[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
How to blacklist incoming call number?
Author Message
Michaelawertyuiol Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 7
Joined: Jan 2018
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
How to blacklist incoming call number?
Hello.
I am trying to do this (black list a caller number (spam)) and following instructions in User Manual which says:

"Select: Settings >Telephony->Caller Blacklist"

There is no such menu item there - (in list only: Auto Answer...Auto intercom...Default Line...etc)

How do I do this? 52H 52P yealink handset/base station

Thank you.

Reference: User Manual:
Yealink_W52P_User_Guide_V73_27.pdf ---- PAGE 37
Yealink_W52P_User_Guide_V81_10.pdf ----- PAGE 41
01-04-2018 09:11 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 1,260
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 36
Post: #2
RE: How to blacklist incoming call number?
(01-04-2018 09:11 PM)Michaelawertyuiol Wrote:  Hello.
I am trying to do this (black list a caller number (spam)) and following instructions in User Manual which says:

"Select: Settings >Telephony->Caller Blacklist"

There is no such menu item there - (in list only: Auto Answer...Auto intercom...Default Line...etc)

How do I do this? 52H 52P yealink handset/base station

Thank you.

Reference: User Manual:
Yealink_W52P_User_Guide_V73_27.pdf ---- PAGE 37
Yealink_W52P_User_Guide_V81_10.pdf ----- PAGE 41

Hi,

Just checked my W52H and W56H handsets and both have the Caller Blacklist function.
Are your shure the handset(s) are running the latest firmware?
W52H v73: http://download.support.yealink.com/down...3.0.30.zip
W52H v81: http://download.support.yealink.com/down...1.0.30.rom

Kind regards,
Frank.

I am not an employee of Yealink.
Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
Please do not send unsolicited PM messages. I will not answer them.
01-04-2018 09:32 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Michaelawertyuiol Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 7
Joined: Jan 2018
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: How to blacklist incoming call number?
Hi,

On "Status" (webpage) it lists:
Firmware Version 25.73.0.40
Hardware Version 25.1.0.0.0.0.0
and
"Handset VOIP": Handset Version 26.81.0.30
Is this the correct firmware? Or should I try and install the software you linked to?

Thank you.

**Update**

I did the firmware upgrades but the version numbers listed as above are exactly the same. On the handset I go to "Settings (screwdriver/spanner icon) ->Telephony" and the menu items are:
Auto Answer
Auto Intercom
Default Line
Incoming Lines
Speed Dial
Server

There is still no "Caller Blacklist" option?

I have tried Reboot Base Set. No difference


(01-04-2018 09:32 PM)complex1 Wrote:  Hi,
Just checked my W52H and W56H handsets and both have the Caller Blacklist function.
Are your shure the handset(s) are running the latest firmware?
W52H v73: http://download.support.yealink.com/down...3.0.30.zip
W52H v81: http://download.support.yealink.com/down...1.0.30.rom
(This post was last modified: 01-04-2018 09:58 PM by Michaelawertyuiol.)
01-04-2018 09:44 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 1,260
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 36
Post: #4
RE: How to blacklist incoming call number?
(01-04-2018 09:44 PM)Michaelawertyuiol Wrote:  Hi,

On "Status" (webpage) it lists:
Firmware Version 25.73.0.40
Hardware Version 25.1.0.0.0.0.0
and
"Handset VOIP": Handset Version 26.81.0.30
Is this the correct firmware? Or should I try and install the software you linked to?

Thank you.


(01-04-2018 09:32 PM)complex1 Wrote:  Hi,
Just checked my W52H and W56H handsets and both have the Caller Blacklist function.
Are your shure the handset(s) are running the latest firmware?
W52H v73: http://download.support.yealink.com/down...3.0.30.zip
W52H v81: http://download.support.yealink.com/down...1.0.30.rom

Hi,

It looks like the base is still running "old" firmware.
Please upgrade to the latest firmware, then reset the base to factory default, re-provisioning and try again.
W52P v81: http://download.support.yealink.com/down...1.0.10.rom

Hope this will help.

Kind regards,
Frank.

I am not an employee of Yealink.
Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
Please do not send unsolicited PM messages. I will not answer them.
01-04-2018 09:49 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Michaelawertyuiol Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 7
Joined: Jan 2018
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: How to blacklist incoming call number?
Hi Frank,

Now I downloaded the firmware but it failed - during update it stuck on the "Do not switch off/close" screen. I waited for more than *50* minutes - nothing happened, same message.... I pulled the power on the base set to reboot. Nothing - now I cannot make a call (searching for base) or contact base through IP address/browser.

I tried "factory reset" (power off-power on-while pressing front button until all three lights green) but still the handset cannot find base and the web page does not appear anymore (This site can’t be reached
http://192.168.1.248/servlet?p=login&q=l...pto=status is unreachable.)!




(01-04-2018 09:49 PM)complex1 Wrote:  Hi,

It looks like the base is still running "old" firmware.
Please upgrade to the latest firmware, then reset the base to factory default, re-provisioning and try again.
W52P v81: http://download.support.yealink.com/down...1.0.10.rom

Hope this will help.
01-04-2018 11:15 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Michaelawertyuiol Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 7
Joined: Jan 2018
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: How to blacklist incoming call number?
Hi.
I am struggling for hours now. I no longer have phone service and cannot start base set. It only has power light on.
I have googled and tried to recover following procedure. Procedures are all for Windows PC and I have only MacOS.

I do not understand how to connect as instructions are very unclear for such a technical procedure!!

I have downloaded the 3 files (.rom, .bin, .rfs) for TFTP server and placed in folder with read/write permissions. I set network settings as listed to
IP 192.168.0.23
Subnet 255.255.0.0
Router 192.168.0.1

There is no setting called "default gateway" - I presume this is "router" on Mac

I do power cable out, press and hold wifi button on base, plug in power.
Wait till all lights on.
Release wifi button.

Nothing happens. TFTP server log shows nothing. No file requests or transfers.

Firewall is off. Network cable Mac Ethernet -> hub switch -> LTE fiber router.
Base set network cable -> hub -> LTE fiber router

This configuration does not work as per instructions.

Only power led stays lit after a while. No activity in TFTP server log.


Obviously router is not considered in these instructions? How do I set up the hardware for this? What must plug into the base station Ethernet port?
Is there something else not considered?

If I plug Mac Ethernet directly into yealink base station and do power off, hold wifi button, power on, release wifi then all three led now lit. Still no activity in server log.

Waiting, waiting, no change, nothing is working...three led lights on but handset is searching for base forever so this is not correct.

The system is dead for use!

Please help. This was all started by base station upgrade which failed to work properly.
01-05-2018 07:23 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 1,260
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 36
Post: #7
RE: How to blacklist incoming call number?
(01-05-2018 07:23 AM)Michaelawertyuiol Wrote:  Hi.
I am struggling for hours now. I no longer have phone service and cannot start base set. It only has power light on.
I have googled and tried to recover following procedure. Procedures are all for Windows PC and I have only MacOS.

I do not understand how to connect as instructions are very unclear for such a technical procedure!!

I have downloaded the 3 files (.rom, .bin, .rfs) for TFTP server and placed in folder with read/write permissions. I set network settings as listed to
IP 192.168.0.23
Subnet 255.255.0.0
Router 192.168.0.1

There is no setting called "default gateway" - I presume this is "router" on Mac

I do power cable out, press and hold wifi button on base, plug in power.
Wait till all lights on.
Release wifi button.

Nothing happens. TFTP server log shows nothing. No file requests or transfers.

Firewall is off. Network cable Mac Ethernet -> hub switch -> LTE fiber router.
Base set network cable -> hub -> LTE fiber router

This configuration does not work as per instructions.

Only power led stays lit after a while. No activity in TFTP server log.


Obviously router is not considered in these instructions? How do I set up the hardware for this? What must plug into the base station Ethernet port?
Is there something else not considered?

If I plug Mac Ethernet directly into yealink base station and do power off, hold wifi button, power on, release wifi then all three led now lit. Still no activity in server log.

Waiting, waiting, no change, nothing is working...three led lights on but handset is searching for base forever so this is not correct.

The system is dead for use!

Please help. This was all started by base station upgrade which failed to work properly.

Hi,

Sad to read it does not work for you.

To reset the base to factory default please follow next steps carefully:
1. Disconnect power supply from base, but leave network cable connected
2. Long press Paging button on base, connect power supply, wait until all lights are on
3. Disconnect power, release Paging button, and reconnect power again

After excecute previous steps the base should get a new IP-address from your router. This can be checked in the router log.
Use this IP-address to log in to the base with the default username/password.

Where did you get the recovery files from? Yealink support?
They only provide these files on request if the user have a bricked device.
Recovery files are dedicated to each type of phone.

Kind regards,
Frank.

I am not an employee of Yealink.
Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
Please do not send unsolicited PM messages. I will not answer them.
01-05-2018 12:32 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Michaelawertyuiol Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 7
Joined: Jan 2018
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
RE: How to blacklist incoming call number?
Hi Frank,

I have tried:
power off-hold wifi button-power plug back in-wait all three leds lit
and then (still holding wifi button):
power out again (off) - release button, power back in.

This lights now only bottom LED.

My router indicates that SIP-W52P 192.168.1.248 (Mac Address 00: 15: 65: f3: d3: 34) has DHCP lease but is not reachable at that IP address via either Safari, Chrome, Firefox with error:

"The connection has timed out.
The server at 192.168.1.248 is taking too long to respond."

I have restarted my router and now the SIP52W does not appear anymore in the DHCP leases? There is nothing in the log regarding this host name or mac address. It is connected via cable to the router. There is DHCP request in logs for all other devices on the network (phones, Macs and iPad etc) but nothing for mac address of Base Set! It is definitely not communicating on network and pnly power LED is lit.

I have repeated the reset process more than 12 times now, no result. It is still useless. This is very frustrating and no other way for proper support?


About recovery software:
I googled solutions last night and found that software and instructions somewhere. I am getting desperate now because this is my only phone connection and I can find no answers in manuals etc. Now it is weekend and I will probably have no more telephone because of Yealink software that didn't work properly! For me, it is "bricked" - the phone is totally useless now.
(This post was last modified: 01-05-2018 05:25 PM by Michaelawertyuiol.)
01-05-2018 04:59 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 1,260
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 36
Post: #9
RE: How to blacklist incoming call number?
(01-05-2018 04:59 PM)Michaelawertyuiol Wrote:  Hi Frank,

I have tried:
power off-hold wifi button-power plug back in-wait all three leds lit
and then (still holding wifi button):
power out again (off) - release button, power back in.

This lights now only bottom LED.

My router indicates that SIP-W52P 192.168.1.248 (Mac Address 00: 15: 65: f3: d3: 34) has DHCP lease but is not reachable at that IP address via either Safari, Chrome, Firefox with error:

"The connection has timed out.
The server at 192.168.1.248 is taking too long to respond."

I have restarted my router and now the SIP52W does not appear anymore in the DHCP leases? There is nothing in the log regarding this host name or mac address. It is connected via cable to the router. There is DHCP request in logs for all other devices on the network (phones, Macs and iPad etc) but nothing for mac address of Base Set! It is definitely not communicating on network and pnly power LED is lit.

I have repeated the reset process more than 12 times now, no result. It is still useless. This is very frustrating and no other way for proper support?


About recovery software:
I googled solutions last night and found that software and instructions somewhere. I am getting desperate now because this is my only phone connection and I can find no answers in manuals etc. Now it is weekend and I will probably have no more telephone because of Yealink software that didn't work properly! For me, it is "bricked" - the phone is totally useless now.

Hi,

After reboot, got the base a new DHCP lease time or was the lease time still running from previous request.
What I mean are you sure the base triggers the router for a DHCP request?

Please try to register the handset(s) with the base as described on page 15 of the User Guide..
Then please check if the local IP of the base is equal with the IP address the router think to have. Are both 192.168.1.248

Kind regards,
Frank.

I am not an employee of Yealink.
Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
Please do not send unsolicited PM messages. I will not answer them.
01-05-2018 05:31 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Michaelawertyuiol Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 7
Joined: Jan 2018
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
RE: How to blacklist incoming call number?
The base is not doing anything on the network. It doesn't appear in DHCP requests and is not registered and there is nothing in logs and no requests its Mac address appears nowhere. It was only in router list previously from history because after rebooting router it did not appear anymore and when trying the reset it did not appear in router logs etc. The reset is achieving nothing new, and only LED is the power.

I cannot do anything with the handset - it simply reads "searching for base". When long press wifi button no change. No registration LED flashes and phone settings - select base just keeps white on black bar "searching" for ages then beep and "registration failed".
The base remains exactly same status - only power led.



(01-05-2018 05:31 PM)complex1 Wrote:  Hi,
After reboot, got the base a new DHCP lease time or was the lease time still running from previous request.
What I mean are you sure the base triggers the router for a DHCP request?
Please try to register the handset(s) with the base as described on page 15 of the User Guide..
Then please check if the local IP of the base is equal with the IP address the router think to have. Are both 192.168.1.248

Following procedure in manual to register the phone is useless. It does not work at all. There is no change in the base at all from pressing the wifi button, no matter even for 3 minutes. Nothing changes.

Is there not a better way to communicate?

It seems to me that the software that was attempting to upgrade the base failed and now the base is unable to reset. It is just stupid to do something over and over and pver again and get the same result. THE BASE DOES NOT RESET! THERE IS A PROBLEM HERE. Everything yopu are saying is great but IT DOESNT HAPPEN LIKE THAT HERE. The phone will not register, the base is not on the network and nothing works as per your instruction, nor per the manual. No flashing LEDs, nothing. It is power on but otherwise dead. There must be some other way to solve this than telling me to do the same things that dont work again and again!

The problem occurred because the software upgrade that was attempted with the software I downloade form your link. It never finished even after 50 minutes (it said 10). Something that happened as a result of that has broken the ability to reset. This base is either useless now and must be replaced physically, or there is a way to reset it and re-install the firmware properly so that it will function.

I spent two and a half hours last night trying to solve this. That is how I found the other software and TFTP instructions. I am not IT stupid, I am a programmer. But nothing as instructed in manuals, web or from you works!!!

There must be some other way to address this - it is NOT functioning anymore and the "reset" does not work. I don't know how many different ways I can say that.

Plus waiting at my desk to keep refreshing forum page every minute or so is time wasting and frustrating.
(This post was last modified: 01-05-2018 06:41 PM by Michaelawertyuiol.)
01-05-2018 06:14 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Slow to ring on incoming call rodcrux 1 4,432 01-25-2021 07:10 PM
Last Post: complex1
  internal call between two base stations fails janus 1 4,737 01-07-2021 07:20 PM
Last Post: complex1
  Handheld does not receive incoming calls dunzi 3 6,785 12-02-2020 10:41 PM
Last Post: complex1
  Is there no call history in web management panel in W52P? poznaniak 1 5,450 08-10-2020 12:49 PM
Last Post: complex1
  How do I set number of rings before voicemail answers? ettery 1 13,908 07-15-2019 12:25 AM
Last Post: Walter_Yealink
  Anon.Call Rejection, cannot disable DJ_HiP 4 11,732 09-03-2018 03:01 AM
Last Post: DJ_HiP
  call forward not working michael.gath 2 10,950 09-03-2018 02:09 AM
Last Post: okulhealth
  Cannot transfer incoming calls EverythingVoice 0 3,708 06-19-2018 10:36 AM
Last Post: EverythingVoice
  Incoming call ringing on another accounts phone Playboater 0 3,675 05-26-2018 09:38 PM
Last Post: Playboater
  W52P/RT20 registration/number of phones capable jonathon@californiatelecom.com 1 6,843 01-17-2018 09:43 AM
Last Post: Aishion_Yealink

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication