New Forum system requires email address which you used to apply for your account to replace your original username. Password stays the same.Please see this post for more details
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=40344

Yealink Test Club has been officially launched. Please visit post below to get detail information. Come and join us!
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/announcements.php?aid=18

We just had the YMCS online and we are also working on the features plan on the future versions, in this regard we are need to hear your voice about the YMCS.
Please visit : http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=42322


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Factory reset without admin password
Author Message
Bizfon Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 5
Joined: Mar 2018
Reputation: 1
Post: #1
Factory reset without admin password
I have a conference room phone at a customer site that needs to be factory reset. A tech that no longer works here set the admin password, and I don't know it. How can I factory reset the CP960 without the password? I've read many posts that say to hold the OK button, but I can't find one.
Thanks in advance.
Cecilia
04-17-2018 12:41 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Bizfon Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 5
Joined: Mar 2018
Reputation: 1
Post: #2
RE: Factory reset without admin password
I found the answer to my question. Hold the circle button at the bottom of the display for at least 12 seconds. The message will come up for factory reset.
Cecilia
04-17-2018 03:42 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
DarrelP Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: Apr 2018
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Factory reset without admin password
(04-17-2018 03:42 PM)Bizfon Wrote:  I found the answer to my question. Hold the circle button at the bottom of the display for at least 12 seconds. The message will come up for factory reset.
Cecilia

Hi Cecilia,

I followed your advice. However I get a dial pad instead. Please advise. Thanks
Darrel
08-09-2018 05:12 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Bizfon Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 5
Joined: Mar 2018
Reputation: 1
Post: #4
RE: Factory reset without admin password
Darryl,

Don't turn on the display. At the bottom of the display screen, you see a pushpin with a minus, a circle and a pushpin with a plus. Hold the circle for 12 seconds. The display will turn on, but ignore it until the reset to factory message shows.
Good luck!

Cecilia
08-09-2018 12:18 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
thomas.hauff Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 5
Joined: May 2019
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: Factory reset without admin password
(08-09-2018 12:18 PM)Bizfon Wrote:  Darryl,

Don't turn on the display. At the bottom of the display screen, you see a pushpin with a minus, a circle and a pushpin with a plus. Hold the circle for 12 seconds. The display will turn on, but ignore it until the reset to factory message shows.
Good luck!

Cecilia

Hello,

I have the same problem, but the solution doesn`t work for me :-( I set the background light to go out after 15 seconds.
So when the screen is dark I press the circle button, the display lights up after 1 second, I hold the circle button still down for 12 more seconds, but then only the dial pad appears. Any other suggestion?
Many thanks
05-22-2019 03:23 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Bizfon Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 5
Joined: Mar 2018
Reputation: 1
Post: #6
RE: Factory reset without admin password
Sorry Thomas, that was what worked for me. The display was on, and I pushed the button. I attached a picture here.

Cecilia


Attached File(s)
.docx  CP960 reset.docx (Size: 43.62 KB / Downloads: 15)
05-22-2019 05:06 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 693
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 21
Post: #7
RE: Factory reset without admin password
Hi,

You can reset your phone to factory configurations by long tap the left Mute key when the phone is idle.

Hope this will help.

Best regards,
Frank.

I'm Dutch, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
05-22-2019 05:21 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
thomas.hauff Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 5
Joined: May 2019
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
RE: Factory reset without admin password
(05-22-2019 05:06 PM)Bizfon Wrote:  Sorry Thomas, that was what worked for me. The display was on, and I pushed the button. I attached a picture here.

Cecilia

Hi Cecilia,
thanks for your quick reply. We have the same buttons on our CP960, but when I see the screen of your conference phone, it seems that it has a different Firmware. We use the Skype for Business Firmware which has a different look on the CP960 itself. Maybe that could also be a reason?

(05-22-2019 05:21 PM)complex1 Wrote:  Hi,

You can reset your phone to factory configurations by long tap the left Mute key when the phone is idle.

Hope this will help.

Hi complex1,

we also tried that, but nothing happens when we hold the left mute key. Maybe it has also something to do with the Skype for Business Firmware which is on the CP960?
(This post was last modified: 05-22-2019 05:39 PM by thomas.hauff.)
05-22-2019 05:37 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Bizfon Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 5
Joined: Mar 2018
Reputation: 1
Post: #9
RE: Factory reset without admin password
(05-22-2019 05:37 PM)thomas.hauff Wrote:  
(05-22-2019 05:06 PM)Bizfon Wrote:  Sorry Thomas, that was what worked for me. The display was on, and I pushed the button. I attached a picture here.

Cecilia

Hi Cecilia,
thanks for your quick reply. We have the same buttons on our CP960, but when I see the screen of your conference phone, it seems that it has a different Firmware. We use the Skype for Business Firmware which has a different look on the CP960 itself. Maybe that could also be a reason?

(05-22-2019 05:21 PM)complex1 Wrote:  Hi,

You can reset your phone to factory configurations by long tap the left Mute key when the phone is idle.

Hope this will help.

Hi complex1,

we also tried that, but nothing happens when we hold the left mute key. Maybe it has also something to do with the Skype for Business Firmware which is on the CP960?

Must be. We've never used Skype for Business. Good Luck!
05-22-2019 05:50 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
geislinger Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Aug 2019
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
RE: Factory reset without admin password
With Skype for Business Firmware you have to press both "Mute" buttons.
08-13-2019 01:12 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  CP960 Teams Admin Password wrong after upgrade strategy9 1 455 06-06-2019 07:47 PM
Last Post: strategy9
  CP960 Stuck in 'Reset to Factory' loop DeanM 0 1,217 04-06-2018 03:54 AM
Last Post: DeanM

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication