[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
W52P - Handset Region and Codec
Author Message
CHERALEE Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
W52P - Handset Region and Codec
I have been trying to connect my new handsets to my Optus VoIP Account, and it is becoming very frustrating given both the Yealink Supplier and Optus said that the phone would work with my service.

I am not 100% sure if these issues will make a difference, but:

My handset under the Status Options states that the Area is Europe, how do I change it to Australia?

Also, Optus Codec is G.711a and G.729a and these options aren't available in the Yealink Web Interface how do I add these?
03-26-2017 08:10 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
anonymous1715181860335
Unregistered

 
Post: #2
RE: W52P - Handset Region and Codec
Hi,

Your handset is in right mode, Australia using same DECT frequency as Europe. It's not a problem if you can get you handset connected with base station.

Re Codec, G.711a is equal to PCMA, you should able to find it in Web interface, the menu is:Account->Codec
Please use G729 instead as it is compatible with G729a, you should able to find it in Web inerface as well.

(03-26-2017 08:10 PM)CHERALEE Wrote:  I have been trying to connect my new handsets to my Optus VoIP Account, and it is becoming very frustrating given both the Yealink Supplier and Optus said that the phone would work with my service.

I am not 100% sure if these issues will make a difference, but:

My handset under the Status Options states that the Area is Europe, how do I change it to Australia?

Also, Optus Codec is G.711a and G.729a and these options aren't available in the Yealink Web Interface how do I add these?
03-27-2017 06:17 AM
     Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  W52P not working after change of broadband supplier Jasibansel 1 855 01-22-2024 07:15 PM
Last Post: complex1
  Random handset dropouts and "Initializing Data" YCMJamie 6 18,183 11-15-2023 01:25 AM
Last Post: stevem@norteccommunications.com
Sad W52P not picking up IP Burkni 4 4,677 09-19-2023 06:22 PM
Last Post: Burkni
  W56H with W52P Base dmvcomms 7 8,404 03-06-2023 04:39 PM
Last Post: poznaniak
  W73H handset with W52P problem reboot Paco Brufal 2 3,339 03-03-2023 01:21 AM
Last Post: nolto
  W52P Repeater RT10/rt20/RT30 schnell-yealink 3 9,026 04-20-2022 10:17 PM
Last Post: complex1
  Handset registration failure "Synchronizing. Please try later." Smoochies Boss 1 7,682 09-10-2021 12:56 AM
Last Post: Smoochies Boss
  W52P Firmware upgrade aunijaffer@gmail.com 5 12,933 09-07-2021 11:42 PM
Last Post: complex1
  W52P 2 handsets DAZZLING 1 7,240 06-01-2021 09:55 PM
Last Post: complex1
  W52P Openvpn with mikrotik info@quantiss.com 4 17,647 04-11-2021 06:25 AM
Last Post: Harms_Kubiak

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication