[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Yealink T28 - NO SPACE LEFT - When uploading custom ringtone - No Online Fixes ???
Author Message
Tony23232 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Jan 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Yealink T28 - NO SPACE LEFT - When uploading custom ringtone - No Online Fixes ???
Dear all,

Recently went on my Yealink T28 phone which has been updated with the latest firmware.

Under 'settings' > 'preference' > 'upload ringtone' I proceed to upload a custom ringtone which was in a .wav format.


It uploaded about 20% of the file then the webinterface crashed and the phone restarted.

I checked the phone after it rebooted up and the uploaded ringtone WASNT there.

I then read a guide on the internet saying that the .wav file has to be 8000 / 16bit / mono and the file size shouldnt exceed 100/kbs.

I then edited the .wav file using 'cooleditpro' and made sure the file was of these specs.

I then logged back into the web interface and tried to upload. I now get the message "No Space Left"

Obviously a portion of the previous upload has made its way onto the phone and now the phone is full and I can't upload anything else.

Anyway that we can sort this out as there must be a way to TFTP to the phone all some software that can clear off the custom ringtone uploads.

Right now I cant upload anything else and there is no way to change anything???

I have searched google and seen some other similar forum posts on here, but there has been no answers.

Ideally I dont want to reset the phone or reflash the firmware because it is being using in a busy office and has alot of other config settings that I have setup etc and ideally I dont want to do any type of reset either.

Please help and advise as this is a very simple yet frustrating problem to have.

Regards, Tony
01-09-2017 01:05 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Travis_Yealink Offline
Super Moderator
******

Posts: 171
Joined: Mar 2016
Reputation: 1
Post: #2
RE: Yealink T28 - NO SPACE LEFT - When uploading custom ringtone - No Online Fixes ?
(01-09-2017 01:05 PM)Tony23232 Wrote:  Dear all,

Recently went on my Yealink T28 phone which has been updated with the latest firmware.

Under 'settings' > 'preference' > 'upload ringtone' I proceed to upload a custom ringtone which was in a .wav format.


It uploaded about 20% of the file then the webinterface crashed and the phone restarted.

I checked the phone after it rebooted up and the uploaded ringtone WASNT there.

I then read a guide on the internet saying that the .wav file has to be 8000 / 16bit / mono and the file size shouldnt exceed 100/kbs.

I then edited the .wav file using 'cooleditpro' and made sure the file was of these specs.

I then logged back into the web interface and tried to upload. I now get the message "No Space Left"

Obviously a portion of the previous upload has made its way onto the phone and now the phone is full and I can't upload anything else.

Anyway that we can sort this out as there must be a way to TFTP to the phone all some software that can clear off the custom ringtone uploads.

Right now I cant upload anything else and there is no way to change anything???

I have searched google and seen some other similar forum posts on here, but there has been no answers.

Ideally I dont want to reset the phone or reflash the firmware because it is being using in a busy office and has alot of other config settings that I have setup etc and ideally I dont want to do any type of reset either.

Please help and advise as this is a very simple yet frustrating problem to have.

Regards, Tony

Hi Tony,

T28P is an old yealink phone model, which has limited memory, and already EOL.

For the issue you met, suggest you to do the factory reset(long press the OK key for 5s), but before you do this, please export the config.bin file first, after you resetting the phone, export the config.bin file back to phone, the setting will remain the same.

For how to export the config.bin file, please refer below FAQ:
http://support.yealink.com/faq/faqInfo?id=311

Any question, please feel free to let me know.

Regards
Travis
01-11-2017 10:00 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Tony23232 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Jan 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Yealink T28 - NO SPACE LEFT - When uploading custom ringtone - No Online Fixes ?
(01-11-2017 10:00 AM)Travis Wrote:  Hi Tony,

T28P is an old yealink phone model, which has limited memory, and already EOL.

For the issue you met, suggest you to do the factory reset(long press the OK key for 5s), but before you do this, please export the config.bin file first, after you resetting the phone, export the config.bin file back to phone, the setting will remain the same.

For how to export the config.bin file, please refer below FAQ:
http://support.yealink.com/faq/faqInfo?id=311

Any question, please feel free to let me know.

Regards
Travis


Hi Travis

Thank you for coming back to me about this issue. I didnt actually know this phone was no longer supported by Yealink when I brought it. They still retail for about £150.00 which is quite alot and I managed to pick up 6x of them for about £85.00 each.

I think the phones are excellent quality and am more than happy with them. Much better than the cisco/linksys I have used in the past. I'm really surprised they have just stopped support like that. What if new bugs are discovered in the future, especially around hacking and phone fraud? Quite surprising really.


Anyway, I have taken on the advice you have said. Do you know if this will actually work though?

The reason I asked is because before I came to post on this forum, I did spend a good amount of time searching on here and on google. There have been people who have said they have tried resetting the firmware and they were still unable to clear the ringtone memory from the phone.

Is resetting the phone different to re-flashing the firmware. And do you know if this will work or is this just something you would recommend me to try at this stage???

Thanks for the help again
01-12-2017 08:23 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Travis_Yealink Offline
Super Moderator
******

Posts: 171
Joined: Mar 2016
Reputation: 1
Post: #4
RE: Yealink T28 - NO SPACE LEFT - When uploading custom ringtone - No Online Fixes ?
(01-12-2017 08:23 AM)Tony23232 Wrote:  
(01-11-2017 10:00 AM)Travis Wrote:  Hi Tony,

T28P is an old yealink phone model, which has limited memory, and already EOL.

For the issue you met, suggest you to do the factory reset(long press the OK key for 5s), but before you do this, please export the config.bin file first, after you resetting the phone, export the config.bin file back to phone, the setting will remain the same.

For how to export the config.bin file, please refer below FAQ:
http://support.yealink.com/faq/faqInfo?id=311

Any question, please feel free to let me know.

Regards
Travis


Hi Travis

Thank you for coming back to me about this issue. I didnt actually know this phone was no longer supported by Yealink when I brought it. They still retail for about £150.00 which is quite alot and I managed to pick up 6x of them for about £85.00 each.

I think the phones are excellent quality and am more than happy with them. Much better than the cisco/linksys I have used in the past. I'm really surprised they have just stopped support like that. What if new bugs are discovered in the future, especially around hacking and phone fraud? Quite surprising really.


Anyway, I have taken on the advice you have said. Do you know if this will actually work though?

The reason I asked is because before I came to post on this forum, I did spend a good amount of time searching on here and on google. There have been people who have said they have tried resetting the firmware and they were still unable to clear the ringtone memory from the phone.

Is resetting the phone different to re-flashing the firmware. And do you know if this will work or is this just something you would recommend me to try at this stage???

Thanks for the help again

Hi Tony,

I think there might some misunderstanding.

T28P is end of line, that means we don't produce it anymore, but our support will continue, please don't worry about it.

To reset the phone is what I recomand you to have a try, but I think it should be the memory reason, reset the phone will clear the memory.

Any update, freely to let me know.

Regards
Travis
01-12-2017 10:04 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Tony23232 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Jan 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: Yealink T28 - NO SPACE LEFT - When uploading custom ringtone
Ok let me try this and come back to you.
01-13-2017 05:06 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Operations Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Jan 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: Yealink T28 - NO SPACE LEFT - When uploading custom ringtone
Good morning

* Problem
- I cope with the same problem with a new T21P E2 with firmware 52.81.0.25 or 52.80.0.130


@Support
1) Do you know how can this be fixed ?

Thanks and Best Regards
Marc Leurent
01-30-2017 10:13 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  how to connect yealink T23G to mikrotik openvpn server m.taghavi 4 8,603 10-11-2020 11:31 AM
Last Post: bozko
Lightbulb Yealink T28P Firmware Upgrade Fails Michelth 11 45,372 06-27-2020 10:13 AM
Last Post: complex1
  Low volume yealink T21p miesvictor 2 5,253 12-05-2019 11:35 PM
Last Post: miesvictor
  MoH with Yealink T2X Phones Headon_Support 2 14,257 04-19-2019 02:27 AM
Last Post: Helia_Dar
  Yealink T27G Not Working With 802.1x Auth After 3cx v14 to v15.5 Upgrade KM Tire IT Support 1 4,689 10-18-2018 05:06 PM
Last Post: KM Tire IT Support
  Call forwarding with SIP devices Yealink and Cisco Call Manager CUCM joao.schlemm 7 18,319 08-03-2018 08:03 PM
Last Post: MarkLReed
Photo Yealink T21P E2 displays VIA and FROM headers on incoming call DmitryTsyganov 1 4,943 07-12-2018 07:28 PM
Last Post: johnkiniston
  T20P Issues uploading VPN configuration mikeymike20 1 4,868 06-13-2018 07:24 AM
Last Post: Michael_Yealink
  Yealink Phones + OpenVPN Ramkumar 0 3,823 05-28-2018 06:14 AM
Last Post: Ramkumar
  Yealink keep several connections open to outbound proxies DmitryTsyganov 8 11,529 05-07-2018 03:23 PM
Last Post: DmitryTsyganov

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication