[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Known problem - redial from history
Author Message
Rafal Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 5
Joined: Mar 2018
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Known problem - redial from history
Hello,

I'm using T21P E2 phone with latest 83 firmware and I know there is a problem with redialing back an entry from history and I could fix it by provisioning this to the phone:

features.redial_via_local_sip_server.enable = 1

But I don't want to use provisioning. How can I fix it then? Please, Yealink devs, add this feature to GUI.
03-19-2018 06:09 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Evan_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 127
Joined: Mar 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: Known problem - redial from history
Hi Rafal,

Greetings. This is Evan from Yealink Support Team, and I'm glad to answer this question for you.

features.redial_via_local_sip_server.enable=
Description: It configures the IP phone to redial via local SIP server or remote SIP server.
Permitted Values
0-Remote SIP Server
1-Local SIP Server
Default value is 1.

Sorry, we didn't add the feature option to GUI, because we are considering how many phones/customers will be affected.

In my opinion, it is also convenient via auto provision.

To import the cfg file to the phone via phone Web UI--Settings--Configuration, as shown below: I'v attached the cfg file for your reference.
   

Please let me know if anything we could help.
Best Regards,
Evan You


Attached File(s)
.cfg  autoprovision.cfg (Size: 66 bytes / Downloads: 17)
03-19-2018 09:09 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Rafal Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 5
Joined: Mar 2018
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Known problem - redial from history
(03-19-2018 09:09 AM)Evan_Yealink Wrote:  Hi Rafal,

Greetings. This is Evan from Yealink Support Team, and I'm glad to answer this question for you.

features.redial_via_local_sip_server.enable=
Description: It configures the IP phone to redial via local SIP server or remote SIP server.
Permitted Values
0-Remote SIP Server
1-Local SIP Server
Default value is 1.

Sorry, we didn't add the feature option to GUI, because we are considering how many phones/customers will be affected.

In my opinion, it is also convenient via auto provision.

To import the cfg file to the phone via phone Web UI--Settings--Configuration, as shown below: I'v attached the cfg file for your reference.


Please let me know if anything we could help.
Best Regards,
Evan You

Default value is 0. That's why my phone tries to call via remote SIP server.
So I must import config attached by You and it should work?
03-19-2018 10:05 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Evan_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 127
Joined: Mar 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: Known problem - redial from history
(03-19-2018 10:05 AM)Rafal Wrote:  
(03-19-2018 09:09 AM)Evan_Yealink Wrote:  Hi Rafal,

Greetings. This is Evan from Yealink Support Team, and I'm glad to answer this question for you.

features.redial_via_local_sip_server.enable=
Description: It configures the IP phone to redial via local SIP server or remote SIP server.
Permitted Values
0-Remote SIP Server
1-Local SIP Server
Default value is 1.

Sorry, we didn't add the feature option to GUI, because we are considering how many phones/customers will be affected.

In my opinion, it is also convenient via auto provision.

To import the cfg file to the phone via phone Web UI--Settings--Configuration, as shown below: I'v attached the cfg file for your reference.


Please let me know if anything we could help.
Best Regards,
Evan You

Default value is 0. That's why my phone tries to call via remote SIP server.
So I must import config attached by You and it should work?

Hi Rafal,

I have tested locally, reset the phone to factory, and then export the config.bin. We can found that the default value of this parameter is 1.

Also, I checked internally, default value is 1.

Please have a try to import the config to the phone, and let me know the result.

Best Regards,
Evan You
03-20-2018 07:09 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Rafal Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 5
Joined: Mar 2018
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: Known problem - redial from history
Now it works like it should. Thank You Evan.
03-21-2018 06:24 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Lost my configuration trying to fix a static audio problem nestman 0 2,278 06-22-2021 06:33 AM
Last Post: nestman
  T28P LDAP Problem oguzhan 1 5,746 06-10-2020 01:14 PM
Last Post: beldimon
  "On hook" event problem Rafal 6 11,520 03-26-2020 03:35 AM
Last Post: Normfred
  T27 cannot dial from history digitalaroma 2 6,973 11-11-2019 05:09 PM
Last Post: Pedro Correia Guedes
  Problem with low-level firmware of telephone T21 E2 protaganist 5 12,857 01-21-2019 11:50 AM
Last Post: protaganist
  T21P dial problem oguzhan 2 7,096 06-20-2018 09:27 AM
Last Post: oguzhan
  Problem with alert BLF in T27P hercross 5 10,329 03-01-2018 05:58 PM
Last Post: Evan_Yealink
  Yealink T21P E2 Communication Problem Windland_Support 1 7,565 08-16-2017 02:44 AM
Last Post: Kevin_Yealink
  SIP T22P Problem liamretrams 2 8,460 06-01-2017 11:22 AM
Last Post: wcolato
Question T27P, Attend transfer problem with yeastar Atontel 0 4,373 09-14-2016 07:57 PM
Last Post: Atontel

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread:

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication