[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Line status name
Author Message
edrobal Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 7
Joined: Oct 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Line status name
I setup a w52p with two accounts. My pbx is FreePBX.
Line status display only extension number which is not user friendly. Can I set this ?
Regards
12-27-2016 03:46 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 1,283
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 38
Post: #2
RE: Line status name
(12-27-2016 03:46 PM)edrobal Wrote:  I setup a w52p with two accounts. My pbx is FreePBX.
Line status display only extension number which is not user friendly. Can I set this ?
Regards

Hi,

Sorry, this can't be set.
It is by design.

Kind regards,
Frank.

I am not an employee of Yealink.
Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
Please do not send unsolicited PM messages. I will not answer them.
12-27-2016 03:59 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Lucia_Yealink Offline
Super Moderator
******

Posts: 467
Joined: Aug 2016
Reputation: 5
Post: #3
RE: Line status name
Dear Sir,

There is a parameter that can display the label in the line status.
Please go to the web ui->Features->General Information-> Display Method on Dialing, choose Label and save the configuration.
Then the line status will show the label instead of the extension.

Regards,
Lucia
12-30-2016 01:04 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Lucia_Yealink Offline
Super Moderator
******

Posts: 467
Joined: Aug 2016
Reputation: 5
Post: #4
RE: Line status name
The parameter can only be used in V80 or higher.
12-30-2016 08:36 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
edrobal Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 7
Joined: Oct 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: Line status name
(12-30-2016 01:04 AM)Lucia Wrote:  Dear Sir,

There is a parameter that can display the label in the line status.
Please go to the web ui->Features->General Information-> Display Method on Dialing, choose Label and save the configuration.
Then the line status will show the label instead of the extension.

Regards,
Lucia

It's OK
Thank you
12-30-2016 12:40 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Invalid Line 2 Circles Communations_Support 3 11,211 10-30-2017 03:46 PM
Last Post: jolouis
  Line doesn't show as in use when cordless user is using line Chad9392 1 4,594 09-10-2017 07:34 AM
Last Post: Evan_Yealink
  Line Identifier incorrect Stephen S 5 9,824 09-05-2017 09:37 PM
Last Post: Stephen S
  Line status 'invalid' AdamMorrow 1 9,867 09-21-2016 05:57 PM
Last Post: Kevin_Yealink
  No Line? IanC 2 9,712 07-04-2016 05:50 PM
Last Post: IanC
  Problem with Calls on Line 2 Downunder55 1 6,107 02-21-2016 11:26 AM
Last Post: Downunder55
  NO Line on W52P (Wireless) Neil 1 6,471 11-04-2015 06:25 PM
Last Post: James_Yealink
  W52P keeps going off line srt10venomous 1 6,132 05-09-2015 05:11 AM
Last Post: James_Yealink
  The network status LED doesn't light terin 3 9,722 04-22-2015 03:38 PM
Last Post: Flora_Yealink
  2nd Line Goes To Voicemail tony 2 9,007 12-17-2014 01:39 AM
Last Post: tony

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication