New Forum system requires email address which you used to apply for your account to replace your original username. Password stays the same.Please see this post for more details
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=40344

Yealink Test Club has been officially launched. Please visit post below to get detail information. Come and join us!
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/announcements.php?aid=18

We just had the YMCS online and we are also working on the features plan on the future versions, in this regard we are need to hear your voice about the YMCS.
Please visit : http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=42322


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
HTTP only
Author Message
ModCraig Offline
Moderator
*****

Posts: 716
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 7
Post: #1
HTTP only
The phone WebGUI allows me to turn HTTPS to Disabled. It then reboots the phone. Upon reboot, when trying to access the http:// url, it redirects to https:// url and no website exists.

So, either remove the option to disable https:// or do not redirect to https:// when it is disabled.

When all of my phones are on the same LAN, I am fine allowing http control into the WebGUI.

Thanks for your consideration.

Craig Reilly
MCSA, 3cx Advanced Certified
Scottsdale, AZ
03-28-2017 10:53 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Andrew_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 11
Joined: Mar 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: HTTP only
Hi Craigreilly,
This is Andrew from Yealink Technical Support Team, nice to work with you.

The browser's cache may cause the situation, so you need to clear the cache or you select other browser to access the http://url.

I have tested on the latest version of the T4X series IP Phone, and I have not found the problem so far. If the problem still exists after you follow below direction, it may be a bug of the phone. Then you need to submit the information about the IP Phone to us, we’ll ask the RD to solve the problem.

There are two types for IP Phone to access the webpage, one is http, another is https. Web server type can be disabled when it is not needed or when it poses a security threat. So its existence is important.

Any question, please let me know.
Best Regards
Andrew
04-01-2017 08:46 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
ModCraig Offline
Moderator
*****

Posts: 716
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 7
Post: #3
RE: HTTP only
I tried 5 different computers that have NEVER connected to this phone before. Also cleared the cache.
Each time, I type in 192.168.2.107 (or 192.168.2.107:80 or http://192.168.2.107) and it thinks for a few seconds, then the address changes to https://192.168.2.107/servlet?p=login&q=...pto=status and it fails.
I understand the need for it - but it is not working as it should be.

Also - this phone was reset to factory functions recently because of some other issues with the DND page missing the ON/OFF code fields - to no avail.

Craig Reilly
MCSA, 3cx Advanced Certified
Scottsdale, AZ
04-01-2017 11:16 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
ModCraig Offline
Moderator
*****

Posts: 716
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 7
Post: #4
RE: HTTP only
So... ?
The phone always sends the user to HTTPS even if HTTPS is disabled.

Craig Reilly
MCSA, 3cx Advanced Certified
Scottsdale, AZ
06-01-2017 10:54 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
celito Offline
DevOps Engineer
**

Posts: 16
Joined: Oct 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: HTTP only
(06-01-2017 10:54 PM)ModCraig Wrote:  So... ?
The phone always sends the user to HTTPS even if HTTPS is disabled.

Greg,

What model and firmware version is this happening on? We have been using the T4x series for 2 years and have only ever used the http portal, and it never redirects to https automatically. I know you said you have had it happen on multiple computers, but are you sure you don't have some sort of browser plugin causing this?

I have every model of the T4x available, I'd be happy to test it and see if I can replicate it.
06-02-2017 02:13 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
ModCraig Offline
Moderator
*****

Posts: 716
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 7
Post: #6
RE: HTTP only
So T48
Let me goto the handset and enable HTTPS so I can get more info on firmware, etc....
.
.
.
firmware 35.81.0.70
hardware 35.0.0.0.0.0.0

In Chrome I checked the sticky settings that remember HTTPS - this IP is not in the list.
I tried Safari
I tried Edge
I tried IE

Perhaps there is another setting besides just disabling HTTPS?
I tried a Wireshark - but can not figure out anything...

On another note - do your units have, under Features -> Forward and DND - Ia place to set DND on and DND Off Dial Codes? I did until the latest firmware and now it is gone.

Craig Reilly
MCSA, 3cx Advanced Certified
Scottsdale, AZ
06-02-2017 02:48 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
celito Offline
DevOps Engineer
**

Posts: 16
Joined: Oct 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: HTTP only
(06-02-2017 02:48 PM)ModCraig Wrote:  So T48
Let me goto the handset and enable HTTPS so I can get more info on firmware, etc....
.
.
.
firmware 35.81.0.70
hardware 35.0.0.0.0.0.0

In Chrome I checked the sticky settings that remember HTTPS - this IP is not in the list.
I tried Safari
I tried Edge
I tried IE

Perhaps there is another setting besides just disabling HTTPS?
I tried a Wireshark - but can not figure out anything...

On another note - do your units have, under Features -> Forward and DND - Ia place to set DND on and DND Off Dial Codes? I did until the latest firmware and now it is gone.

Hey Craig (sorry about typing Greg before... I knew it was Craig but my fingers said otherwise),

I shot a quick video for you: https://youtu.be/436j0FqnJnE

I put a T48G on the same firmware as you and it worked as expected. I pulled up Chrome's dev tools to confirm it was HTTP and not HTTPS. I also navigated to the Features tab to show the DND On/Off codes were there.

I know this doesn't help you fix the problem, but I'm at least showing I couldn't replicate it. Maybe try testing it on a phone that has been factory reset and not provisioned in any way?
06-02-2017 05:53 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
ModCraig Offline
Moderator
*****

Posts: 716
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 7
Post: #8
RE: HTTP only
IT was already factory reset with no config...
Very strange.
Are you on same Hardware ver?

Also - when I goto the phone IP address - it is a POP-UP asking for the Username and Password and not a webpage. Maybe that is difference of HTTP vs HTTPS ?


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   

Craig Reilly
MCSA, 3cx Advanced Certified
Scottsdale, AZ
(This post was last modified: 06-02-2017 06:46 PM by ModCraig.)
06-02-2017 06:41 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
celito Offline
DevOps Engineer
**

Posts: 16
Joined: Oct 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
RE: HTTP only
(06-02-2017 06:41 PM)ModCraig Wrote:  IT was already factory reset with no config...
Very strange.
Are you on same Hardware ver?

Also - when I goto the phone IP address - it is a POP-UP asking for the Username and Password and not a webpage. Maybe that is difference of HTTP vs HTTPS ?

It looks like mine is 35.1.0.0.0.0.0 so a slightly newer version than yours. This is the oldest one I have on my test bench so I can't test your same model. However I can tell you I have never had one pop-up and ask for the credentials. I have only ever seen the login page like you see in my video. The only time I have seen the pop-up like that is when I'm doing a screencapture on the phone.

I just tried with https and I still get the normal login page after having to accept the certificate warning/error.

[Image: QWU1bwx.png]
06-02-2017 06:58 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
ModCraig Offline
Moderator
*****

Posts: 716
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 7
Post: #10
RE: HTTP only
So reset to factory... again.
Removed the device from 3cx so it wouldn't apply the template.
The phone came back up... programmed as before... but able to get in as HTTP.
Back to 3cx, selected a template for the phone... Applied template.
Can not get in again.

And.... my dial codes appear again... WTF!!!

So, something in the 3cx template I'm guessing.

Craig Reilly
MCSA, 3cx Advanced Certified
Scottsdale, AZ
(This post was last modified: 06-02-2017 09:59 PM by ModCraig.)
06-02-2017 09:58 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  How to Provision firmware using http simplephoneco_Support 1 2,549 12-22-2015 05:13 AM
Last Post: Karl_Yealink
  T48G - HTTP Requests Headon_Support 1 2,482 12-03-2014 11:46 AM
Last Post: Lucas1

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication