New Forum system requires email address which you used to apply for your account to replace your original username. Password stays the same.Please see this post for more details
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=40344

Yealink Test Club has been officially launched. Please visit post below to get detail information. Come and join us!
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/announcements.php?aid=18

We just had the YMCS online and we are also working on the features plan on the future versions, in this regard we are need to hear your voice about the YMCS.
Please visit : http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=42322


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Yealink Display time problem
Author Message
Premier Tech Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 5
Joined: Mar 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Information Yealink Display time problem
Dears,,,

i have yealink t23P ip phone and i have problem in display time i dont have internet just local network and there is no ntp server , so i enter date and time manually but the problem when reboot the phone the setting of time manually reseted to automatic via ntp and area
please help me to solve this problem

thank you
(This post was last modified: 06-01-2017 10:59 AM by Premier Tech.)
06-01-2017 10:59 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Lucia_Yealink Offline
Super Moderator
******

Posts: 470
Joined: Aug 2016
Reputation: 4
Post: #2
RE: Yealink Display time problem
HI Sir,

As the phone do not contain a battery in it, so it can not save the manually configure time. That is by design.

Regards
Lucia
06-02-2017 09:02 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Phonism Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 10
Joined: Jun 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Yealink Display time problem
Are you verifying the time is set correctly on-device and via the exported config? Not just the web-gui option?

In my experience, when provisioning a specific time, it is not uncommon for the web-GUI will not reflect the settings you provisioned but if you export the config, you can see it was set correctly and working just fine.

Perhaps set the time and check again.

Engineering Team @ Phonism
https://phonism.com/
06-22-2017 09:25 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  802.1 x Mode Problem Digicel AFG 2 4,831 05-11-2016 06:09 PM
Last Post: nivfreak
  Yealink T38G Hide DTMF Option carlosn 7 11,542 12-08-2015 02:05 AM
Last Post: carlosgamboa06
  LDAP connectivity problem on firmware 32.70.0.221 T32G taycel 1 4,631 10-23-2015 06:31 AM
Last Post: Yealink_Michael
  Make Time and Date Larger zachtate 2 4,080 07-25-2015 04:04 AM
Last Post: zachtate
  Yealink T38G Transfer Calls while on Hold mdctech 4 7,956 10-13-2014 02:53 PM
Last Post: Yealink_Jim
  T32 - Remote Phonebook Load Problem cooper001 2 4,084 08-29-2014 09:34 PM
Last Post: Yealink Support
  Yealink T38G Registering automatically and correctly to the Voice VLAN myominaungster 2 6,502 03-06-2014 05:14 PM
Last Post: Greysi
  Problem with firmware 38.70.0.115 andrewm 2 6,418 03-06-2013 04:29 AM
Last Post: andrewm

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication