[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Update skipped
Author Message
nestman Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 34
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Update skipped
When I plug in my Yealink phones they take a moment to initialize. Part of this process towards the end displays a message on the phone, "Update skipped". Why does it skip updates for?
08-07-2017 09:27 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 1,198
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 34
Post: #2
RE: Update skipped
(08-07-2017 09:27 PM)nestman Wrote:  When I plug in my Yealink phones they take a moment to initialize. Part of this process towards the end displays a message on the phone, "Update skipped". Why does it skip updates for?

Hi,

I have seen this before at phone who are provisioned by a PBX.
I think the message “Update skipped” will say there are no changes found on PBX side as on phone side during power-up.

Hope this will help.

Kind regards,
Frank.

I am not an employee of Yealink.
Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
Please do not send unsolicited PM messages. I will not answer them.
08-08-2017 09:29 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
jolouis Offline
Moderator
*****

Posts: 339
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 6
Post: #3
RE: Update skipped
To further expand on complex1's answer:

If you are running a phone that has RPS support in the firmware, part of the boot process is for that phone to reach out to the RPS server and check to see if it has been registered to an RPS account; if it has it would grab that provisioning information, and do a provision request to the specified server. The message "Update Skipped", in my experience at least, shows briefly when the phone does the request to the RPS server, but that device has not been registered so the server sends a response telling the phone to continue on booting without RPS provisioning.

(We helped do the initial testing of RPS years ago, and in the first versions the phones used to hang on that "Update Skipped" screen and wait for you to press OK to continue... much better that they just flash it briefly and carry on automatically these days ;o)
(This post was last modified: 08-08-2017 01:51 PM by jolouis.)
08-08-2017 01:50 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Evan_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 127
Joined: Mar 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: Update skipped
Dear,

Jolouis gave a good answer.

Phone powered on for the first time and will sending RPS request to the RPS server, if you haven't configured this phone on the RPS server, that displays the message
"Update skipped" on the phone, then the phone will skip the RPS process, at this time phone will check if any other auto provision process is configured on your local side , if yes , the phone will do the auto provision , and after the auto provision finished.

Have a good day!

Best Regards,
Evan You
08-09-2017 07:04 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Fraukas2 Offline
Kolibri Telecommunication
**

Posts: 38
Joined: Jan 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: Update skipped
I know that this is an old thread, but I just wanted to add information to it.
I just had this problem. Yealink RPS was saying that the device successfully registered and communicated with it but still, i had the message "Update Skipped".
To make it go thru and send the request to my provision server, I had to remove a "/" that i had in my password. As soon as I removed it, I rebooted the phone and it went thru with the provision.

In other words, keep your password simple.
A-Z
a-z
0-9
11-19-2018 04:32 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Yealink T28p no longer working after CudaTel firmware update AshElsayid 1 7,051 01-20-2015 08:52 PM
Last Post: James_Yealink
  Firmware Update for EHS36 gobenb 7 17,941 05-30-2014 11:04 AM
Last Post: Yealink Support
  Which Firmware Version for Update? lorn10 1 6,829 02-22-2014 03:12 AM
Last Post: CWR

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication