[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
How to automatically select outgoing line by dialed number (DialPlan)
Author Message
MarSarK Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Apr 2018
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
How to automatically select outgoing line by dialed number (DialPlan)
Hi, I have moved to W60B DECT IP phone from Gigaset device recently. I desperately miss the dial-plan outgoing feature. It was straightforward in Gigaset, but it seems to be impossible with the Yealink device.

My use-case is:
1) there are three accounts configured in W60B
2) when the user enters a phone number or choose from the address book, correct outgoing account must be selected according to this schema:
* for numbers in the nine-digit format and beginning with digit 6 or 7 use account two as outgoing
* for number matching 10xx format use account three as outgoing
* in all other case use account one as outgoing
3) dial number with the appropriate outgoing account

Is there any option how to do this on Yealink device? I can't move this decision process directly to the PBX because of many technical reasons.
Thanks.

Martin
04-27-2018 11:13 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
anonymous1654103749851
Unregistered

 
Post: #2
RE: How to automatically select outgoing line by dialed number (DialPlan)
Hi MarSarK,

Please see attached screenshot, this dial plan should be working for you.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
04-28-2018 06:10 AM
     Quote this message in a reply
MarSarK Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Apr 2018
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: How to automatically select outgoing line by dialed number (DialPlan)
Hi, thanks for your reply.

I configured my dial-plan same way as you. But it doesn't work. Only rule #3 assigned to default account #1 is applied all other rules are merely ignored, and all outgoing numbers are dialed via default account #1. It looks like there is a misunderstanding in the function of the column named "Account" or there is some bug in the firmware.

I think that value in column "Account" doesn't determine the selection of the outgoing account but only account where this rule is applied. When account #3 is set as default outgoing one - numbers matching 10xx are dialed now. But I'm looking for the configuration where the matching rule determines the outgoing account. The first type of behavior doesn't make sense to me, but the second one is handy.

Martin
04-28-2018 10:24 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
anonymous1654103749851
Unregistered

 
Post: #4
RE: How to automatically select outgoing line by dialed number (DialPlan)
(04-28-2018 10:24 AM)MarSarK Wrote:  Hi, thanks for your reply.

I configured my dial-plan same way as you. But it doesn't work. Only rule #3 assigned to default account #1 is applied all other rules are merely ignored, and all outgoing numbers are dialed via default account #1. It looks like there is a misunderstanding in the function of the column named "Account" or there is some bug in the firmware.

I think that value in column "Account" doesn't determine the selection of the outgoing account but only account where this rule is applied. When account #3 is set as default outgoing one - numbers matching 10xx are dialed now. But I'm looking for the configuration where the matching rule determines the outgoing account. The first type of behavior doesn't make sense to me, but the second one is handy.

Martin

Hi Martin,

It could be an issue with the account assignment on the handsets, can you send me a screenshot on the web GUI of the base, Account>Number Assignment.

You need to assign account 1 to handset 1, account 2 to handset2, account 3 to handset 3 to make these rules work.

KR
Samuel Wang
05-02-2018 01:31 AM
     Quote this message in a reply
MarSarK Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Apr 2018
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: How to automatically select outgoing line by dialed number (DialPlan)
Hi, here is a screenshot.

I have just one handset with all three accounts configured as incoming lines and outgoing lines. My use case is following:

- one handset
- three SIP accounts as outgoing and also incoming
- an outgoing account is chosen by the dial plan rule:
** matching [2-5,8-9]xxxxxxxx -> account #1
** matching [6-7]xxxxxxxx -> account #2
** matching 10xx -> account #3

I did some test on the T42G phone, and the behavior of the "Dial Now" feature is same.

Martin


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
05-02-2018 07:41 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
anonymous1654103749851
Unregistered

 
Post: #6
RE: How to automatically select outgoing line by dialed number (DialPlan)
Hi MarSark,

Yes, indeed the Dial Now doesn't work in this scenario, in the current firmware it only works when there is a default account, and the rule is set under this account.

In this case, I have checked this feature with the Product Dept., and they have put this feature in the firmware planning of the V83 for DECT phones, which means it will be supported in the future, but do not expect this can be realized soon because it's gonna take lots of work and resources.

Meanwhile, I will submit another one to add this feature to the deskphone as well.

Kind Regards
Samuel Wang
05-02-2018 09:04 AM
     Quote this message in a reply
MarSarK Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Apr 2018
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: How to automatically select outgoing line by dialed number (DialPlan)
Hi,

I did one month testing of the W60 device by my customers, and it turns out that missing the automatic outgoing line selection feature is the show stopper at this moment. Naturally, people are unable to keep in mind differences between outgoing accounts, payment plans, etc.

I'm looking forward to new firmware release. Generally, W60 is a useful device.
06-10-2018 09:33 PM
Find all posts by this user    like1    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Cedric Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 19
Joined: Feb 2016
Reputation: 1
Post: #8
RE: How to automatically select outgoing line by dialed number (DialPlan)
One account per headset is little more than a makeshift accommodation. Apparently Yealink is not convinced this deficiency is important! Moreover, this requirement is hardly something new as you can see from this topic back in 2014:

http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthrea...&pid=10024

Two years later, I made this request for the W52 Dial Plan to be improved so the outgoing account/provider could be selected:

http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=12796
(This post was last modified: 08-13-2018 02:12 PM by Cedric.)
08-13-2018 02:04 PM
Find all posts by this user    like1    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  W60B W56H 10 Seconds to dial phone number bcramer 4 5,245 04-02-2021 02:04 AM
Last Post: bcramer
  Two W60b for same number on one network tsp1965 2 4,201 12-26-2020 03:23 PM
Last Post: leanneff
  Number of rings before voicemail stonem 2 4,635 03-27-2020 01:22 PM
Last Post: stonem
  Change Display Name of Line on Handset Libertis 7 19,798 02-28-2019 07:30 PM
Last Post: complex1
  W56H Different Ringer Volume, or Silent, Per Line EasyE1 0 3,256 07-05-2018 04:12 AM
Last Post: EasyE1

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication