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Bug while adding sip account
(07-04-2018 10:08 AM)banderlog Wrote:  Hello.
When I add a sip account in the Device management platform, I need to specify a username in the format of the "number$domain" (for example 111$domain).
This is correctly stored in the Device management platform, but the phone is not registered at the same time. If I go to it via the web interface, I see there is only a registration number (111), "$domain" is not transferred.
I tried to add "$domain" via the web interface, but If I reboot the phone the setting again disappears and it does not register.
How to fix it?

In addition, if I specify the name of the server as a "domain.softswitch.com", the system writes me that Domain name or IP Address illegal.
This is strange(

We have and are working with a large number of T21 phones, not E2. Do you plan to support them with the Device management platform? it would be very convenient.

Hey banderlog,

Have you tried manually using the format "number$domain"? To see if it is a legal composition? Are you sure you don't mean number@domain? Also try adding http:// or https:// to your provisioning url instead of just the fqdn.

As far as the T21 (non E2) is concerned, it does not support the .83 firmware. I don't think that it will ever, according to the EOL memo they put out in June 30th, 2015.

(3) Yealink will not offer any New Features/Enhancements support from the End of Life

You can download the EOL pdf from here on the model T21.

http://download.support.yealink.com/down...t-T21P.pdf

Matthew Earl Nelson II
VP of Operations
GoTel Communications, LLC.
gotelusa.com
direct: 424.234.5672
office: 818.200.1999 ext 300
smsfax: 818.200.1999
(This post was last modified: 09-18-2018 07:09 PM by gotelusa.)
09-06-2018 10:03 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
banderlog Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 6
Joined: Jun 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: Bug while adding sip account
(09-06-2018 10:03 PM)gotelusa Wrote:  Have you tried manually using the format "number$domain"? To see if it is a legal composition? Are you sure you don't mean number@domain? Also try adding http:// or https:// to your provisioning url instead of just the fqdn.

Yes, in connection with the settings of my ISP, setting up the "111$domain" is correct. I just specify the user name in the phone settings.

If I specify these settings in YDMP, then they will be saved in it. But they will not be transmitted to the phone. I believe that when you transfer settings from the server to the machine, everything is cut off after the $ sign.

Thank you.
09-19-2018 02:11 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread:

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication