[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Do Yealinks self assign IP addresses?
Author Message
avayax Offline
Member
***

Posts: 113
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #1
Do Yealinks self assign IP addresses?
When a DHCP server is not available during boot up of the Yealink phone, does the phone assign an IP address to itself or what is the expected behaviour in that case?
01-29-2018 10:52 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Evan_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 127
Joined: Mar 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: Do Yealinks self assign IP addresses?
Hi Avayax,

Greetings. This is Evan from Yealink Support Team, and I'm glad to answer this question for you.

When a DHCP server is not available during boot up of the Yealink phone, the phone can not get an IP address. As shown below.
   
It will display a message(Network available) on the screen.

Please let me know if anything I could help.

Best Regards,
Evan You
02-01-2018 02:26 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Assign static IP to WF40? avayax 1 3,242 11-16-2018 07:39 AM
Last Post: yealy

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication