[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
bricked my w56 base station
Author Message
blackc2004 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 22
Joined: Aug 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
bricked my w56 base station
Hello,

I accidentally provisioned my W56 base station with a provision template for a W52, which pushed firmware 25.73.0.40 down to it. I am now missing any provisioning, upgrade, etc buttons and cannot re-provision the base station to send new firmware.

I am in need of the recovery files please!

Thanks very much!
12-18-2016 08:44 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 1,194
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 34
Post: #2
RE: bricked my w56 base station
Hi,

Please reset the base to factory default following next steps:
1. Disconnect power supply from base, but leave network cable connected
2. Long press Paging button on base, connect power supplier, wait until all lights are on
3. Disconnect power, release Paging button, connect power again.

After this is done, login and upgrade the base with the desired firmware version.

Hope this solve your issue.

Kind regards,
Frank.

I am not an employee of Yealink.
Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
Please do not send unsolicited PM messages. I will not answer them.
12-18-2016 09:55 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
blackc2004 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 22
Joined: Aug 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: bricked my w56 base station
I've already tried this. Per my message, I"m in need of recovery files for the W56P base station
12-18-2016 10:14 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Lucia_Yealink Offline
Super Moderator
******

Posts: 467
Joined: Aug 2016
Reputation: 5
Post: #4
RE: bricked my w56 base station
Hi Sir,

About your peoblem, please contact your distributor to do recovery update for you.
Because of the security, we can only send the files to the distributor or the service provider. Please Understanding.

Thank you.
Lucia
12-19-2016 03:35 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike1 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Firmware for W56H and W52PW56P base Rajil 1 1,502 09-04-2021 04:06 AM
Last Post: complex1
  Multiple W56H's with One Base Station +FreePBX alankelly 2 3,871 05-04-2021 12:55 PM
Last Post: mlaihkw60b
  W56H handset on a Gigaset DECT base station working? Frank@Meeet 2 7,436 09-09-2020 05:56 PM
Last Post: trushing@askonecall.com
  Base inaccessible and dead eroubal2@comcast.net 2 6,593 06-24-2019 03:56 AM
Last Post: eroubal2@comcast.net
  no dialtone or ringtone for w56p base and phones Marcbachman 3 8,068 06-19-2019 11:43 AM
Last Post: complex1
  How to read base data ? oliv 1 4,841 12-20-2018 08:07 AM
Last Post: complex1
  EU dect base and US W56H Nufay 1 5,752 11-23-2017 11:12 AM
Last Post: complex1
  W56 Base Station with 2 Handsets gyegavian 1 4,510 08-03-2017 09:43 AM
Last Post: Aishion_Yealink
  Base station ringing? IT Partners 3 6,839 06-29-2017 12:52 PM
Last Post: complex1
  W56P answer call on removal from charging base? Johnathan 2 6,863 05-10-2017 01:56 PM
Last Post: Johnathan

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication