[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
PC Port issues on Yealink Phones
Author Message
atdjr Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 7
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
PC Port issues on Yealink Phones
We have enabled the PC Port on the Yealink T42G and changed the VID to 2 but once this is done we lose our internet connection on all PC's connected to the port...This is where the IT person says he changed the Vlan number on the switch too...My question is; should these VID's be changed at all and what do they and priority represent????
12-19-2016 08:57 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Jensen_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 100
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: PC Port issues on Yealink Phones
The purpose of VLAN configurations on the IP phone is to insert tag with VLAN information to the packets generated by the IP phone. When VLAN is properly configured for the ports (Internet port and PC port) on the IP phone, the IP phone will tag 
all packets from these ports with the VLAN ID. The switch receives and forwards the tagged packets to the corresponding VLAN according to the VLAN ID in the tag as described in IEEE Std 802.3.  So the VID should be changed to corresponding setting on switch.
VWhen a regular PC connect to IP phone via PCport, both PC and IP phone to be trunked through the same physical Ethernet cable.

for more details, please refer to the admin guide download from below link , page 560:
http://support.yealink.com/attachmentDow...V80_60.pdf
12-20-2016 03:48 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
atdjr Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 7
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: PC Port issues on Yealink Phones
Thanks for the response Jensen.. That's exactly what was done. We changed the VID to the number of the Vlan on the switch. But once this was done the PC's would stop working..I think that maybe the IT tech didn't not input the same ID for the Vlan on the switch.. He's away right now, so I will get clarification once he returns. I have defaulted them back to 1 and they work just fine. Thanks again....Also, the link that you provided does not work Error 404...
(This post was last modified: 12-22-2016 02:08 PM by atdjr.)
12-22-2016 02:00 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Yealink w80: handsets do not send 100 trying bjorn.peeters 4 158 11-23-2020 03:09 PM
Last Post: bjorn.peeters
  Adding RTSP doorbell to Yealink phones borisa@mongotel.com 1 356 11-12-2020 01:44 AM
Last Post: Ryaan2
  yealink Phonebook Tool Oliaargau 7 13,750 10-27-2020 05:00 PM
Last Post: nolto
  yealink sip-t19p does not go to the web interface AlexeySafronov 11 1,783 09-08-2020 04:07 AM
Last Post: AlexeySafronov
Brick Yealink t29G | 5 seconds ring delay amichy 2 2,493 08-31-2020 11:08 PM
Last Post: gmanual
  VP59 - Teams-to-Teams Federated User issues darwin.ranzone@originnet.com 0 489 07-23-2020 04:41 PM
Last Post: darwin.ranzone@originnet.com
  Yealink Phone Lock settings IT-Risch_Support 2 1,036 06-30-2020 03:00 PM
Last Post: IT-Risch_Support
  Direct IP Call Outside LAN with specific port BumbleBears 2 1,236 05-28-2020 02:13 PM
Last Post: Lewis-H
  Phones Web UI Not Working after Firmware Update Rockses 2 2,508 05-26-2020 02:44 PM
Last Post: Lewis-H
  Problem with phones certificate proof 3 1,908 05-26-2020 02:36 PM
Last Post: Lewis-H

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication