[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Re- provision T48S VoIP SIP phone
Author Message
Scout Offline
hellboy
**

Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Re- provision T48S VoIP SIP phone
Hi, everyone
I am from Toronto and need help with re-provisioning my IP phone.
My VoIP isp here in Toronto is ThinkTel. Is it possible to re-provision Yealink phone to use it with Thinktel VoIP service? I am trying to find a solution for this and was searching on Thinktel KB for this problem.
I found that Linksys and Cisco phones can be re-provisioned and use it with Thinktel.
Please guide me to re-provision this T48S. I don't want to create another E-waste as I spend around $300 for this device.
Regards
Scout

I was in Que for 2 days for asking this, please kindly help me.
(This post was last modified: 02-22-2017 11:26 AM by Scout.)
02-22-2017 11:24 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Wengel Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 10
Joined: Dec 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: Re- provision T48S VoIP SIP phone
...what has provisioning to do with your provider?
I would say provisioning is something YOU do to configure YOUR phones.
It's your choice which provider you point to in your configuration (provisioning).
02-22-2017 07:04 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Lucia_Yealink Offline
Super Moderator
******

Posts: 467
Joined: Aug 2016
Reputation: 5
Post: #3
RE: Re- provision T48S VoIP SIP phone
Can you kindly tell me if the T48S is a new phone for you and you want to use it with Thinktel VoIP service? Or you use other Voip service before? Then can you tell me who is your previous VoIP service?

What is the version of your T48S? And if your previous VoIP service do the limit of your phone? Such as provision the phone with RPS server? If not, you can just long press the OK key to reset the phone to factory, then you can re-provision the phone with Thinktel VoIP service.
02-23-2017 12:53 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Auto-Provision W60P on FreeSWITCH Phoneperson 3 920 01-02-2021 03:39 AM
Last Post: complex1
  Marking Weekly Upgrade Interval - breaks phone ShaneTotalCare 0 444 10-16-2020 04:02 PM
Last Post: ShaneTotalCare
  One CFG file for one phone xbow 1 1,052 08-21-2020 05:00 AM
Last Post: xbow
  Autoprovisioning different firmware phone SimoneAlceo 3 1,986 07-11-2020 12:00 PM
Last Post: complex1
  Factory Reset via Provision Andrews1 3 3,391 07-02-2019 03:09 PM
Last Post: Fraukas2
Lightbulb Auto provision firmware ... Yuriy Y. 1 2,657 04-26-2019 05:40 AM
Last Post: Yuriy Y.
  Adding existing Yealink phone to RPS Stevev 1 2,306 01-16-2019 06:52 PM
Last Post: jolouis
  Auto-Provision Firmware Rus 0 2,048 08-24-2018 11:07 AM
Last Post: Rus
  [SOLVED] T48S AutoProvisioning ldap.host not used BryanLee 1 2,202 07-19-2018 03:13 PM
Last Post: BryanLee
  Auto Provision - first time with encrypting.. Gilb 14 23,665 06-21-2018 10:05 AM
Last Post: wanna

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication