[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
CA issues
Author Message
lonvoice Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 35
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
RE: CA issues
Yes, this is all RPS. That's what the certificate was for!

So, I still don't understand why I'm having to software reboot for it to pick the config up from RPS? From what you're saying it should be the other way round (i.e. it ONLY picks up the config when you factory default it).

This work around is not working on my T20 here either Sad
05-27-2015 12:30 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Flora_Yealink Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 265
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #12
RE: CA issues
For the RPS version, the RPS feature is default enabled.
The phone will connect to the RPS server to obtain the auto provisioning URL every time when reboot but the RPS feature will be disabled once the phone has done auto provisioning successfully one not matter throug RPS or other method for example DHCP.

Once the RPS feature is disabled, the only way to enable the RPS feature again is reset the phone to factory default .

please let me know your details steps and scenario that I can try to reproduce the issue in my side.
Best Regards!
Flora
05-27-2015 01:08 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
lonvoice Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 35
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
RE: CA issues
Ok I understand how it's supposed to work, but it's not. Factory defaulting the T26 does not get it to auto provision (checking the auto provision menu confirms it *should* have auto provisioned, as pnp is enabled etc etc).

Logging on to the phone, going into settings/upgrade and clicking on the 'reboot' button, *does* then result in auto provisioning. So is this a bug in the firmware, or a faulty phone?
05-27-2015 02:17 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Flora_Yealink Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 265
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #14
RE: CA issues
Hi,
So you mean you use RPS feature to configure the phone ? but the phone can't obtain the URL from the RPS and show " update skipped "?
--- please share us the pcap trace, config.bin file and level 6 syslog that I can check .

Logging on to the phone, going into settings/upgrade and clicking on the 'reboot' button, *does* then result in auto provisioning. So is this a bug in the firmware, or a faulty phone?
---reset to factory default , the phone just show " update skipped " but the phone will do auto provisioning if you reboot the phone again ?
In this case, please share us pcap trace, config.bin file ,level 6 syslog that I can check.

Thanks for your help.
Best Regards!
Flora
05-28-2015 05:41 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
Sad RPS & Autoprovisioning issues 247-support 1 7,259 07-12-2018 07:02 PM
Last Post: johnkiniston
  T21P E2 and T27P Issues with voice.tone.country Spadhausen 0 4,365 10-03-2017 03:54 PM
Last Post: Spadhausen
  T23G Auto Provisioning Issues Billyy 11 30,695 09-14-2017 06:43 AM
Last Post: Lucia_Yealink
  yealinkencrypt program issues entavoip 1 6,740 03-03-2016 10:43 AM
Last Post: Karl_Yealink
Sad Configuration Generation Tool - Issues DrewMan 1 6,884 06-27-2014 04:07 PM
Last Post: Yealink Support
  PNP Provisoning on V7 Firmware Issues baddah 5 17,065 09-16-2013 04:45 PM
Last Post: Yealink Support
  T32/T38 template issues with 3CX sunstatetech 4 24,129 05-18-2013 06:06 AM
Last Post: sunstatetech

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication