[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Action URI - click to call
Author Message
tiisetso Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: May 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
RE: Action URI - click to call
(07-15-2015 01:13 PM)tatak Wrote:  Hi all,

Ive been trying to configure a "click to call" feature so that website phone numbers are clickable and will dial out from the desk phone. T46 and T48 phones.

I have downloaded a firefox addon called Telify which is supposed to do the job using an action URI.

According to the yealink admin guide I can use the following uri to get the phone to dial out:

http://user:pass@%phoneip%/servlet?number=%number%&outgoing_uri=%account%

Ive edited the url with my credentials and numbers etc. and tried this from the web browser but all I get is a big fat nothing, blank page.

I have enabled "any" under features>remote control and even tried it just with my pc IP but still nothing.

Also to add to this ive gone into directory>phone call info and tried to dial from there, it says Success but nothing happens!

any ideas of what I can try? grasping at straws now.

Thanks

Hi,

I've got it to work doing the following:

http://%username%:%password%@%phoneip%/cgi-bin/ConfigManApp.com?/number=%number%

By default the username and password should both be admin. Just put that into a web browser and your phone should dial the number. Make sure you're on the same network. And if it's the first time you'll have to accept remote control access on the phone first.

(07-15-2015 01:13 PM)tatak Wrote:  Hi all,

Ive been trying to configure a "click to call" feature so that website phone numbers are clickable and will dial out from the desk phone. T46 and T48 phones.

I have downloaded a firefox addon called Telify which is supposed to do the job using an action URI.

According to the yealink admin guide I can use the following uri to get the phone to dial out:

http://user:pass@%phoneip%/servlet?number=%number%&outgoing_uri=%account%

Ive edited the url with my credentials and numbers etc. and tried this from the web browser but all I get is a big fat nothing, blank page.

I have enabled "any" under features>remote control and even tried it just with my pc IP but still nothing.

Also to add to this ive gone into directory>phone call info and tried to dial from there, it says Success but nothing happens!

any ideas of what I can try? grasping at straws now.

Thanks

Hi,

I've got it to work doing the following:

http://%username%:%password%@%phoneip%/cgi-bin/ConfigManApp.com?/number=%number%

By default the username and password should both be admin. Just put that into a web browser and your phone should dial the number. Make sure you're on the same network. And if it's the first time you'll have to accept remote control access on the phone first.
(This post was last modified: 05-26-2016 05:02 PM by tiisetso.)
05-26-2016 05:01 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
jmoore Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 36
Joined: Jan 2016
Reputation: -1
Post: #12
RE: Action URI - click to call
Hi,

Have you considered looking at a 3rd party CTI solution for this feature? If so, then I would like to recommend checking out Tenfold. They offer seamless integration of Yealink to most CRM applications. They have the click to dial feature that allows you to turn found phone #s into a link that initiates a call from your phone system. They also offer more features such as call pop up, automatic call logging, easy note taking and task creation, screen pops on inbound and outbound calls, new lead/contact creation when no matching records, support for cases/opportunities and advanced analytics on the backend.

https://www.tenfold.com/integrations/yealink/
06-23-2016 08:29 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
jeffrey@lldusa.com Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: Aug 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
RE: Action URI - click to call
has anyone had luck with the click to call?

Jeff
08-30-2016 02:08 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
KPatricia Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 6
Joined: Sep 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
RE: Action URI - click to call
Hi! I see Callinize was mentioned here. Just wanted to point out that it's now called Tenfold. It is a great CTI solution that offers integration over 150 more CRM and phone systems. It's easy to set up and will only take a few minutes. You can check out their integrations list here https://www.tenfold.com/integrations/
10-13-2016 07:35 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
KPatricia Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 6
Joined: Sep 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #15
RE: Action URI - click to call
Hi! I see Callinize was mentioned here. Just wanted to point out that it's now called Tenfold. It is a great CTI solution that offers integration over 150 more CRM and phone systems. It's easy to set up and will only take a few minutes. You can check out their integrations list here https://www.tenfold.com/integrations/
10-14-2016 05:47 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
peteatwork333 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #16
RE: Action URI - click to call Working with Telify 1.3.6 and Yealink T46G
Hi everyone.

Today I got this to work for me... here were my steps:

FYI: I am in CANADA and my phone can dial any North American number. I use a CRM and can make direct calls from my CRM using my desktop phone. There is no need to pay $$$ for expensive integration!

Download and install Telify 1.3.6 for firefox
When loaded, edit the settings by clicking options:
Used Protocol: Custom URL

Custom URL: http://$1/servlet?number=$0

$1 is phone ip address . this is entered in the 1st variable box eg 192.168.1.123
$0 is short for [phonenr] which is the number pulled from the web page you are clicking

In yealink phone settings: Go to Features... Remote Contol

Type in : Action URI Allow IP List : ENTER IP ADDRESS OF THE PC you are using to click on phone numbers connected to the same network. should be the same IP address as above $1 eg 192.168.1.123

Also, as others have mentioned: The first time watch your phone LCD for the "Allow Remote Control" message and press yes

I hope this helps some of you.

Cheers

Peter
(This post was last modified: 11-14-2016 09:43 PM by peteatwork333.)
11-14-2016 09:40 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
peteatwork333 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #17
RE: Action URI - click to call Working with Telify 1.3.6 and Yealink T46G
(11-14-2016 09:40 PM)peteatwork333 Wrote:  Hi everyone.

Today I got this to work for me... here were my steps:

FYI: I am in CANADA and my phone can dial any North American number. I use a CRM and can make direct calls from my CRM using my desktop phone. There is no need to pay $$$ for expensive integration!

Download and install Telify 1.3.6 for firefox
When loaded, edit the settings by clicking options:
Used Protocol: Custom URL

Custom URL: http://$1/servlet?number=$0

$1 is phone ip address . this is entered in the 1st variable box eg 192.168.1.123
$0 is short for [phonenr] which is the number pulled from the web page you are clicking

In yealink phone settings: Go to Features... Remote Contol

Type in : Action URI Allow IP List : ENTER IP ADDRESS OF THE PC you are using to click on phone numbers connected to the same network. should be the same IP address as above $1 eg 192.168.1.123

Also, as others have mentioned: The first time watch your phone LCD for the "Allow Remote Control" message and press yes

I hope this helps some of you.

Cheers

Peter


For Chrome I have found the following that works for me: Note, our provider uses Broadsoft: We just needed our usernameURL and password and click to dial works a charm. Again - FREE!!

https://www.redial.io/ website with all the info.

dialer for Google Chrome: here it is in the google store:

https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detai...j?hl=en-US
11-15-2016 08:37 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  T46 - Program Message Button for a Help call? harrys 0 391 03-31-2022 11:08 PM
Last Post: harrys
  Action URI response asszem 0 1,026 10-21-2021 12:30 AM
Last Post: asszem
  1 click entry to phone book Maciejp 0 1,371 08-10-2021 08:05 PM
Last Post: Maciejp
  Ended call still rings on receiver devices casi-online 2 3,040 08-05-2021 06:40 PM
Last Post: casi-online
  Rearrange in call buttons frichardson 0 1,643 06-16-2021 11:53 PM
Last Post: frichardson
  T41S: Bridge current call with a second incoming call digitel 1 2,658 05-21-2021 04:15 PM
Last Post: complex1
  Public Phonebook on incomming call Oliaargau 3 8,618 04-16-2021 05:34 PM
Last Post: Oliaargau
  Stop displaying Username on phone after call is connected rtilleman 1 3,432 04-06-2021 12:19 AM
Last Post: marcelm
  Call Park + Audible / Visual Alerts bdm 0 1,907 02-23-2021 04:24 AM
Last Post: bdm
  Call-Info sip header for T46G sidjf3zhdu 9 21,461 02-22-2021 04:06 PM
Last Post: jiansong

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread:

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication