[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
User Agent
Author Message
VOIP Offline
Member
***

Posts: 52
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
User Agent
Hi all,
I know you can send a custom suffix in the user agent.

I want to suffix it with the MAC address..

I tried

Quote:account.1.custom_ua = $mac

That didnt work it just give it to me literally- any way to pass the MAC as a variable?

Any suggestions?
03-19-2017 10:42 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
VOIP Offline
Member
***

Posts: 52
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: User Agent
Yealink?
03-21-2017 06:54 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Karl_Yealink Offline
Super Moderator
******

Posts: 673
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 5
Post: #3
RE: User Agent
Can you tell me where do you want to change the user-agent?
SIP trace? Network trace? Auto provision request trace?
03-23-2017 09:33 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
VOIP Offline
Member
***

Posts: 52
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: User Agent
(03-23-2017 09:33 AM)Karl Wrote:  Can you tell me where do you want to change the user-agent?
SIP trace? Network trace? Auto provision request trace?

On Registration - Here: account.1.custom_ua = $mac
03-23-2017 05:09 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Karl_Yealink Offline
Super Moderator
******

Posts: 673
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 5
Post: #5
RE: User Agent
(03-23-2017 05:09 PM)VOIP Wrote:  
(03-23-2017 09:33 AM)Karl Wrote:  Can you tell me where do you want to change the user-agent?
SIP trace? Network trace? Auto provision request trace?

On Registration - Here: account.1.custom_ua = $mac
I test in my side, this string can work.
After configure, it will add $mac follow up exit user agent info.
For $mac, it can't change to detail mac address of phone automatic.
Which it will done in provision URL.

Maybe you can show some sip trace detail info, then it can help me to check more.
03-24-2017 02:53 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
VOIP Offline
Member
***

Posts: 52
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: User Agent
Hello there,

I want to see the actual MAC address in the UA, I know I can put it there manually but I want it automatic just like provisioning.

For example Polycom you do sec.tagSerialNo="1" on Cisco SIP_User_Agent_Name "$VERSION$MA" ;
03-24-2017 04:41 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Karl_Yealink Offline
Super Moderator
******

Posts: 673
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 5
Post: #7
RE: User Agent
(03-24-2017 04:41 PM)VOIP Wrote:  Hello there,

I want to see the actual MAC address in the UA, I know I can put it there manually but I want it automatic just like provisioning.

For example Polycom you do sec.tagSerialNo="1" on Cisco SIP_User_Agent_Name "$VERSION$MA" ;
Sorry that it can't automatic, you need to modify manually.
03-27-2017 03:29 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
VOIP Offline
Member
***

Posts: 52
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
RE: User Agent
@Karl

Do you know what

phone_setting.sip_ua_attach_mac.enable
and
account.1.register_mac

Do?
03-27-2017 05:36 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Karl_Yealink Offline
Super Moderator
******

Posts: 673
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 5
Post: #9
RE: User Agent
(03-27-2017 05:36 PM)VOIP Wrote:  @Karl

Do you know what

phone_setting.sip_ua_attach_mac.enable
and
account.1.register_mac

Do?
account.1.register_mac
[0-disable,1-enable
configure the register contain MAC address or not.
if you set to 1, you will find an new sip header as MAC in register message]

phone_setting.sip_ua_attach_mac.enable
[for this provision, sorry that I can't find any relate information, can you tell me where do you know this provision?]
03-27-2017 07:53 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
VOIP Offline
Member
***

Posts: 52
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
RE: User Agent
phone_setting.sip_ua_attach_mac.enable

I found it in the export from the phone.
03-28-2017 09:52 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  user-agent name edit (add mac address) kapetrosyan 2 4,797 12-30-2019 09:00 AM
Last Post: kapetrosyan
Question DHCP Hostname from User Name stan0ne 2 7,204 11-07-2018 10:54 AM
Last Post: stan0ne
  User access level on W56P yeacpt 4 8,835 07-09-2018 11:36 PM
Last Post: bruno
  Yealink T42S - User Agent and HW version Ale 4 8,405 01-11-2018 09:48 AM
Last Post: Ale
  How to change admin and user password stephenh 2 18,547 10-26-2016 10:37 AM
Last Post: oooinzn
  Empty user agent string on T46G stefan@nunetworx.com 6 17,407 08-12-2013 03:48 PM
Last Post: chopsywa

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread:

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication