[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Yealink RPS with Autoprovision Password
Author Message
Corey Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Jan 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Question Yealink RPS with Autoprovision Password
We were recently provided with a login for Yealink RPS. Our security policy requires that we use HTTPS and an autoprovisioning password with digest authentication.

What I am looking for is a way to set the following two settings on RPS to allow the devices to authenticate against our autoprovisioning server:

auto_provision.server.username
auto_provision.server.password

How is this accomplished using RPS? I have read through the VAR manual and cannot find any information on how or where such parameters are configured.

Thanks!
01-26-2017 03:47 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Kala Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 11
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: Yealink RPS with Autoprovision Password
I think what you are looking for is in the configurator tool. The RPS will just direct your phone to your server to pull the configuration to your phone.
01-26-2017 11:51 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Corey Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Jan 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Yealink RPS with Autoprovision Password
(01-26-2017 11:51 PM)Kala Wrote:  I think what you are looking for is in the configurator tool. The RPS will just direct your phone to your server to pull the configuration to your phone.

Thanks for your reply. To be clear, I already have all the configurations and autoprovisioning profiles sitting on our server.

The thing is we password protect our server with digest authentication so I need the phone to have our provisioning password before it can connect. There must be a way for this to be done?
01-26-2017 11:57 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 1,027
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 28
Post: #4
RE: Yealink RPS with Autoprovision Password
Quote:The thing is we password protect our server with digest authentication so I need the phone to have our provisioning password before it can connect. There must be a way for this to be done?
Hi,

Please add following parameters to the common.cfg provision template:

#!version:1.0.0.1

#Configure the URL of the auto provisioning server.
auto_provision.server.url =
auto_provision.server.username =
auto_provision.server.password =

Then to get provisioning started go to “Settings > Auto Provision” and setup the Server URL, User Name and Password fields.
Then click “Autoprovision Now”

Hope this helps.

Kind regards,
Frank.

Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
Please do not send unsolicited PM messages. I will not answer them.
01-27-2017 12:07 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Jordan Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: Yealink RPS with Autoprovision Password
We had a similar issue, I created the following php script and used it as the destination in RPS, adding the password as an argument to be processed by the php script.

RPS Server URL: http://provisioning.server.com/provision...=Password1

Code:
<?php
echo "#!version:1.0.0.1 \n";
$mac = substr( str_replace(":", "", $_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT']), -12,12);
echo "auto_provision.server.url = http://provisioning.server.com/provisioner/prov/yealink/".$mac.".cfg?pass=".$_GET["pass"];
echo "\nauto_provision.repeat.minutes = 1";
echo "\nauto_provision.repeat.enable = 1";
?>

Hope that helps.

Jordan.
02-27-2017 06:19 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  settings are not updating from autoprovision server AdmshipYard 1 166 02-20-2021 04:20 PM
Last Post: AdmshipYard
  Yealink CA certificate IgorG 1 742 12-09-2020 05:37 PM
Last Post: TWT_Support
Question Autoprovision - LED Light Flashing [Resolved] voipsupport 2 1,933 05-01-2020 06:43 PM
Last Post: voipsupport
  Repeated AutoProvision TFTP/HTTP Issue patrick_keys 1 1,536 02-10-2020 05:04 PM
Last Post: jolouis
  RemotePhoneBook with password protected folders IT-Risch_Support 0 988 10-30-2019 03:14 PM
Last Post: IT-Risch_Support
  need complete list of yealink rps server IP's for firewall DanH 1 2,758 07-26-2019 07:00 AM
Last Post: Ted_Yealink
  How to erase a parameter using autoprovision file Santi 1 2,089 06-21-2019 10:25 AM
Last Post: complex1
  Can't Call Forward Yealink T21P e2 - latest firmware Grace6641 1 2,069 06-18-2019 09:53 AM
Last Post: Walter_Yealink
  Local Phonebook autoprovision Aber 6 5,850 06-11-2019 01:55 AM
Last Post: Aber
  Change admin password by using Device Management Platform 1.0.0.25 Bertin 6 8,333 05-14-2019 01:45 PM
Last Post: joegellen20

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication