[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Need help with RPS configuration of server and device.
Author Message
chidado Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Jan 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Need help with RPS configuration of server and device.
Hello all,

I am have some difficulties with RPS and our PBX. I am trying to auto provision a Yealink T29G. Firmware 46.81.0.70.
When adding a server I input the name and server URL would be the url including the path to where the provisioning files would be.
When adding a device I input the mac in server I choose the server that I just created and server url would be full path to where the provisioning files would be.
Our PBX requires username and password to provision phones. I verified the access logs and do not see the phone trying to acquire the cfg files.

Thanks in advance.
11-18-2017 12:20 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
jolouis Offline
Moderator
*****

Posts: 339
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 6
Post: #2
RE: Need help with RPS configuration of server and device.
How is the provisioning handled on your PBX? i.e. is it via http? What kind of password protection is put in place on it?

Generally speaking you can pass username/password to the provisioning URL by doing:
http://username:pass@someurl.com/provision

Not sure if that helps, but without further info it's hard to guess what you need...
11-22-2017 10:20 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
chidado Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Jan 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Need help with RPS configuration of server and device.
(11-22-2017 10:20 PM)jolouis Wrote:  How is the provisioning handled on your PBX? i.e. is it via http? What kind of password protection is put in place on it?

Generally speaking you can pass username/password to the provisioning URL by doing:
http://username:pass@someurl.com/provision

Not sure if that helps, but without further info it's hard to guess what you need...

We had tried using http and https methods and were unsuccessful. The confusing part is when adding the device mac; the server url was confusing.
We left it blank and just added the server from the drop down server, That worked.
Thanks for your input
11-25-2017 05:36 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  settings are not updating from autoprovision server AdmshipYard 1 484 02-20-2021 04:20 PM
Last Post: AdmshipYard
  PROBLEM WITH W80B AND W80DM certificate server acces TWT_Support 1 1,218 02-18-2021 06:55 AM
Last Post: bitblock
  AutoP vs refresh configuration mattf 0 945 01-23-2021 10:42 AM
Last Post: mattf
  Is it possible to set auto_provision.server.url via a servlet call? scully 2 2,117 05-01-2020 01:53 PM
Last Post: richardoux
  Remote configuration overwriting local configuration cdesbouche 1 1,870 04-11-2020 05:58 PM
Last Post: complex1
  T4xx phones, load additional configuration after start possible? DanH 0 902 04-03-2020 04:02 PM
Last Post: DanH
  need complete list of yealink rps server IP's for firewall DanH 1 3,027 07-26-2019 07:00 AM
Last Post: Ted_Yealink
  Change admin password by using Device Management Platform 1.0.0.25 Bertin 6 8,771 05-14-2019 01:45 PM
Last Post: joegellen20
  T23G won't donwload y000000000044.cfg from Provisioning Server rsardinha 3 3,797 04-12-2019 06:13 PM
Last Post: rsardinha
Question Mutual Certificates exchange using built device built in cetificate Ricardo Martins 6 9,979 02-04-2019 06:45 PM
Last Post: Bluip_Support

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication