[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
User Agent
Author Message
CWR Offline
Moderator
*****

Posts: 716
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 7
Post: #11
RE: User Agent
VOIP - what device are you using?

Craig Reilly
MCSA, 3cx Advanced Certified
Scottsdale, AZ
03-28-2017 10:57 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
VOIP Offline
Member
***

Posts: 52
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
RE: User Agent
T26 T28 T27 T42 T46 T23 T19 T32 T36
03-29-2017 03:09 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
jolouis Offline
Moderator
*****

Posts: 339
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 6
Post: #13
RE: User Agent
If you're using HTTP provisioning, one quick and easy work around would be to create a script that copies the HTTP UA to the "account.1.custom_ua" variable. the HTTP UA automatically contains the model, firmware version and MAC address in it which I assume is everything you want.

For example a quick PHP snippet:
<?php
$httpUA = $_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'];

echo "account.1.custom_ua=$httpUA";
?>
(obviously you would probably want more provisioning than that, but gives you an idea). Definitely not as elegant as a simple config variable saying do it automatically, but it does work and is not so ugly...
03-29-2017 01:29 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
VOIP Offline
Member
***

Posts: 52
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
RE: User Agent
@jolouis

Thanks I have it working via provisioning through other ways... :-) - But yours is a good idea.

I was hoping to do it by default :-)

Thanks for your input its appreciated and I am sure it will help out others as well.
03-31-2017 05:56 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Karl_Yealink Offline
Super Moderator
******

Posts: 673
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 5
Post: #15
RE: User Agent
(03-28-2017 09:52 PM)VOIP Wrote:  phone_setting.sip_ua_attach_mac.enable

I found it in the export from the phone.
What firmware of your phone?
I guess maybe it's a old string.
06-15-2017 03:07 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  user-agent name edit (add mac address) kapetrosyan 2 4,133 12-30-2019 09:00 AM
Last Post: kapetrosyan
Question DHCP Hostname from User Name stan0ne 2 6,422 11-07-2018 10:54 AM
Last Post: stan0ne
  User access level on W56P yeacpt 4 8,132 07-09-2018 11:36 PM
Last Post: bruno
  Yealink T42S - User Agent and HW version Ale 4 7,447 01-11-2018 09:48 AM
Last Post: Ale
  How to change admin and user password stephenh 2 17,375 10-26-2016 10:37 AM
Last Post: oooinzn
  Empty user agent string on T46G stefan@nunetworx.com 6 16,514 08-12-2013 03:48 PM
Last Post: chopsywa

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication