[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
How to register to multiple VoIP servers on different/seperate subnets ?
Author Message
mscag Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
How to register to multiple VoIP servers on different/seperate subnets ?
Hi,

I have setup a new VLAN for our new VoIP system and configured our access switches so that, our T21PE2's gets IP from our VoIP VLAN and registers to the VoIP server on Account-1. The PC's connected to T21PE2's second UTP is also correctly getting IP addresses from our default VLAN/Subnet. With this setup everything seems to be working correctly and as desired. VoIP VLAN through Ethernet-1, Default VLAN through Ethernet-2.

Some of our T21PE2 users, however, needs to also register through Account-2 to another VoIP server outside our network. Is it possible to also register Account-2 to a VoIP server on Default VLAN ? If yes, how ?

Regards.
03-26-2017 09:20 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Jensen_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 100
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: How to register to multiple VoIP servers on different/seperate subnets ?
(03-26-2017 09:20 PM)mscag Wrote:  Hi,

I have setup a new VLAN for our new VoIP system and configured our access switches so that, our T21PE2's gets IP from our VoIP VLAN and registers to the VoIP server on Account-1. The PC's connected to T21PE2's second UTP is also correctly getting IP addresses from our default VLAN/Subnet. With this setup everything seems to be working correctly and as desired. VoIP VLAN through Ethernet-1, Default VLAN through Ethernet-2.

Some of our T21PE2 users, however, needs to also register through Account-2 to another VoIP server outside our network. Is it possible to also register Account-2 to a VoIP server on Default VLAN ? If yes, how ?

Regards.

Hi there,

from my perspective, the phone is connect to the switch correctly, if the switch can access to another VoIP server, then the phone should be able to registered the account 2.
on the other hand, could you please share the detail of the scenarios?
thank you
03-28-2017 04:58 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
jolouis Offline
Moderator
*****

Posts: 339
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 6
Post: #3
RE: How to register to multiple VoIP servers on different/seperate subnets ?
(03-26-2017 09:20 PM)mscag Wrote:  Some of our T21PE2 users, however, needs to also register through Account-2 to another VoIP server outside our network. Is it possible to also register Account-2 to a VoIP server on Default VLAN ? If yes, how ?

The phones can only connect to a single VLAN; they do not have the ability to run sub-interfaces on them directly so to solve the problem you must look further up the network from the phones.

The way we typically do this type of deployment is to have the PBX run as the DHCP, TFTP and SIP server. Not sure if that is what you have setup or if you are using a separate DHCP server vs SIP server, but either way the goal is the same. You need a Layer 3 device (i.e. router, or server with routing features/multiple IP interfaces) in order to forward traffic from one VLAN to the other. You should easily be able to achieve this by either:
a) setting sub-interfaces on your server/router (one on Voice VLAN, one on default VLAN), and configure routing between them.
or b) Use a Layer 3 capable switch, and configure it with inter-vlan routing (basically it will do the job of your router to forward traffic between the two networks).

Thanks!
03-28-2017 01:17 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Best way to manage line keys on multiple T48G/S sani390 0 1,103 07-01-2021 02:06 PM
Last Post: sani390
  Can't register T21P E2 phone LOU 2 10,220 02-09-2019 03:48 PM
Last Post: rccloud
  Multiple Lines on a Single Phone TomEdwards 2 6,138 11-21-2017 09:29 PM
Last Post: TomEdwards
  Yealink t series not able to register with Avaya communication server taariq.tomlinson@za.didata.com 2 10,132 12-19-2016 11:20 AM
Last Post: Karl Patrick
  Multiple Ringing Lines on T41P ucidirect 2 6,167 12-05-2016 06:47 AM
Last Post: Lucia_Yealink
  VOIP Yeahlink T28 Line ringtones Dayyan 0 3,431 06-23-2016 07:26 PM
Last Post: Dayyan
  re-REGISTER after network unavailable or network difficulties dlublink 2 8,782 06-04-2016 01:54 AM
Last Post: lewellyn
  Multiple Line Registration kmccracken 3 9,343 12-17-2015 11:19 AM
Last Post: Karl_Yealink
  How Create Multiple Config files Based In Excel mpascuas 3 8,026 11-03-2015 11:15 PM
Last Post: mpascuas
  Register Failed T21 in PBX Asterisk ahidalgo 1 7,721 10-30-2015 02:15 AM
Last Post: James_Yealink

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication