[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
T26P Show Incoming number if Line is picked up
Author Message
Tijnie1978 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
T26P Show Incoming number if Line is picked up
Dear Sir, Woman,

When somebody calls to the Phone I see 3 lines:

NAME
NUMBER
NAME

But when I answer it, it only shows the name and not the number. This is very unhandy because we can't write down the number then.

Is it possible to change this behavior?
07-07-2015 11:01 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink_Michael Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 382
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 2
Post: #2
RE: T26P Show Incoming number if Line is picked up
1. check if any directory you are using ? remote phonebook or LDAP? if yes ,it may be the Filter conditions issue, just check again with your phone administrator
2 .upgrade to the last firmware , firmware download link :http://support.yealink.com/documentFront/forwardToDocumentDetailPage?documentId=17
07-08-2015 06:03 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Tijnie1978 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: T26P Show Incoming number if Line is picked up
Goodmorning,

I think you don't understand me the right way. The display is showing three lines with an incoming call (before we pickup). Only the second line is important because that is the number of the customer. In the first and third line it is showing the name of our call Group (Broadsoft system). When I pickup the Phone the only thing that is left in the screen is the first line, our call group name, but the telephone number isn't visible anymore. It has nothing to do with the addressbook or contacts because this al empty at this moment. I just won't to know if it possible to change the information which is left in the screen when we pickup?

ps: i I upgrade which firmware should i choose?
2. 6.73.0.50 New
4. 6.73.193.50 ( BroadSoft Solution ) New
(This post was last modified: 07-08-2015 12:58 PM by Tijnie1978.)
07-08-2015 12:56 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Yealink T48S URL Line Key jogi29 1 190 06-10-2024 08:12 PM
Last Post: jogi29
  Unable to Answer call without pressing Line 1 TheKirbyGroup 0 947 11-03-2023 11:04 PM
Last Post: TheKirbyGroup
  Yealink T28 setup audible ring on 2nd incoming call JeffWilkinson 20 89,272 10-18-2023 12:59 PM
Last Post: sles
  Display 0 for line pickup SupportA 0 1,385 07-12-2023 08:51 PM
Last Post: SupportA
  Yealink T27P -Incoming call issue rsarceno 0 1,469 01-25-2023 08:54 AM
Last Post: rsarceno
  wrong default line with DECT Handset cbergmann 1 2,325 01-06-2023 07:44 PM
Last Post: complex1
  number of initial caller of a tranferred cal in history Lichtmacher 0 1,324 12-05-2022 10:35 PM
Last Post: Lichtmacher
  W70B - Associate Dialed Number with SIP Account karibi 1 4,028 06-15-2022 09:40 AM
Last Post: Cedric
  Bluetooth Headset still ringing when picked up elsewhere. IT-Risch_Support 0 2,574 10-25-2021 06:03 PM
Last Post: IT-Risch_Support
  Best way to manage line keys on multiple T48G/S sani390 0 3,639 07-01-2021 02:06 PM
Last Post: sani390

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication